Stats: 3A Girls’ Golf | NevadaAppeal.com

Stats: 3A Girls’ Golf

staff reports at Desert Lakes, Fernley Team Scores Truckee 472-483-955 Boulder City 496-472-968 Pahrump 494-497-991 Fernley 519-490-1009 Incline 533-482-1015 N. Tahoe 530-496-1026 Manogue 545-527-1072 Virgin Valley 628-565-1193 Individual scores Jones (NT) 87-81-168 Trudeau (Tru) 83-86-169 Harter (Tru) 82-95-177 Gillig (BC) 89-91-180 McDonald (BC) 91-90-181 Hopkins (P) 87-94-181 Oberly (I) 97-85-182 Grace (BC) 98-85-183 Mays (Spring Creek) 90-95-185 Eilrich (F) 99-86-185 Jandebuer (F) 97-91-188 Apadoca (P) 94-99-193 Jurey (Wells) 98-95-193 Raner (P) 96-101-197 Milani (NT) 100-100-200 DeCarlo (T) 102-98-200 Thomas (F) 99-102-201 Ayers (SC) 102-100-202 Turner (V) 99-104-203 Davis (T) 105-98-203 Ziamowski (I) 105-99-204 Hills (I) 109-95-204 Waller (T) 100-106-206 Cross (P) 103-104-207 Ellsworth (I) 107-100-207 Harless (Battle Mountain) 106-102-108 Feinberg (M) 105-105-210 Williams (BC) 108-102-210 Spencer (BM) 112-98-210 Elston (M) 106-105-211 H. Dillon (M) 113-99-212 Nilson (P) 114-99-213 Harrison (BC) 110-104-214 Adams (NT) 111-103-214 Stewart (M) 112-104-216 Reeder (F) 110-108-218 Connors (I) 115-103-218 Gonzales (F) 114-107-221 Hordswick (Whittel) 118-103-218 Strachan (BC) 117-105-222 Inman (Hawthorne) 119-104-223 Whittlinger (NT) 120-105-225 Leming (Moapa) 119-108-227 Hagan (I) 120-109-229 Dodd (V) 123-106-229 Hendryx (Round Mtn.) 118-113-231 Harlow (NT) 125-107-232 Kirk (F) 128-104-232 Calvanese (M) 109-124-233 Washington (P) 114-119-233 Giomi (Yerington) 115-118-233 Leonard (Mo) 121-113-234 Partridge (NT) 112-128-240 Robertson (Yer) 118-123-241 Fair (White Pine) 120-124-244 Walstrom (T) 128-119-247 Schearer (V) 130-117-247 Hermann (WP) 129-124-253 C. Dillon (M) 140-114-254 Faught (V) 131-125-256 Skog (Dayton) 131-127-258 Milachowski (V) 145-132-277 Frehner (V) 164-113-277

3A Girls Golf State Championships

Desert Lakes, Fernley Team results: Truckee 472, Pahrump 494, Boulder City 496, Fernley 519, N. Tahoe 530, Incline 533, Manogue 545, Virgin Valley Individual results: Harter (T) 82, Trudeau (T) 83, Jones (NT) 87, Hopkins (P) 87, Gillig (BC) 89, Mays (Spring Creek) 90, McDonald (BC) 91, Apadoca (P) 94, Raner (P) 96, Janderbuer (F) 97, Oberly (I) 97, Jurey (Wells) 98, Grace (BC) 98, Ellrich (F) 99, Thomas (F) 99, Turner (V) 99, Waller (T) 100, Milani (NT) 100, Ayers (SC) 102, DeCarlo (T) 102, Cross (P) 103, Davis (T) 105, Feinberg (M) 105, Ziamowski (I) 105, Harless (Battle Mountain) 106, Elston (M) 106, Ellsworth (I) 107, Williams (BC) 108, Calvanese (M) 109, Hills (I) 109, Reeder (F) 110, Harrison (BC) 110, Adams (NT) 111, Partridge (NT) 112, Spencer (BM) 112, Stewart (M) 112, Dillon (M) 113, Washington (P) 114, Nilson (P) 114, Gonzales (F) 114, Giomi (Yer) 115, Connors (I) 115, Strachan (BC) 117, Hordswick (Whittel) 118, Leming (Moapa) 119, Inman (Hawthorne) 119, Fair (White Pine) 120, Whittlinger (NT) 120, Hagan (I) 120, Leonard (Moa) 121, Dodd (V) 123, Harlow (NT) 125, Walstrom (T) 128, Hermann (WP) 129, Schearer (V) 130, Skog (Day) 131, Faught (V) 131, Dillon (M) 140, Milachowski (V) 145, Frehner (V) 164

