Nevada Press Association recognizes best newspapers | NevadaAppeal.com

Nevada Press Association recognizes best newspapers

Associated Press and Staff Reports

LAS VEGAS – Nevada Appeal editor Barry Smith won first place in editorial writing as part of the Nevada Press Association 2004 “Better Newspaper Contest.” Winners were announced Saturday night at the newspaper organization’s 79th annual convention in Las Vegas.

Appeal photographer Brad Horn was bestowed second-place honors in the sports photo category and business writer Becky Bosshart received several awards from her work at the Lahontan Valley News in Fallon before transferring to the Nevada Appeal.

Awards were also given to Rob Galloway, Phillip Wooley, Diane Kneeland and Terri Thomas in advertising, along with third place for the newspaper’s special sections.

Most of the awards are divided among five classes: Class I, daily newspapers with circulation of 15,000 or more; Class II, daily newspapers with circulation of less than 15,000; Class III, weekly newspapers with circulation of 6,000-19,999; Class IV, weekly newspapers with circulation of less than 6,000; and Class V, weekly newspapers with circulation of 20,000 or more. Advertising awards are divided into two classes of competition – daily newspapers and weekly newspapers.

Below is a list of winners from the Tahoe-Carson Area Newspapers, which include: Nevada Appeal, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon), The Record-Courier (Gardnerville), Tahoe Daily Tribune (South Lake Tahoe), Tahoe World (Tahoe City), North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village) and Sierra Sun (Truckee).

Awards to Tahoe-Carson Area Newspapers

Recommended Stories For You

General Excellence

First Place: Class III – Tahoe World

Journalist of Merit

Class III: Joey Crandall, The Record-Courier

Community Service

Second Place: Class III – Tahoe World

Freedom of the Press

Daily Newspapers – Lahontan Valley News

Best Spot News Story

First Place: Class II – Becky Bosshart, Lahontan Valley News; Class III – Joey Crandall and Maggie O’Neill, The Record-Courier

Second Place: Class II – Marlene Garcia, Lahontan Valley News

Best Feature Story

First Place: Class II – Marlene Garcia, Lahontan Valley News; Class III – David Bunker, Sierra Sun

Second Place: Class II – Marlene Garcia, Lahontan Valley News; Class III – Renee Shadforth, Sierra Sun

Third Place: Class III – Megan Feldman, Tahoe World

Honorable Mention: Class II – David C. Henley, Lahontan Valley News; Class III – Renee Shadforth, Sierra Sun

Best Business News Story

First Place: Class II – Susan Wood, Tahoe Daily Tribune

Second Place: Class I – Class II – Becky Bosshart, Lahontan Valley News

Third Place: Class II – Susan Wood, Tahoe Daily Tribune

Best Business Feature Story

First Place: Class II – Marlene Garcia, Lahontan Valley News; Class III – Melissa Siig, Tahoe World

Second Place: Class II – Cory McConnell, Lahontan Valley News

Third Place: Class III – Joey Crandall, The Record-Courier

Best Explanatory Journalism

First Place: Class III – Maggie O’Neill and Joey Crandall, The Record-Courier

Second Place: Class II – Cory McConnell, Lahontan Valley News

Third Place: Class II – Jeff Munson, Tahoe Daily Tribune

Honorable Mention: Class II – Becky Bosshart, Lahontan Valley News

Best News Feature Story

First Place: Class II – William Ferchland, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III – David Bunker, Sierra Sun

Second Place: Class II – Susan Wood, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III – Maggie O’Neill, The Record-Courier

Third Place: Class III – Melissa Siig, Tahoe World

Best Investigative Story

First Place: Class I – Class II – Gregory Crofton, William Ferchland, Jeff Munson and Susan Wood, Tahoe Daily Tribune

Second Place: Class I – Class II – Marlene Garcia, Cory McConnel and Becky Bosshart, Lahontan Valley News

Best Local Column

First Place: Class II – David C. Henley, Lahontan Valley News

Best Local Sports Story

Second Place: Class I – Class II – Jared Green, Tahoe Daily Tribune

Third Place: Class I – Class II – Steve Yingling, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III – Matt Brown, Sierra Sun

Best Local Sports Feature Story

First Place: Class II – Steve Yingling, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III – Tripp Mickle, Tahoe World

Second Place: Class II – Jared Green, Tahoe Daily Tribune

Third Place: Class III – Wendy Lautner, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza

Best Local Sports Column

First Place: Class II – Steve Yingling, Tahoe Daily Tribune

Second Place: Class II – Jared Green, Tahoe Daily Tribune

Honorable Mention: Class III – Tripp Mickle, Tahoe World

Best Entertainment Writing

First Place: Class II – Ariel Rodman, Tahoe Daily Tribune

Second Place: Class III – Karel C. Delbecq, The Record-Courier

Third Place: Class III – Tripp Mickle, Tahoe World

Best Editorial Writing

First Place: Class I – Barry Smith, Nevada Appeal; Class II – Rick Swart, Lahontan Valley News

Second Place: Class II – Steve Lyon, Lahontan Valley News; Class III – Melissa Siig, Tahoe World.

