Nevada Appeal Staff Report

Back to: News
May 20, 2012
Follow News

Tah-Neva Track & Field Championships Results


Asa Carter stole the show at the annual Tah-Neva Track & Field Championships at Carson High on May 16.

Carter, an eighth-grader at Carson Middle School, tied a national record in the triple jump with a mark of 40-feet 10-inches. Carter also won the long jump with a mark of 17-7.

Carson Middle won the seventh and eighth-grade titles with 101 and 109 points, respectively. Alder Creek compiled 126.12 points to win the seventh-grade girls title and Carson Valley won the eighth-grade girls crown with 140 points.

Here are the individual results and team scores:

8th grade boys: Carson 109, CVMS 94, Incline 73, Eagle Valley 61.5, Pau-Wa-Lu 58, Sage Ridge 54, Alder Creek 33.5, South tahoe 31.5, Quincy 28, North Tahoe 19.5.

8th grade girls: Carson Valley 140, Carson 96, Sage Ridge 76, South Tahoe 67.5, Alder Creek 46, Lake Tahoe 29, Incline 29, Pau-Wa-Lu 25, Eagle valley 24, North Tahoe 21.5.

8th grade boys

100: Matt Colby (Incline) 12.43; Jackson Kaylor (CVMS) 12.63, Elijah Fajayan (Car) 12.84. 200: Colin Deurlington (AC) 26.10, Derek Wing (CVMS) 26.35, Josh Elder (Car) 27.00. 400: Michael Johnson (PWL) 56.75, Colin Deurlington (AC) 57.21, George Shappell (SRS) 57.48. 800: Kaleb Morris (PWL) 2:21.80, Kevin Mohr (SRS) 2:23.47, Ryan Eppolito (Incline) 2:26.32. 1600: Dru Hall (SRS) 5:18.86, Owen Graffis (Incline) 5:19.26, Wyatt Hollister (Quincy) 5:30.67. 3200: Julien Bordes (NTMS) 11:42.30, Nolan Greth (CVMS) 11:43.28, Elias Lehnhardt (S.Tahoe) 12:05.00. 80 hurdles: Ikela Lewis (EV) 12.70, Colin Deurlington (AC) 12.81, Sam Melhus (PWL) 12.84. 200 hurdles: Isidro Montoya (CVMS) 29.66, Ian Van Rensselaer (Car) 30.26, Ikela Lewis (EV) 30.30. 400 relay: Incline 49.40, Carson Valley 49.49, Carson 50.01. 1600 relay: Carson 4:06.0, SRS 4:10.21, PWL 4:12.42.

Shotput: Clifford Coston (EV) 45-3, Ian Schulz (Car) 45-0, Michael Guymon (Incline) 43-4. Discus: Ian Schulz (Car) 116-2, Clifford Coston (EV) 106-4, Sunny Castagnola (Incline) 104-6. HJ: Kevin Mohr (SRS) 5-6, Joshua Lewis (Incline) 5-4, Ben Nolting (CVMS) 5-4. LJ: Carter (Car) 17-7, Michael Johnson (PWL) 16-4, Jackson Kaylor (CVMS) 16-1. TJ: Asa Carter (Car) 40-10, Michael Johnson (PWL) 38-4, Joshua Lewis (Incline) 36-10.

8th grade girls

100: McKenna Kynett (CVMS) 13.26, Donya Mobaligh (Car) 13.93, Alison Greene (Car) 14.28. 200: Lizzy Byrne (CVMS) 29.82, Rachel Hanna (Quincy) 30.01, Allison Wright (NTMS) 30.18. 400: Donya Mobaligh (Cars) 65.32, Bailey Gansberg (CVMS) 65.74, Olivia Yale (AC) 66.39. 800: Stephanie Dewald (SRS) 2:33.85, Lizzie Larkins (AC) 2:42.42, Olivia Yale (AC) 2:50.17. 3200: Riley Rettig (S. Tahoe) 14:59.75, Julie Golombik (LTS) 15:22.05, Sarah Franklin (Car) 16:34.04. 80 hurdles: Athena Favaro (Car) 13.52, Maddie Lowe CVMS) 14.50, Tatum Whatford (S. Tahoe) 14.86. 200 hurdles: Athena Favaro (Car) 32.41, Maddie Lowe (CVMS) 33.94, Alaina Chen (LTS) 34.43. 400 relay: Carson Valley 54.11, Carson 56.22, SRS 57.03. 1600 relay: Carson 4:45.32, SRS 4:50.89, AC 4:59.64.

Shot put: Makaya Shaver (CVMS) 32-3 1/2, Kaitlyn Rhoads (CVMS) 31-4 1/2, Hannah Spector (SRS) 31-4. Discus: Briana Barazza (Incline) 76-1, Johnnie Saletti (CVMS) 69-9, Chloe Wall AC) 69-1. HJ: Kira Porter (Incline) 4-4, Hannah Spector (SRS) 4-4, Lindsey Johnston (CVMS) 4-2. LJ: McKenna Kynett (CVMS) 15-3, Tatum Whatford (S. Tahoe) 13-6, Bailey Allen (Car) 13-5. TJ: Bailey Gansberg (CVMS) 31-0, Tatum Whatford (S. Tahoe) 30-4, Alissa Holley (PWL) 29-6.