1999 U.S. Bank/NIAA GIrls Golf

STATE Championships Canyon Gate Country Club, Las Vegas Team standings Green Valley 393-401-794 Bishop Gorman 435-430-865 Durango 438-447-885 Galena 481-462-943 Reno 479-499-978 Palo Verde 519-504-1023 Wooster 524-505-1029 Carson 553-532-1085 Individual standings C. Fernandez (GV) 73-80-153 M. Fernandez (GV) 78-75-153 Kindig (GV) 75-79-154 Gill (Gal) 77-77-154 Auten (Bonanza) 79-76-155 Reilly (BG) 79-76-155 Welch (Dur) 78-78-156 De’Ath (GV) 80-78-158 Andrews (Dur) 75-84-159 Chappell (Churchill County) 78-81-159 Monteiro (Bon) 82-80-162 Hentzner (BG) 83-80-163 Faber (Dur) 84-83-167 Oliver (Hug) 83-86-169 Webb (BG) 82-90-172 Detomasi (CC) 83-90-173 Lee (Silverado) 85-91-176 Folosine (Reno) 84-93-177 Miranda (Cimarron) 87-90-177 Baxter (Car) 91-88-179 Dionne (GV) 87-92-179 Wallin (BG) 91-88-179 A. Nelson (Woo) 93-87-180 Cohen (GV) 96-89-185 Ely (Gal) 93-92-185 Nunn (Reno) 88-98-186 Butts (SLT) 93-96-189 Schlosser (Gal) 104-87-191 K. Nelson (Woo) 96-98-194 Maynes (Silverado) 100-95-195 Bartmus (Dur) 100-96-196 Henderson (PV) 98-98-196 Glenn (Reno) 98-100-198 Mark (BG) 100-98-198 Van Cleve (BG) 102-96-198 Hecker (PV) 103-96-199 Hird (Reno) 97-104-201 Sherba (PV) 102-99-201 Canepa (Gal) 102-100-202 Sutton (Dur) 101-106-207 Johnson (Woo) 105-104-209 Boyle (Reed) 108-103-211 Cassell (PV) 106-105-211 Ellis (Gal) 104-106-211 DeLucia (Dur) 102-112-214 Fitzhenry (Car) 112-108-220 Yeaton (PV) 114-106-220 Maupin (Reno) 117-104-221 Cipriano (Gal) 114-108-222 Picollo (Woo) 114-109-223 K. Teixera (Woo) 116-107-223 McCoy (PV) 110-115-225 Heinen (Reno) 112-117-229 Liveratti (Car) 117-113-230 Mulvane (Car) 121-110-231 Borst (Car) 112-124-236 Upton (Car) 124-113-237 T. Teixeira (Woo) 117-126-243

