Nevada Appeal Staff Report

Back to: News
January 23, 2013
Follow News

COMMUNITY: CMS wins hoop title

The Carson Middle School 8th grade boys basketball team finished its season with a 22-0 record by winning the South Tahoe Optimist Winter Classic.

Carson knocked off St. Theresa's of South Lake Tahoe 62-35 in its opening game behind the scoring of Greg Wallace (15), Jace Keema (15) and Tez Allen (11).

In the second round, Carson beat Mark Twain-Jackson, Calif., 53-35. Keema and Allen scored 13 each while Wallace added eight.

In the semis, Carson edged Cunha-Half Moon Bay, 33-28. It was a one-point game with 17 seconds to go. Keema led the way with 13 and Jayden DeJoseph added 12.

The finals was a cakewalk, as Carson demolished Martinez, 53-26. Keema scored 15, Allen 11 and Brandon Gagnon 8.

Carson's Taylor Saarem won the free-throw shooting contest.

This group finished its middle school career 41-0.

Kipling leads


Dagen Kipling, 14, won nine events at last weekend's Last Chance Meet at the Carson Aquatic Center.

A total of 97 swimmers swam for the Carson Tigersharks in the meet, which was the last opportunity to qualify for next month's state meet in Las Vegas.

Kipling won all his events: 400 IM, 200 IM, 500 free, 200 free, 200 breast, 100 breast, 100 fly, 200 fly and 200 back.

The following swimmers placed in the top 3 of their events:

Abby Pittman, 17, was second in 500 free, third in 1650 Free, fifth in 100 breast; Eli Everest, 16, was second in 1650 free, third in 200 free and 500 free, and fifth in 200 back; Tallon Rauch, 15, was second in the 200 back, third in the 400 IM, fifth in the 100 back; Christy Krahn, 14, was third in 200 breast and 100 breast; Miah Hessig, 14, was second in 200 IM, third in 100 Fly, fourth in 200 free and 100 free, fifth in 100 back.

Reece Canfield, 13, was third in 400 IM, fourth in 500 free, fourth in 200 fly; Leo Miranda, 13, was second in 200 fly; Jay Session, 13, was third in 200 fly, and fifth in 400 IM and 200 back; Brett Kolb, 12, won the 50 back and was second in 400 IM and 100 back, while taking third in 200 free, 100 free and 100 fly, fourth in 200 IM, 100 breast and 50 fly; Morgan Nelson, 12, was third in 500 free, fourth in 200 free, fifth in 100 IM; Kendall McDonald, 8, was third in 25 fly; Katarina Klatt, 7, third in 50 back; Brynn Russell, 6, was third in 25 breast and fifth in 25 fly; Peyton Wagner, 6, was third in 25 fly, fourth in 50 back and fifth in 25 free; Ewan Kalley, 6, was first in 50 Back, third in 25 breast and fifth in 25 free.

The following swimmers placed in the top eight of their respective events:-

Cori Doran, Brooke Gudmundson, Riley Gudmundson, Sophie Holmes, Matteas Klatt, Nick Melsheimer, Ashley Meyer, Travis Navarro, Kaitlyn Nelson, Varun Pandit, Vanessa Rauch, Kennedy Redican, Christian Riley, Taylor Rojo, Cristina Saenz, Brad Shepard, Paul Wagner, Tristan Woslum.-

CMS improves

to 3-0 after win

Carson Middle School improved to 3-0 with an 18-25, 25-18 and 15-9 win over Carson Valley Middle.

Keelin Pilgram had eight aces, two assists and two kills, while Jaycie Roberts added six aces, six digs and three kills. Natalie Anderson had three aces, a kill and eight assists and Kylar Leahy had two blocks, two kills and five aces.

Stories you may be interested in

The Nevada Appeal Updated Jan 23, 2013 02:42AM Published Jan 23, 2013 02:40AM Copyright 2013 The Nevada Appeal. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.