Kieckhefer, Settlemeyer part of caucus leadership | NevadaAppeal.com

Kieckhefer, Settlemeyer part of caucus leadership

Nevada Appeal staff report

The Senate Republican Caucus on Wednesday announced the election of Sen. Michael Roberson, R-Henderson, as caucus leader for the 2015 Legislative Session.

Also elected into caucus leadership were: Sen. Ben Kieckhefer, R-Reno, as assistant leader; Sen. James Settlemeyer, R-Gardnerville, and Scott Hammond, R-Las Vegas, as co-whips, and Sen. Joe Hardy, R-Boulder City, as its nominee for President Pro Tempore of the Senate.

"It's truly an honor to be elected to this position by my Republican colleagues, and I believe we have a strong leadership team in place as we head into the 2015 Legislative Session, which is going to be critical to the future of Nevada," Roberson said.

"I'm very proud of the makeup of our caucus following yesterday's election, and I'm confident our members' diverse experience and knowledge base positions us well to work with the Governor and our Democratic colleagues as we move Nevada forward."

Republicans in the Assembly will meet to select their leadership and assign their committee leaders on Saturday, Nov. 15 in Carson City.

The Senate Republican Caucus also announced the following committee chair and vice chair positions for the 2015 Legislative Session:

Recommended Stories For You

Revenue and Economic Development: Chairman Michael Roberson, Las Vegas; Vice-Chairman Greg Brower, Reno.

Finance: Chairman Ben Kieckhefer, Reno; Vice-Chairman Michael Roberson, Las Vegas.

Commerce, Labor and Energy: Chairman James Settelmeyer, Gardnerville; Vice-Chairman Patricia Farley, Las Vegas.

Health and Human Services: Chairman Joe Hardy, Boulder City; Vice-Chairman Ben Kieckhefer, Reno.

Judiciary: Chairman Greg Brower, Reno; Vice-Chairman Becky Harris, Las Vegas.

Transportation: Chairman Scott Hammond, Las Vegas; Vice-Chairman Don Gustavson, Sparks.

Government Affairs: Chairman Pete Goicoechea, Eureka; Vice-Chairman Joe Hardy, Boulder City.

Natural Resources: Chairman Don Gustavson, Sparks; Vice-Chairman Pete Goicoechea, Eureka.

Education: Chairman Becky Harris, Las Vegas; Vice Chairman Scott Hammond, Las Vegas.

Legislative Operations and Elections: Chairman Patricia Farley, Las Vegas; Vice-Chairman James Settelmeyer, Gardnerville.

Go back to article