Back to: News
June 10, 2014
Follow News

Primary election results

Updated: 10:06 p.m. This page will be updated frequently. For more see Wednesday’s Nevada Appeal.

Lyon County voting results final, see below.

P.K. O’Neill leads Jed Block by more than 1,000 votes with more than half the votes counted.

Ben Kieckhefer defeats Gary Schmidt in State Senate 16 primary.

Robin Titus defeats Norm Frey in Assembly District 38 primary

Jim Wheeler defeats Robin Reedy in Assembly District 39 primary.

Mark Hutchison wins lieutenant governor primary

Sheriff Kenny Furlong is leading with 62.5% of the vote after early voting and absentee numbers are reported. If he receives more than 50% of the vote he is re-elected.

Gov. Brian Sandoval advances to November election.

James Todd Russell elected as Carson City District Court Dept. 1 judge.

Jim Wilson elected as Carson City District Court Dept. 2 judge.

Dave Dawley elected as Carson City assessor.

Sue Merriwether elected as Carson City clerk/recorder.

Al Kramer elected as Carson City treasurer.

Deonne Contine elected as School Trustee District 6.

LOCAL RACES

State Senate District 16 - Primary

Ben Kieckhefer (i) 4,808 - 70 percent

Gary Schmidt 2,077 - 30 percent

State Assembly District 40

39 of 60 precincts - 65 percent

Philip O’Neill 3,125 - 60 percent

John Block 2,090 - 40 percent

District 38 Outlying

48 of 48 precincts - 100 percent

Robin Titus 3,106 - 54 percent

Norm Frey 2,603 - 46 percent

District 39

67 of 67 precincts - 100 percent

x-Jim Wheeler (i) 5,070 - 63 percent

Robin Reedy 3,012 - 37 percent

District Court Dept. 1

James Todd Russell 7,509 - 100 percent

District Court Dept. 2

Jim Wilson 7,554 - 100 percent

Assessor

Dave Dawley 7,519 - 100 percent

Clerk/Recorder

Sue Merriwether 7,474 - 100 percent

Sheriff

Kenny Furlong 5,320 - 60 percent

Don Gibson 1,496 - 17 percent

Daniel Gonzales 1,907 - 22 percent

Lorne R. Houle 90 - 1 percent

Treasurer

Al Kramer 7,656 - 0100 percent

School Trustee District 6

Deonne Contine 7,305 - 100 percent

STATE RACES

U.S. House District 2 Dem - Primary

262 of 700 precincts - 37 percent

Kristen Spees 7,028 - 38 percent

Brian Dempsey 5,840 - 32 percent

Vance Alm 2,769 - 15 percent

Ed Lee 2,768 - 15 percent

Controller GOP - Primary

591 of 1,863 precincts - 32 percent

Cort Arlint 10,694 - 14 percent

Barry Herr 15,021 - 19 percent

Ron Knecht 41,823 - 53 percent

None of these candidates 10,677 - 14 percent

U.S. House District 4 Dem - Primary

39 of 449 precincts - 9 percent

x-Steven Horsford (i) 10,022 - 85 percent

Mark Budetich 876 - 7 percent

Sid Zeller 869 - 7 percent

U.S. House District 4 GOP - Primary

258 of 449 precincts - 57 percent

Cresent Hardy 8,768 - 43 percent

Niger Innis 6,491 - 32 percent

Mike Monroe 4,588 - 23 percent

Carlo Poliak 455 - 2 percent

Governor Dem - Primary

196 of 1,863 precincts - 11 percent

None of these candidates 13,841 - 29 percent

Robert Goodman 11,813 - 25 percent

Stephen Frye 5,401 - 11 percent

John Rutledge 4,082 - 9 percent

Charles Chang 3,830 - 8 percent

Chris Hyepock 3,171 - 7 percent

Allen Rheinhart 2,317 - 5 percent

Abdul Shabazz 1,748 - 4 percent

Frederick Conquest 1,237 - 3 percent

Governor GOP - Primary

196 of 1,863 precincts - 11 percent

x-Brian Sandoval (i) 66,289 - 90 percent

Eddie Hamilton 2,171 - 3 percent

None of these candidates 2,014 - 3 percent