Nevada Day Parade line-up

Nevada Day Parade Division One 1 -American Legion 2 -Elko High School Marching Band 3 -Carson City Sheriff Mounted Unit 4 -Carson City Sheriff’s Office 5 -Washoe County Sheriff 5 -Nevada Highway Patrol 6 -Douglas County Sheriff Mounted Posse 7 -Nevada Indian Commission 8 -Nevada Day Poster Contest Winners 9 -U. S. Senators Harry Reid and John Ensign 10 -U. S. Congressman Jim Gibbons 11 -Governor Kenny and Mrs. Dema Guinn 12 -Lt. Governor Lorraine Hunt 13 -State Treasurer Brian Krolicki 14 -Secretary of State Dean Heller 15 -State Controller Kathy Augustine 16 -Chief Justice Bill Maupin 17 -Justices of the Supreme Court 18 – Southern Paiute Tribe-color guard 19 – Walker River Paiute Tribe-Li’l Miss Pinenut 20 – Walker River Paiute Tribe-Miss Walker River Division 2 21 -Douglas High School Drill Team 22 -Douglas High School Band 23 -Douglas High School Flag Team 24 -Native American Elders of the 19th Century 25 -Reno-Sparks Indian Colony 26 -Reno-Sparks Indian Colony 27 – Miss Pyramid Lake-Kathleen Bryan 28 -Mercedes Melendez Ramirez, Kona & Lowellen Jackson 29 -Toi-Tukado: Cattail Eaters of the Stillwater Marshes 30 -Yerington Paiute Tribe 31 -Western Shoshone Nation 32 -Western Shoshone Nation 33 -Great Basin Native Basketweaver Assoc. 34 -Summit Lake Paiute Tribe 35 -Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe 36 -Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe 37 -Pyramid Lake Paiute Tribe Division 3 38 -South Tahoe High School JROTC Color Guard 39 -South Tahoe High School JROTC Drill Team 40 -Carson Middle School Band 41 -Boys & Girls Clubs of Western Nevada 42 -Linda Crosthwaite 43 -Ronnie Johnson Family of Clowns 44 -Washoe Tribal Police Department 44 -Washoe Tribe of Nevada and California 45 -Washoe Housing Authority/Washoe Tribe 46 -Douglas County Sheriff DARE and GREAT 47 -Rite of Passage 48 -Miss Pahrump 49 -Great Basin Fjords 50 -Nevada State Fire Marshal 51 -Daughters of Norway 52 -Northern Nevada Homeschoolers 53 -Bretta Sue Reese 54 -Sierra Inline Hockey League 55 -Betty Young Rau Division 4 56 -Lyon County Sheriff’s Dept. Color Guard 57 -Dayton High School Marching Band 58 -Dayton High School Flag Team 59 -Girl Scouts of the Sierra Nevada 60 -Girl Scouts of the Sierra Nevada 61 -Capital Christian Center’s Children’s Ministry 62 -Nevada Senior Softball 63 -Silver Springs Chamber of Commerce 64 -Miss Rodeo Nevada 65 -Reno Rodeo Association 66 -Red Hat Society 67 -Ronald McDonald 68 -Gordon Bourne & Ken Furlong 69 -Miss Nevada 70 -Miss Winnemucca & Miss Humboldt County 71 -Grandpa & His Shadow 72 -Brian Sandoval 73 -Carson City Veterans’ Group Division 5 74 -Incline Village High School JROTC Color Guard 75 -Incline Village High School JROTC Drill Team 76 -Incline Village High School Top Gun Battalion 77 -Incline Village High School Marching Band 78 -Little Miss North America-Amber Harper 79 -Nevada Committee for Full Statehood 80 -Nevada Women’s History Project 81 -Bob Guimont & Carson City Sheriff’s Protective Assoc. 82 -100 Years of Ford 83 -Sparks Little Theater 84 -Division of Child and Family Services 85 -Redd Barney Ranch 86 -Calvary Chapel 87 -Piper’s Opera House 1864 Governor’s Ball 88 -ICDA Performing Arts 89 -Carson Tiger Sharks 90 -Chorus of the Comstock Division 6 91 -Wooster Colt Battalion 92 -Reno High School Band 93 -Miss Nevada Teen American 94 -Nevada 4-H 95 -Western Nevada Performing Arts 96 -Sierra Rottweiler Owners 97 -MADD 98 -Sierra Nevada Junior Rodeo Club 99 -Cinderella Scholarship 100 -Memorial to World War II Killed in Action 101 -Northern Nevada Sikh 102 -Cub Scout Pack 143 103 -Senior National Finals Rodeo 104 -Dayton Chamber of Commerce 105 -Potter’s House 106 -Korean War Veteran’s Association 107 -Reno High School ROTC Huskie Battalion Division 7 108 -Eagle Valley Middle School Drill Team 109 -Eagle Valley Middle School Band 110 -Carson City Elks 111 -National Pony Express 112 -AARP 113 -Pearl Harbor Survivor’s Assoc. 114 -U. S. Coast Guard and Auxiliary 115 -Warm Springs Riders 116 -Pet Network 117 -Nevada Civil War Volunteers 118 -Girl Scouts Troop 152 119 -Soroptimist International of Carson City 120 -Wells Fargo Bank 121 -Portuguese Pioneers 122 -Baha’I Faith 123 -Nevada Buggy Buddies 124 -Carson City Host Lions 125 -E. Clampus Vitus 126-2002 Beggin’ Strips A-mazin’ Bacon Races 127 -Sparks Assembly Rainbow for Girls Division 8 128 -White Pine High School Band 129 -White Pine High School Flag Team 130 – Navy League of the United States 131 -Pyramid Lake Fisheries 132 -Woodford’s Youth Opportunity Movement 133 -Sierra Sage Riders 134 -Hilltop Community Church 135 -Make-A-Wish Foundation 136 -Fallon High School Rodeo Queen 137 -Widders of Nevada 138 -SNEA 139 -Robbie’s F Troop 140 -Bonanza Casino 141 -Sierra Nevada Academy 142 -Sons & Daughters of Erin 143 -Sierra Highlanders Pipe Band 144 -Nevada Society of Scottish Clans 145 -GBPCA’s AmeriCorps 146 -Capital City Humane Society 147 -Republican Women Division 9 148 -Reed NJROTC Color Guard 149 -Reed NJROTC Raider Battalion 150 -Reed NJROTC Armed Drill Team 151 -Home Street Drill Team 152 -Home Street Middle School 153 -Home Street Tall Flags & Rifles 154 -Coldwell Banker Village 155 -Nevada Physical Therapy 156 -Anthem Blue Cross Blue Shield 157 -Arundel Auction 158 -Virginia Range Wildlife Protection Assoc. 159 -Computer Corps 160 -KBUL Converta-Bull 161 -Sparkie the Clown 162 -Kerak Shrine 163 -Hillah Shriners Motor Patrol 164 -Les Schwab 165 -Lyon County Sheriff’s Rescue 166 -Mix95.5 Division 10 167 -Carson High School NJROTC Color Guard 168 -Carson High School NJROTC Drill Team 169 -Carson High School “Blue Thunder” Band 170 -Nevada Office of Traffic Safety 171 -BLM 172 -Nevada Division of Forestry 173 -Warren Engine Company No. 1 174 -Exotic Car Audio 175 -Firematic 176 -Citizen Alert 177 -Champion Motor Speedway 178 -Nevada Army National Guard 179 -Devil Mountain Brigade 180 -Superior Tow & Transport