7th grade boys: Carson 101, Eagle Valley 78, Carson Valley 77.5, Pau-Wa-Lu 60, Alder Creek 51, South Tahoe 43.5, Sage Ridge 39, North tahoe 36.5, Whittell 34.5, Incline 24.

7th grade girls: Alder Creek 126.12, Eagle Valley 109, Carson 78.62, Pau-Wa-Lu 48, Quincy 41, South Tahoe 39.5, Sage Ridge 25.62, Carson Valley 25.5, Lake Tahoe 23.24, Incline 23.12.

7th grade boys

100: Jonny York (AC) 12.89, Greg Wallace (Car) 13.0, Leo Cruz (PWL) 13.16. 200: Jesse Lopez (EV) 28.07, Jacob Rodriguez (GCA) 28.55, Zane Roberts (CVMS) 28.80. 400: Jonny York (AC) 60.18, Nick Pedroza (CVMS) 64.41, Adam Flaten (EV) 65.81. 800: Adam Flaten (EV) 2:35.36, Cole Synder (GW) 2:35.76, Ross Tester (AC) 2:36.06. 1600: Michael Mendoza (EV) 5:40.56, Ross Tester (AC) 5:41.47, Cole Rhodes (S. Tahoe) 5:55.57. 3200: Cole Synder (GW) 12:02.35, Noah White (LT) 12:14.42, Cody Atwood (NTMS) 12:41.78. 80 hurdles: Tyler Wright (CVMS) 13.51, Tre Jackson (PWL) 13.89, Edgar Negrete (NTMS) 14.17. 200 hurdles: Tre Jackson (PWL) 31.90, Carson Gracey (NTMS) 32.41, Dennis Krueger (Car) 32.77. 400 relay: Carson 52.52, Carson valley 56.45, Alder Creek 56.77. 1600 relay: Carson Valley 4:11.89, Carson 4:16.87, Pau-Wa-Lu 4:37.93.

Shot put: Garrett Harley (S. Tahoe) 42-5, Leo Cruz (PWL) 41-2, Bret Walker (BELU) 36-7. Discus: Garrett Harley (S. tahoe) 96-2, Jesse Lopez (EV) 93-1, Jeremy Goldberg (Incline) 80-7. HJ: Greg Wallace (Car) 5-3, Louis Cashell (SRS) 5-1, Garrett Harley (S. Tahoe) 4-10. LJ: Alec Pierson (Car) 16-8, Garrett Harley (S. Tahoe) 14-7, Caleb Moretti (GW) 14-1. TJ: Cade Pankey (CVMS) 31-8, Jace Keema (Car) 31-4, Kyle Logan (PWL) 29-1.

7th grade girls

100: Valerie Sue Meyer (EV) 13.45, Hailey Palotas (Car) 13.56, Selin Lizarraga (EV) 14.51. 200: Valerie Sue Meyer (EV) 28.36, Brenna Wapstra-Scott (AC) 29.13, Brooke Panfill (Quincy) 29.32. 400: Lydia Morgan (Quincy) 70.10, Paige Hourigan (AC) 70.89, Isabelle Peterson (PWL) 71.61. 800: Julia Veliquette (AC) 2:42.74, Paige Hourigan (AC) 2:44.16, Marlena Montano (AC) 2:52.39. 1600: Megan Gephart (SRS) 5:59.85, Kate Rye (Incline) 6:10.17, Carrie Bradley (AC) 6:10.24. 3200: Blanca Sosa (EV) 12:50.17, Ally Sullivan S. tahoe) 12:51.80, Claire Lang-Ree (AC) 13:01.81. 80 hurdles: Heather Pendleton (AC) 15.02, Taylor Cheney (Incline) 15.58, Ellyse Kirkland (LTS) 15.61. 200 hurdles: Valerie Sue Meyer (EV) 32.06, Brenna Wapstra-Scott (AC) 32.49, Selin Lizarraga (EV) 34.00. 400 relay: Carson 56.19, EV 56.23, Pau-Wa-Lu 56.81. 1600 relay: Alder Creek 4:49.08, EV 4:59.34, NTMS 5:13.18.

Shot put: Isabelle Peterson (PWL) 30-2, Janea Steele (Car) 29-3, Kaylin Henderson (Quincy) 27-1. Discus: Timber Cooper (S. Tahoe) 99-8, Janea Steele (Car) 68-7, Dejarrah Navarro (Car) 66-11. HJ: Heather Pendleton (AC) 4-7, Elise Brady (Car) 4-4, Alison Copsy (GW) 4-2. LJ: Brooke Panfili (Quincy) 15-3 1/4, Hailey Palotas (Car) 15-0, Isabelle Peterson (PWL) 13-3. TJ: Anya Woodbury (EV) 30-5 1/2, Marlena Montano (AC) 28-8, Serena Singh (LT) 27-7 3/4.



Stories you may be interested in

The Nevada Appeal Updated May 20, 2012 03:24AM Published May 20, 2012 03:23AM Copyright 2012 The Nevada Appeal. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.