Staff Report

Back to: News
May 23, 2012
Follow News

Region softball, baseball list


BASEBALL

All-Northern 4A

Coach of the Year

Carlos Madrid, McQueen

Player of the Year

Christian Stolo, sr., McQueen

Offensive Player of the Year

Grant Kukuk, sr., Reno

Pitcher of the Year

Devonte German, jr., Manogue

First Team

Pitchers

Beau Cullen, sr., Galena

Vincent Koci, sr., Reno

Patrick Wolfe, sr., Damonte Ranch

Connor Thompson, sr., Manogue

Drew Anderson, sr., Galena

Catcher

Nate Nolan, jr., Damonte Ranch

First Base

RJ Bush, sr., Reno

Second Base

Nick Domitrovich, sr., Carson

Shortstop

Garrett Hampson, jr., Reno

Matt Gover, jr., Damonte Ranch

Third Base

Ryan Ford, sr., Galena

Jeremy Peterson, soph., Reno

Outfielders

MJ Farthing, jr., Manogue

Cody Begovich, sr., Douglas

Anthony Calton, sr., McQueen

Matt Olson, jr. Damonte Ranch

Zach Paquette, sr., Reno

Utility

Mauricio Varela, jr., North Valleys

Designated Hitter

Garrett Powers, sr., Wooster

Second Team

Pitchers

Kyle Pruneau, jr., Manogue

Josh Davis, sr., McQueen

Brock Raggio, soph., Galena

Nikk Audenreid, jr. Spanish Springs

Jake Means, sr., Reed

Catcher

Kevin Wallace, jr., Reno

Logan Howard, jr., Manogue

First Base

Filiberto Castro, sr., Wooster

Second Base

Kellen Richards, sr., Reno

Beau Tittensor, sr., Reed

Shortstop

Brock Pradere, sr., Carson

Third Base

Kody Reynolds, sr., McQueen

Outfielders

TJ Thomsen, soph., Carson

Andrew Hunter, sr., Galena

Kyle Bailey, jr. Damonte Ranch

Jorge Medina, sr., Galena

Ryan Butler, sr., Reed

Utility

Matt Bowers, sr., Wooster

Designated Hitter

Luke Maher, jr., Carson

Honorable Mention

Pitchers

Hunter Pierce, jr., North Valleys

Drew Moreland, sr., Carson

Jace Zampirro, soph., Carson

Kyle Richards, jr. Damonte Ranch

Austin Burkett, sr., Manogue

Austin Atkerson, jr., Reno

Tenaya Brown, sr., Wooster

Catcher

Sam Klippenstein, sr., Wooster

Zach Parkinson, sr., Galena

First Base

Patrick Hinojosa, jr., Manogue

Chadd Little, sr., Spanish Springs

Second Base

Justin Bridgman, jr. Damonte Ranch

Shorstop

Matt Mannens, jr., Spanish Springs

Logan Comphel, sr., McQueen

Third Base

Gehrig Tucker, soph., Carson

Outfielders

Robbie Higley, sr., McQueen

Kody Milligan, sr., North Valleys

Tyler McElroy, sr., Reno

Michael Jones, jr., Galena

Utility

Rory Peterson, sr., Carson

Designated Hitter

Micah Moffitt, jr., Damonte Ranch

Tim Lichty, soph., Galena

SOFTBALL

All-Northern 4A

Player of the Year

Mary Dettling, jr., Reed

Brette Lawrence, jr., Spanish Springs

Pitcher of the Year

Jacquelyn Sertic, soph.,. Reed

Kalyn Paque, jr., Damonte Ranch

Coach of the Year

Jon Wunder, Reed

First Team

Pitchers

Megan Dettling, soph., Reed

Lyndsey Ashbaugh, sr., Carson

Jordan Lane, sr., McQueen

Catcher

Kerrigan Travens, soph., Damonte Ranch

Sidney Sinclair, jr., Spanish Springs

Jocelyn Young, jr., Manogue

Infielders

Cori Fisher, jr., Reno

Bayli West, jr., Damonte Ranch

Shannon Wessel, jr., Galena

Christa McGahuey, sr., Carson

Amy Pender, soph., North Valleys

Madison Marable, soph., Wooster

Outfielders

Lindsay Yearman, jr., Reed

Adelle Oaks, jr., Damonte Ranch

Raquel Martinez, sr., Galena

Jennifer Purcell, soph., Carson

Bella Rovens, sr., Spanish Springs

J'naey Soule, soph., Manogue

Aaliyah Paxson, jr., Douglas

Hannah Lowe, jr., McQueen

Designated hitter

Shivaun Landeros, sr., Reed

Morgan Barnes, fr., Manogue

Alex Casazza, sr., Galena

Utility

Megan Kelley, sr., Reno

McKenzie Wasley, sr., Galena

Kayla Batastini, jr., Manogue

Second Team

Pitchers

Bailee Gover, fr., North Valleys

Bailey Oos-Johns, jr., Manogue

Kalee Duryee, sr., Douglas

Catcher

Makaela, sr., Reed

Tehenia Telliana, sr., North Valleys

Kelly Sonnemann, soph., Douglas

Infielders

Andi Lee, sr., Reed

Chanel Bates, jr., Damonte Ranch

Ali Zunino, sr., Galena

Emily Collins, sr., Carson

Sierra Esau, sr., Manogue

Illiana Brown, jr., Douglas

Danielle Stewart, sr., McQueen

Outfielders

Hannah Martini, sr., Reed

Brinna Bass, jr., Reno

Makenzie Hospodka, jr., Damonte

Sofia Baig, jr., Galena

Kelsey Stroshine, jr., Spanish Springs

Alex Day, fr., Manogue

Carli Vogl, jr., Wooster

Jessica McFall, sr., McQueen

Designated Hitter

Lydia Valencia, sr., Reno

Sadie Elias, soph., Wooster

Leonna Mortimer, fr., Douglas

Utility

Meghan Hospodka, jr., Damonte Ranch

Alyssa Batastini, fr., Spanish Springs

Sammi Tallman, fr., Manogue

Honorable Mention

Savannah Schulza, soph., Reno

Kelsey West, soph., Reno

Laura Frost, jr., Reed

Danaya Thompason, jr., Reed

Jasmine Chappell, fr., Damonte Ranch

Jahnel Smith, soph., Damonte Ranch

Ashley Henderson, jr., Galena

Cailtin Laycox, soph., Galena

Danielle Morrow, sr., Carson

Ellise McGowan, jr., Carson

Courtnay Serve, jr., North Valleys

Sara Stoddard, soph., North Valleys

Danielle Smith, sr., Spanish Springs

Bayler Broadwater, soph., Sp. Springs

Christa Young, fr., Manogue

Cara McCarthy, sr., Manogue

Morgan Gross, soph., Wooster

Charlee Thompson, fr., Wooster

Amanda Caras, sr., Douglas

Taylor McKinnon, sr., Douglas

Caitlynn Faulds, sr., McQueen

Jessica Weaver, sr., McQueen



Stories you may be interested in

The Nevada Appeal Updated May 23, 2012 12:39AM Published May 23, 2012 12:38AM Copyright 2012 The Nevada Appeal. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.