Nevada Day parade lineup in Carson City

The Nevada Day Parade lineup is subject to change up to parade day; go to NevadaDay.com for up-to-date information. DIVISION 1 — BATH ST. Line up time: 8:30 a.m. 1 & 2 — Carson City Sheriff Department 3 — Washoe County Sheriff's Office 4 — NV State Honor Guard 5 — Carson High School Blue Thunder Marching Band 6 — Carson High School NJROTC Battalion 2015-2016 7 — Pony Express Color Guard 8 — Wells Fargo w/ Grand Marshal Jack Waggon 9 — Grand Marshal – Sherry Rupert 10 — Governor Brian Sandoval 11 — U.S. Senator Dean Heller 14 — Nevada Attorney General Adam Paul Laxalt 15 — Senator James Settelmeyer District 17 16 — Secretary of State Barbara K. Cegavske 17 — State Controller Ron Knecht and Family 18 — Mayor Bob Crowell 19 — Assemblyman PK O'Neill 20 — KTVN DIVISION 2 — ADALINE ST. Line up time: 8:30 a.m. 21 — White Pine High School & Middle School Marching Band 22 — Nevada National Guard 23 — Les Schwab Tires 24 — Marine League Color Guard 25 — Carson City Marine Corps League Silver State Det. 630 26 — Northern Nevada Coin 27 — Coldwell Banker Select Real Estate 28 — Battle Born Civil War Re-enactors 29 — Carson City Visitors Bureau 29A — Carson Victory Rollers & Junior Victory Rollers 30 — United States Air Force Recruiting Service 31 — Carson Middle School Marching Band 32 — Sierra Lutheran High School 33 — Concerned Vets for America 34 — MINI Coopers and MINIons 35 — Honor Flight Nevada Veterans & Guardians 36 — General Carlin Camp 25, Sons of Union Veterans 37 — Lions Clubs International – Dist. 46 (Reno/Sparks) 38 — Skyline Estates Senior Living 39 — Miss Nevada American Teen – Janet Podesta (2014) 40 — National American Miss Nevada Teen – Paris Regan (2015-2016) DIVISION 3 — EAST LONG ST. Line up time: 8:30 a.m. 41 — Fernley High School Vaquero Band 42 — Incline High School JROTC Highlanders 43 — Northern Nevada Corrections Honor Guard 44 — Miss Pahrump 2015 Hailey Meads & her Court 45 — Virginia City Cemetery Gin Tourism 46 — Carson Nugget Casino Hotel Batmobile 47 — KOLO 8 News Now 48 — Parading Arabians 49 — Special Olympics Nevada – Carson City 50 — Muscle Powered Bike Brigade 51 — United States Forest Service 52 — TNT & PDC Cheer & Dance 3570 Barron Way, Reno 53 — Disabled American Veterans – Carson City 7 & Reno 1 54 — Vietnam Veterans of America Sierra Nevada Chapter 989 55 — Vietnam Veterans of America Reno Chapter 989 56 — Vietnam Veterans of America Carson City Chapter 388 57 — Tumbleweeds Gymnastics & Kaia Fit 58 — Las Association De Charros Nevada Dancing Horses 59 — United States Submarine Veterans, Inc. 60 — Panasonic Energy Corp. of N. American (Tesla) DIVISION 4 — WEST LONG ST. Line up time: 8:30 a.m. 61 — The Douglas Tiger Marching Band 62 — Tiger Battalion Army JROTC 63 — Veterans of Foreign Wars Kit Carson Post 3726 64 — Reno Aces Mascot – Archie 65 — Alliance of Wild Horse Advocates 66 — Cub Scout Pack 143 67 — Silver Dollar Car Classic Car Show 67A — Silver Dollar Car Classic Car Show 68 — JAC – Jump Around Carson Bus 69 — U.S. Coast Guard Auxiliary 70 — Carson City Elks Lodge #2177 71 — Pioneer High School 72 — Boys & Girls Club of Western Nevada 73 — Merced County Sheriff Posse 74 — Valley Amigos Horseback Riding Club 75 — Cub Scout Pack 341 76 — Sons & Daughters of Erin & NV Society of Scottish Clans 77 — Rotary District 5190 by Carson City Rotary Clubs 78 — Warren Engine Co. 1 Volunteer Fire Department 79 — Maverick Inc. 80 — Nevada Rainbow Girls – IORG DIVISION 5 — EAST ADAMS ST. Line up time: 9 a.m. 81 — Pau-Wa-Lu Middle School Marching Band 82 — Robert McQueen High School Lancer Battalion JROTC 83 — Carson Sierra Youth Football 84 — Paws 4 Passengers One Purpose Many Breeds 85 — Kiwanis Club of Carson City 86 — Carson Animal Services Initiative (CASI) 87 — Boys & Girls Club of Mason Valley 