William Tarbell 1,180 - 2 percent

Thomas Tighe 911 - 1 percent

Gary Marinch 743 - 1 percent

Lieutenant Governor Dem - Primary

196 of 1,863 precincts - 11 percent

x-Lucy Flores 34,531 - 72 percent

None of these candidates 7,358 - 15 percent

Harley Kulkin 5,983 - 12 percent

Lieutenant Governor GOP - Primary

196 of 1,863 precincts - 11 percent

Mark Hutchison 39,780 - 55 percent

Sue Lowden 25,851 - 35 percent

Chris Dyer 4,202 - 6 percent

None of these candidates 3,000 - 4 percent

lyon races

State Assembly District 38 GOP - Primary

Norm Frey 1,205 -35 percent

Robin L. Titus 2,260 - 65 percent

District Court Judge District 3 Dept. 2

Leon Aberasturi 6,086- 100 percent

County Commissioner District 5 GOP - Primary

Virgil J. Arellano 1,612- 37 percent

Greg A. Hunewill 2,129 - 49 percent

Sheriff

Steve Adams 1,630 - 23 percent

Greg Kantz 737 - 11 percent

Al McNeil 2,398- 34 percent

Albert Torres 2,195 - 32 percent

School Trustee District 2

Neal E. McIntyre 5,942- 100 percent

School Trustee District 4

Charles W. Shirley 5,901 - 100 percent

South Lyon County Hospital

Judy Price 1,665 - 54 percent

Carolyn Strelo-Smith 1,446 - 47 percent

Silver Springs/Stagecoach Hospital

Claud David Butler 680 - 49 percent

Michael Langevin 704 - 51 percent

Fernley Swimming Pool Gen Imp Dst

Erin C. Brumage 457 - 13 percent

William B. Clegg 579 - 18 percent

Dennis L. Cobon 310 - 9 percent

Janice Darling-Zech 528 - 16 percent

Marty Hanna 551 - 16 percent

Paul C. Murphy 586 - 17 percent

William G. Snyder Jr. 376 - 11 percent

Mayor Fernley

Margaret Borso 379 - 18 percent

Roy Edgington 784 - 37 percent

Jeffrey Felix 189 - 9 percent

Jan Newcobme Hodges 301 - 14 percent

Kathleen Orsely 124 - 6 percent

City Councilman Ward 1 Fernley

Stephen L. Charter 91 - 21 percent

“Tim” Christopher 60 - 14 percent

Richard Jones 63 - 14 percent

Alicia Orsley 37 - 8 percent

Shari Whalen 186 - 43 percent

NOTABLE races

District 25 Washoe

20 of 127 precincts - 16 percent

Pat Hickey (i) 3,140 - 66 percent

Rick Fineberg 1,652 - 34 percent

District 26 Washoe

24 of 135 precincts - 18 percent

Randy Kirner (i) 2,035 - 42 percent

Lisa Krasner 1,594 - 33 percent

Robb Archie 1,196 - 25 percent

District 27 Washoe

16 of 81 precincts - 20 percent

Rex Crouch 1,323 - 61 percent

Rodney Bloom 832 - 39 percent

District 30 Washoe

16 of 78 precincts - 21 percent

Lauren Scott 1,008 - 57 percent

Adam Khan 755 - 43 percent

District 31 Washoe

16 of 71 precincts - 23 percent

Jill Dickman 1,314 - 52 percent

Ron Schmitt 1,232 - 48 percent

With four Douglas County polling locations reporting, representing only 657 voters, Sheriff Ron Pierini continues to lead his opponents with 70.02 percent of the vote.

David Brady has 21.17 percent of the vote and Michael Gyll is trailing with 8.81 percent of the vote.

Total turnout, including absentee, early voting and four polling locations is 21.07 percent of the active voters so far. The four locations saw only 657 voters today.

Assemblyman Jim Wheeler continues to lead challenger Robin Reedy, 61-32 percent.

Democrats in the county preferred none of these candidates to any of the gubernatorial hopefuls. Republican Gov. Brian Sandoval had 93.61 percent of the vote in Douglas County. Only eight votes separate Gardnerville resident Brian Dempsey from his Incline Village challenger Kristen Spees in Douglas County.

