Track teams prep for Big George | NevadaAppeal.com

Track teams prep for Big George

Steve Puterski
sputerski@lahontanvalleynews.com

In a rare mid-week meet, the Fallon track teams hit the track for a warm-up leading into Saturday's Big George Invitational at Douglas High School.

The Fallon boys won the annual Conclave of Awesomeness at the Edward Arciniega Complex with 145.11 points followed by Fernley (121.74), Dayton (99.37), Yerington (74), Elko (35.37), Spring Creek (23.37) and Rite of Passage (18).

The Lady Wave took third in their six-team meet with 114 behind Dayton (140) and Fernley (125).

The meet, which the Fallon coaching staff uses as a more relaxed event, allows their athletes to experiment in different disciplines before refocusing on the home stretch of the season.

Many athletes, though, did compete in their natural events as a tune-up for Saturday's meet, which begins at 9 a.m.

For example, Cameron Kissick recorded a season-best time in the 400-meters winning the event in 51.94 seconds. He also added a win in the 200 (23.07), while Charles Fulks and Cole Service took fourth (11.77) and seventh (11.83), respectively, in the 100.

Recommended Stories For You

Tristen Thomson returned to the high jump pit to place third at 5 feet, 6 inches, while he also was second in the 400 (53.4) and seventh in the 200 (24.79).

Nathan Heck, meanwhile, returned to the 300 hurdles for the first time this season. He qualified for state last season in the event, but a lingering hamstring injury has limited Heck's ability to compete in the hurdles.

Nevertheless, the senior standout won the event in 40.93, which places him third in the Division I-A, less than 1 second behind Sparks' Nick Van Patten and Boulder City's Brooks Roe.

In addition, he also won the pole vault at 14-9 and long jump with a leap of 20-7.

T.J. Mauga returned to form in the rings as the sophomore was second in the discus (150-7) and third in the shot put (43-8.5). Taylen Cordes added a fifth-place finish in the shot put with a toss of 37-1.75.

Jordan Schultz tied his season-best mark in the pole vault with a third-place effort at 12-6.

As for the Lady Wave, sophomore Whitney Skabelund picked up a pair of wins in the 300 hurdles (50.83) and triple jump with a season-best mark of 34-2, which ranks her third in the DI-A.

Brynlee Shults also picked up a win for Fallon in the 400 (1:06.12) and added a second-place mark in the triple jump (33-7.5) and fifth-place finish in the 200 (29.29).

In the distance races, Melaine Nuckolls was third in the 1,600 with personal-best time of 6:08.93, while Chole Overlie and Diana Martines placed fifth (2:34.96) and seventh (2:45.18), respectively, in the 800.

Sierra Hickox was third in the triple jump (32) and fourth in the long jump (13-9.5), while Cassidy East took second in the high jump (4-6).

In the rings, LeAnn Stands placed third in the discus (110-6) and fourth in the shot put (32-3). Stands' throw in the discus was her a personal record by more than 6 feet and is the third longest in the DI-A this year.

AmiDayne Nelsen and Misaki Clare each placed fifth in the discus (86-5) and shot put (31-9.75), respectively.

Go back to article