88 — Sagebrush Model A Ford Club 89 — Carson City Republican Party 90 — Reno Rodeo Association 91 — Bonanza Casino 92 — Lil' Miss Pinenut Festival 2015-2016 93 — Stillwater Toi-Dicutta (Toy-tik-cutta) Cattail eater 94 — 2015-2016 Goshute Princess 95 — Walker River Paiute Tribe 96 — NV Urban Indian Royalty & University of Nevada Reno Tiny Tot Brave 97 — Washoe Tribe of NV and CA 98 — Young Eagles over Carson EAA Chapter 403 Carson City 99 — Pyramid Lake Jr/Sr High School 100 — Reno-Sparks Indian Colony DIVISION 6 — WEST ADAMS ST. Line up time: 9 a.m. 101 — Eagle Valley Middle School Marching Band 102 — E.C. Reed NJROTC Raider Battalion 103 — Yogurt Beach of Carson City & Gardnerville 104 — Youth Theatre Carson City, Yes Virginia & The Wiz 105 — Red Cross 106 — The Wheel House 107 — Carson Valley Visitors Authority 108 — Ben Carson for President 109 — Karson Kruzers Car Club 109A — Karson Kruzers Car Club 110 — Reno Bighorns 111 — Affordable Healthcare Pros 112 — Robertson Family 113 — The Republic of Molossia 114 ­— Sparkie the Clown 115 — Carson City BMX 116 — Hot August Nights, Inc. 117 — Wild Ass Women 118 — Bretta Sue Reese Adult Single Equestrian 119 — Nevada Builders Alliance 120 — KNPB Channel 55 DIVISION 7 — EAST PARK ST. Line up time: 9 a.m. 121 — Korean War Veterans Assn. Chapter #305 Carson City 122 — Misfits Theater Group 123 — Head Injury Association of No. Nevada (HIANN) 124 — Aahmes (Ah-mes) Shrine Clowns 125 — Kerak Shriners Reno Nevada 126 — Trader Joe's – One Store, Many Cultures Cuisines 127 — D'Ascoli Orthodontics Orthobus 128 — NNGHC and the 1st Nevada Cavalry Gaited Horse Club 129 — Washoe County 4-H Youth Development Program 130 — Bill Tarbell US Senate Candidate 131 — US Naval Sea Cadet Corps 132 — Fernley Rodeo Association Royalty 133 — Janine Walsh Riding Labron a Peruvian Paso 134 — Little Timbers Academy – Back to Our Roots 135 — Build Your Future at Western Nevada College 137 — Nutcracker: Around the World in One Ballet – Pinkerton Ballet 138 — Women to Women Nevada 139 — Carson City Orthodonitcs 140 — Cutting Edge Hair Salon DIVISION 8 — WEST PARK ST. Line up time: 9 a.m. 141 — Western NV Performing Arts 142 — Nothern Nevada Sikh Society 143 — Silver State High School Carson City and Beyond 144 — Circle of Abundance, Lead by Mama Em 145 — Hometown Health 146 — The Salvation Army Serving Carson City & Douglas Co. 147 — Rolling Thunder Entertainment Co. of Nevada 148 — Daughters of the Nile Ammon-Ra Temple No.56 149 — Christian Motorcyclists Association 150 — We Are Solar 151 — Quick Space 152 — FISH: Together, We Can Change Lives 153 — People First of Northern Nevada 154 — Charros y Vaqueros Del Norte De Nevada 155 — Nevada Children Need Foster & Adoptive Homes 156 — NV Energy 157 — Healthy Trees 158 — Carson City POP Warner Football and Cheer 159 — Classic Chevys Plus of Reno 160 — Crowns of Many Cultures Representing Nevada DIVISION 9 — EAST JOHN ST. Line up time: 9 a.m. 161 — Lithia Hyundai of Reno 162 — Jamba Juice 163 — Psychic Creations TV Show 164 — Bobby Freeman's Spirit of America Rockin' Cadillac 165 — Carson City Democratic Women and Nevada Democrats 166 — American Federation of State, County & Municipal Employees 167 — No Place Like Home Senior Care 168 — E Clampus Vitus (Clampers) 169 — Fleet Reserve Association Sierra – Tahoe Branch 137 170 — Committee to Elect Maurice White 171 — Devil Mountain Brigade 172 — USS Nevada Gallavant – Burning Man 173 — Controlled Burn 174 — Black Rock City Water Taxi 175 — Paper Playa Plane 176 — High Desert Steam 177 — Nevada Storm Football 178 — D & S Tow, Inc. 179 — Terry the Shed Mover 180 — Washoe County Amateur Radio Emergency Service DIVISION 10 — FLEISCHMANN WAY Line up time: 9 a.m. 181 — Johnny Rockets / Carson Lanes 182 — Nevada Miss Amazing Pageant 183 — Cumulus Media – Reno