The winner of the race will face Rep. Mark Amodei, R-Nev., in a district with a strong Republican majority.

Here is a list of uncontested races in Nevada.

U.S. House - District 2

Mark Amodei (i), GOP

U.S. House - District 3

Joe Heck (i), GOP

Secretary of State

Kate Marshall, Dem

Secretary of State

Barbara Cegavske, GOP

Treasurer

Kim Wallin, Dem

Treasurer

Dan Schwartz, GOP

Controller

Andrew Martin, Dem

Attorney General

Ross Miller, Dem

Attorney General

Adam Laxalt, GOP

State Senate - District 2

Mo Denis (i), Dem

State Senate - District 9

Justin Jones (i), Dem

State Senate - District 10

Ruben Kihuen (i), Dem

State Senate - District 12

Joe Hardy (i), GOP

State Senate - District 13

Debbie Smith (i), Dem

State Senate - District 13

Tom Koziol, GOP

State Senate - District 14

Don Gustavson (i), GOP

State Senate - District 16

Michael Kelley, Dem

State Senate - District 17

James Settelmeyer (i), GOP

State Senate - District 20

Teresa Lowry, Dem

State Senate - District 21

Mark Manendo (i), Dem

State Senate - District 21

Ron McGinnis, GOP

State Assembly - District 1

Marilyn Kirkpatrick (i), Dem

State Assembly - District 1

Roger Baum, GOP

State Assembly - District 3

Jesus Marquez, GOP

State Assembly - District 5

Jerri Strasser, Dem

State Assembly - District 7

Brent Leavitt, GOP

State Assembly - District 8

Jason Frierson (i), Dem

State Assembly - District 8

John Moore, GOP

State Assembly - District 9

David Gardner, GOP

State Assembly - District 10

Shelly Shelton, GOP

State Assembly - District 11

Olivia Diaz (i), Dem

State Assembly - District 12

James Ohrenschall (i), Dem

State Assembly - District 13

Christine Kramar, Dem

State Assembly - District 13

Paul Anderson (i), GOP

State Assembly - District 14

Matthew Yarbrough, GOP

State Assembly - District 15

Elliot Anderson (i), Dem

State Assembly - District 15

Benjamin Donlon, GOP

State Assembly - District 16

Heidi Swank (i), Dem

State Assembly - District 17

Tyrone Thompson (i), Dem

State Assembly - District 17

Patrick Mendez, GOP

State Assembly - District 18

Amy Beaulieu, Dem

Richard Carrillo (i), Dem

State Assembly - District 19

James Zygadlo, Dem

State Assembly - District 20

Ellen Spiegel (i), Dem

State Assembly - District 20

Carol Linton, GOP

State Assembly - District 21

Andy Eisen (i), Dem

State Assembly - District 23

Melissa Woodbury (i), GOP

State Assembly - District 24

David Bobzien (i), Dem

State Assembly - District 27

Teresa Benitez-Thompson (i), Dem

State Assembly - District 28

Edgar Flores, Dem

State Assembly - District 29

Lesley Cohen (i), Dem

State Assembly - District 30

Michael Sprinkle (i), Dem

State Assembly - District 31

Skip Daly (i), Dem

State Assembly - District 32

John Sampaga, Dem

State Assembly - District 32

Ira Hansen (i), GOP

State Assembly - District 33

John Ellison (i), GOP

State Assembly - District 34

Victoria Seaman, GOP

State Assembly - District 36

James Oscarson (i), GOP

State Assembly - District 37

Gerald Mackin, Dem

State Assembly - District 37

Wesley Duncan (i), GOP

State Assembly - District 40

Dave Cook, Dem

State Assembly - District 41

Paul Aizley (i), Dem

State Assembly - District 41

Victoria Dooling, GOP

State Assembly - District 42

Irene Bustamante Adams (i), Dem

University Regents - District 10

Rick Trachok (i), NP

The Associated Press contributed to this report.


Explore Related Articles

The Nevada Appeal Updated Jun 11, 2014 12:37AM Published Jun 10, 2014 08:03PM Copyright 2014 The Nevada Appeal. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.