Third Place: Class III – Kirk Caraway, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza

Best Editorial Page

First Place: Class III – Tahoe World

Second Place: Class III – The Record-Courier

Best Page One Design

Second Place: Class III – The Record-Courier

Best Page Designer(s)

Second Place: Class III – Keith Sheffield, Tahoe World

Third Place: Class II – Steve Ranson and Thomas Ranson, Lahontan Valley News; Class III – Tripp Mickle, Tahoe World

Honorable Mention: Class III – Joey Crandall, The Record-Courier

Best Special Section – Editorial

First Place: Class III – The Record-Courier

Second Place: Class III – Sierra Sun

Third Place: Class I – Nevada Appeal; Class II – Tahoe Daily Tribune

Best Spot News Photo

First Place: Class III – Belinda Grant, The Record-Courier

Second Place: Class II – Cory McConnell, Lahontan Valley News; Class III – Court Leve, Tahoe World

Best General News Photo

First Place: Class III – Belinda Grant, The Record-Courier

Second Place: Class II – Dan Thrift, Tahoe Daily Tribune

Third Place: Class III – Shannon Litz, The Record-Courier

Best Feature Photo

First Place: Class III – Brian D. Schultz, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza

Second Place: Class II – Jim Grant, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III – Belinda Grant, The Record-Courier

Third Place: Class III – Keith Sheffield, Tahoe World

Honorable Mention: Class II – Marlene Garcia, Lahontan Valley News; Class III – Josh Miller, Sierra Sun

Best Multiple Feature Photos

First Place: Class II – Becky Bosshart, Lahontan Valley News; Class III – Brian D. Schultz, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza

Third Place: Class II – Becky Bosshart, Lahontan Valley News; Class III – Belinda Grant, The Record-Courier

Honorable Mention: Class II – Dan Thrift, Tahoe Daily Tribune

Best Portrait

First Place: Class III – Josh Miller, Sierra Sun

Second Place: Class II – Dan Thrift, Tahoe Daily Tribune

Third Place: Class III – Shannon Litz, The Record-Courier

Best Illustrated Photo

First Place: Class II – Dan Thrift, Tahoe Daily Tribune; Class III – Shannon Litz, The Record-Courier

Second Place: Class II – Dan Thrift, Tahoe Daily Tribune

Best Sports Photo

Second Place: Class I – Brad Horn, Nevada Appeal; Class III – Belinda Grant, The Record-Courier

Third Place: Class III – Court Leve, Tahoe World

Honorable Mention: Class III – Brain D. Schultz, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza

Advertising General Excellence

First Place: Weekly Newspapers – Tahoe World

Third Place: Daily Newspapers – Tahoe Daily Tribune

Best Large-Space Ad

Third Place: Daily Newspapers – Rob Galloway and Phillip Wooley, Nevada Appeal

Honorable Mention: Weekly Newspapers – Adele Hoppe, The Record-Courier

Best Black-and-White Ad

Second Place: Daily Newspapers – Pam Cosmo and Juliet Beer, Tahoe Daily Tribune

Third Place: Weekly Newspapers – Staff, Tahoe World

Honorable Mention: Daily Newspapers – Phillip Wooley, Nevada Appeal

Best Spot Color Ad

Second Place: Daily Newspapers – Rebecca Enerson and Kitt Watkins, Tahoe Daily Tribune

Best Multi-Color Ad

First Place: Daily Newspapers – John Simon and Rebecca Enerson, Tahoe Daily Tribune

Second Place: Daily Newspapers – Diane Kneeland and Terri Thomas, Nevada Appeal; Weekly Newspapers – Lauren Shearer, Tahoe World

Third Place: Daily Newspapers – Megan Coup and Rebecca Enerson, Tahoe Daily Tribune

Best Special

Section – Advertising

First Place: Daily Newspapers – Tahoe Daily Tribune; Weekly Newspapers – North Lake Tahoe Bonanza

Second Place: Weekly Newspapers – The Record-Courier.

Third Place: Daily Newspapers – Nevada Appeal

Honorable Mention: Daily Newspapers – Lahontan Valley News

Best In-House

Advertising Promotion

Second Place: Weekly Newspapers – Wendy Mason, Sierra Sun

Honorable Mention: Daily Newspapers – Michele Armstrong, Tahoe Daily Tribune

Go back to article