Carson City’s Nevada Day Parade lineup

Unit # Name 0 Lumos & Associates 1 National Honor Guard 2 & 3 Carson City Sheriff's Office 4 Washoe County Sheriff's Office 5 Nevada Highway Patrol 6 University of Nevada Wolf Pack Marching Band 7 Nevada National Gaurd 8 Wells Fargo 9 Senator Dean Heller and Family 10 United States Congressman Mark Amodei 11 Governor Brian Sandoval 12 Nevada Attorney General Adam P Laxalt 13 Nevada Secretary of State, Barbara K Cegavske 14 State Comptroller Ron Knecht & Family & Friends 15 Senator Settelmeyer, District 17 16 Jim Wheeler Nevada State Assemblyman District 39 17 Mayor Bob Crowell 18 High Desert Detachment Marine Corps League Fallon NV 19 Carson City Marine Corps League Silver State 630 20 KTVN Channel 2 News 21 Carson High School Blue Thunder Marching Band 22 Carson High Cheer 23 Carson High School Naval Junior ROTC 24 Special Olympics Nevada 25 Les Schwab 26 Nevada A Silver Past & A Golden Future – Coldwell Banker 27 Nevada Veterans of Foreign Wars 28 Cub Scout Pack 143 29 Honor Flight of Nevada 30 Trader Joe's 31 The Salvation Army of Carson City & Douglas Co. 32 Head Injury Association Rock Crawler 33 Vietnam Veterans of America Chapter 388 34 CCPW/Sage Brush Pop Warner Youth Football and Cheer 35 Carson City Visitors Bureau 36 Muscle Powered Bike Brigade 37 Cactus Air Force Wings & Wheels Museum 38 Panasonic Energy of North America 39 The R&R's "Retired Rebels" aka "Rebel Rousers" 40 Fleet Reserve Association Sierra-Tahoe Branch 137 42 Reed High School NJROTC 43 Nevada Builders Alliance 44 Disabled American Veterans 45 The Batmobile 46 Girl Scouts of the Sierra Nevada 47 Boys & Girls Club of Mason Valley 48 RISE 49 Sportsmans Warehouse 50 FISH – Friends in Service Helping 51 Wild Ass Women 52 Virginia City Living Legends 53 Stars and Stripes Honor March 54 Vietnam Veterans of America Reno Chapter 989 55 Carson Animal Services Initiative (CASI) 56 Cumulus Radio, Then and Now 57 NV Energy 58 Parading Arabians 59 Carol Del Carlo – for Board of Regents District 9 60 Hometown Health 61 Fernley High School Vaquero Band 62 Douglas HS Army JROTC 63 United States Coast Guard Auxiliary 64 Northern Nevada Coin 65 Maurice White 66 Nevada Department of Agriculture 67 Washoe County 4-H Youth Development Progams 68 Carson High School Boys Soccer Team 69 Soccer 4 You and Talents Athletic Center 70 Remembering And Honoring Nevada Then 71 Carson City 4-H 72 Home Instead Senior Care "To Us It's Personal" 73 Firehouse Subs 74 Carson City Fire Department 75 Warren Engine Company #1 76 Northern Nevada Celtic Community 77 Quick Space 78 The WheelHouse 79 Carson City Elks Lodge 2177 80 American Red Cross 81 Carson Middle School Marching Band 82 Incline High School JROTC Highlanders 83 Youth Theatre Carson City 84 Was, Is And Is To Come 85 Hot August Nights Inc 86 Red Wagon Network 87 Nevada State Parks Then and Now 88 US Submarine Veterans-Corvina Base Reno 89 Spirit of America 90 Silver State Model T Ford Club 91 KOLO TV 92 Sagebrush Model A Ford Club 92 John Barrette for Carson City Ward 4 Supervisor 93 Forever Dance Carson City and Lake Tahoe 94 Reno Rodeo Association 95 Bonanza Casino 96 Optimist Club of Reno – Friend of Youth 98 NDOC Honor Guard & PUP Program 99 Charros Y Vaqueras Del Norte De Nevada 100 Miss United States Local Title Holders 101 Eagle Valley Middle School Marching Band 102 McQueen Lancer Battalion JROTC 103 Pyramid Lake Jr/Sr High School 104 American Legion Capital Post 4 105 Lyon County Search and Rescue Then and Now 106 Central Lyon County Fire District 107 1st Nevada Cavalry and NNGHC 108 Daughters of the Nile Ammon-Ra Temple No. 56 109 Maverick 110 Carson & Eureka Railway Co. 111 Catherine Cortez Masto For US Senate 112 American Federation of State, County, and Municipal Employees 113 Charra Perlas De Nevada 114 Fraternal Order of Eagles 115 Battle Born Civil War Re-enactors 116 Raptor Pest Control 117 Out West Buildings & Terry The Shed Mover 118 Carson City Republican Party 119 One Up Youth Group 120 Sierra Nevada Junior Rodeo and Gymkhana Club 121 Nevada Green Institute 122 Nevada Children Need Foster Homes 123 Chip Evans for Congress 124 Tumbleweeds Gymnastics Kids Camp & Kaia Fit 125 D & S Tow 126 Brides March 127 Christian Motorcyclists Association 128 Minis: Then and Now 129 US Forest Service Humbolt Toiyabe National Forest 130 Great Futures Start Here 131 Sierra Therapeutic Equestrian Program STEP 132 Sparkie the Clown 133 Miss Cinco de Mayo 134 Tribute to the Heroes that Saved Democracy 135 Carson Sierra Youth Football League 136 Carson Girls Softball 137 The Silver State Stallions Football Club 138 Clamper-E Clampus Vitus 139 Nevada Storm Women's Football 140 Lisa Krasner 141 Nevada Rural Housing Authority 142 Northern Nevada Sikh Society 143 2017-2018 Pinenut Festival Royalty 144 Keeping Our Traditions Alive Lovelock Paiute Tribe 145 Fallon Paiute Shoshone Tribe 146 CCMS Indian Education Program – Vision Quest 147 Kerak Shriners 148 Miss Nevada Scholarship Program 149 Pony Express Nevada Division 150 President and First Lady Republic of Molossia 151 Misfits Theater Group 152 Coalition of Wild Horse Advocates 153 Bella Wants You To Vote 154 Moonlight Bunny Ranch 155 Save Our Schools Washoe Say Yes on WC-1 156 Northern Nevada Hui Association 157 100.1 The X, 105.7, KOZZ Rock, 104dot5 LOTUS RADIO 158 Lions/Leo Clubs International-Nevada District 46 159 Through The Years 160 Carson City Library 161 Nevada Rainbow Through The Years 162 Aaron's Sales and Lease 163 Celebrating a Timeless Tradition of the Nutcracker 164 Carson City BMX 165 Lennar Homes 166 Jamba Juice #1335 167 Kinetic Sculpture Racers 168 Nevada Gunfighters Old West Theatrical Troupe 169 Nevada Botanical Science 170 Carpa Nevada LLC/Women to Women 171 League of Women Voters of Northern Nevada Nevada 172 Rotary Club 173 McDonald's 174 Nevada College Savings Plans 175 Amada Senior Care of Northern Nevada 176 Mutant Vehicle Misfits 177 Experimental Aircraft Association 403 178 Western Nevada Performing Arts 179 Life Choices Community Pregnancy Clinic 180 Nevada Department of Wildlife Operation Game Thief 181 Nevada Cinderella Program 182 Reno Bighorns 183 Reno Aces 184 D'Ascoli Orthodontics Orthobus 185 Nova Tile and Stone Nevada Day Stone Truck 186 People First of Northern Nevada 187 Tires La Cumbre 188 From Rural Ranch to Country Clubs 189 Perez Dancing Horses 190 Sierra Nevada Classic Thunderbirds 191 Wa She Shu Casino & Travel Plaza 192 Nevada Division of Water Resources 193 Carlin Camp 25, Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War 194 Save Mart 195 Friends of Sara Lafrance 196 Devil Mountain Brigade 197 Black Rock City Water Taxi 198 USS Nevada 199 Black Rock City Chool Bus 200 Washoe County Amateur Radio Emergency Service 201 NV Day Float

Living in Carson City proves costly

The cost of living in Carson City was 11.4 percent above the national average last quarter and higher than in Reno/Sparks, Las Vegas or Elko, the other Nevada areas in a nationwide survey. In local cost of living has steadily increased for Carson City since the survey was first taken here a decade ago, but that is not inhibiting business or people from coming here, according to Larry Osborne, executive vice president of the Carson City Area Chamber of Commerce. “It’s the areas where the cost of living is 10 or 20 percent below the national average that raise concerns,” Osborne said Saturday. “People look at that and say, ‘What’s missing there?’” Many of the more desireable places to live and work, such as Boulder, Colo., have high costs of livng than average, Osborne said. And businesses continue to open in or relocate to Carson City, even as housing availability has become tighter and some prices have risen, Osborne said. Osborne pointed out that Carson City costs for housing are lower in Reno/Sparks, for utilities are lower than in Elko and for transportation and health care are lower than in Las Vegas. He also noted that transportation costs documented in the survey are substantially higher for western cities than the rest of the country. He attributed much of that to the price of gasoline in the West. “We have a lot of tourists coming in buying gas, long distances to drive, other market factors that affect gas prices,” he said. The quarterly report is based on a survey of 59 basic items such as groceries, clothing, rents and utilities and is collected by Chambers of Commerce or similar organizations in 310 areas throughout the country. The report does not itself document cost of living changes from year to year, but Osborne said Carson City’s index was in the mid- to high-90s a decade ago. He cited some examples of changed costs in that period. An 1,800-square-foot home on an 8,000-square-foot lot in Carson City was $116,128 a decade ago, but averages $160,040 now. The price of a day in a semi-private hospital room here increased from $290 to $505. And a T-bone steak that went for $4.012 a pound in 1989 is about $6.31 a pound these days. The Carson chamber gathers the information for the quarterly survey by ACCRA and published the results in its November newsletter. Osborne, a past president of ACCRA, said the organization formerly was known as the American Chamber of Commerce Research Association, but dropped its name to just its acronym because a number of members area economic development organizations and other non-chamber groups. The ACCRA cost of living index was named one of the “best sources of marketing information” in 1995 by American Demographics magazine. Text box–survey info Composite Index Grocery Items Housing Utilities Transportation Health Care Misc. Goods and Services Carson City 111.4 116.8 110.5 103.5 126.7 121.8 105.3 Reno/Sparks 109.5 109.0 117.4 94.9 124.3 122.7 100.2 Las Vegas 106.6 115.1 96.8 87.0 131.8 125.1 105.1 Elko 106.4 112.5 98.3 113.9 107.8 121.1 105.8 Sacramento 113.1 120.0 107.8 116.0 131.8 144.6 103.0

NEVADA DAY: Parade entries

The Nevada Day Parade starts at 10 a.m. Saturday at William Street and proceeds down Carson Street to Stewart Street. The parade entries, their division and staging location: DIVISION 1 BATH ST. Entry # Name of Entry 001 Carson City Sheriff’s Office – Mounted Unit 001 Carson City Sheriff’s Office – K9 001 Carson City Sheriff’s Office – DARE 001 Carson City Sheriff’s Office – SWAT 001 Carson City Sheriff’s Office – Motorcycle Unit 001 Carson City Sheriff’s Car #54 001 Carson City Sheriff’s Search & Rescue 002 Nevada Highway Patrol 004 Nevada Army National Guard Honor Guard 005 Douglas High School Auxiliary Unit 006 Douglas High School Marching Band 007 Douglas High School Color Guard 007A Wally Earhart – Grand Marshal 007B St. Teresa School 008 American Legion – Post 56 Color Guard 009 U. S. Marshals Posse – Color Guard 011 Congressman Dean Heller 012 Governor Jim Gibbons 013 Brian Krolicki – Lt. Governor 014 Catherine Cortez Masto – Attorney General 014A Kate Marshall – State Treasurer 014B Kim Wallin – State Controller 015 Ross Miller – Secretary of State 016 Supreme Court Justices 017 State Senator Mark Amodei 018 Settelmeyer for Senator 019 National Automobile Association 019 Honorable Mayor Bob Crowell 020 KTVN – Channel 2 News DIVISION 2 ADALINE ST. Entry # Name of Entry 021 Carson City Sheriff’s Office – Honor Guard 022 Lyon County Sheriff’s Search & Rescue 023 Carson High School Blue Thunder Marching Band 024 Carson High NJROTC Color Guard 025 Carson High NJROTC Marching Unit 026 Nevada Indian Commission 027 General William Passmore Carlin Camp 25 028 Korean War Veterans Association Chapter #305 029 Pearl Harbor Survivor Edward W. Reed 030 Optimist Club of Reno – Friends of Youth, Boy Scout Troop 585/Cub Scout Troop 585 031 Douglas County Sheriff’s Mounted Posse 032 Alizah Lara – Little Miss Numaga Tiny Tot Pow Wow Princess 033 Montandon for Governor 034 Carson City Sunset Rotary Club 035 Veterans of Foreign Wars – Kit Carson Post 3726 036 Lone Mountain Veterinary Hospital 037 Incline High School JROTC Color Guard 038 Incline High School JROTC Marching Unit 039 Incline High School JROTC Drill Team 040 Miss Nevada Scholarship Organization DIVISION 3 EAST LONG ST. Entry # Name of Entry 042 Nevada Day Float 043 Dayton High School Dustdevil Marching Band 044 Dayton High School Dustdevil Auxiliary Unit 045 Nevada Division of Child & Family Services 046 Vietnam Veterans of America-American Legion Post 388 047 An Old Fashion Double 048 Sierra PT Cruiser Club 049 DeBug Computers, Inc 050 McQueen1 HS JROTC Color Guard 051 McQueen2 HS Lancer Battalion JROTC – Knight’s Unarned Drill Team 052 McQueen3 HS Lancer Battalion JROTC – Guard Armed Drill Unit 053 McQueen4 HS Lancer Battalion JROTC – Marching Unit Drum and Bugle 054 McQueen5 HS Lancer Battalion JROTC – 1st & 2nd Marching Unit 055 DAV Chapter 7 & 1 of Carson City`& Reno 056 Bretta Sue Reese 057 Capitol Post 4, The American Legion 058 Reno Roller Girls – The Skating Lincolns 059 Nevada Office of Veterans’ Services 060 Carson Servicenter DIVISION 4 WEST LONG ST. Entry # Name of Entry 061 Lyon County Sheriff’s Office Color/Honor Guard 062 White Pine County High School Marching Bobcats & Bobkettes 063 Eagle Valley Golf Club 064 ComputerCorps 065 Reno Rodeo Association 066 Reno Rodeo Foundation 067 Bonanza Casino 068 Nevada Division of State Parks 069 Carson City BMX 070 South Lake Tahoe NJROTC Color Guard 071 South Lake Tahoe NJROTC Drill Team 071A Sierra Highlanders Pipe Band 072 Nevada Society of Scottish Clans 073 Boys and Girls Club of Western Nevada 074 Nevada Women’s History Project 075 U. S. Submarine Veterans 076 Wells Fargo Bank 077 1929 Ford Phaeton 078 Silver State Peace Officers Museum 079 Carson City Republican Women’s Club 080 Lyon County Republican Central Committee-Lincoln the Early Years DIVISION 5 EAST ADAMS ST. Entry # Name of Entry 081 Reed High School Marching Band 082 Reed High School Navy JROTC – Color Guard 083 Reed High School Navy JROTC – Marching Unit 084 Reed High School Navy JROTC – Drill Unit 086 Robertson Family 087 U. S. Census Bureau 088 E. Clampus Vitus (Vie-tus) 090 Douglas High School JROTC Color Guard 091 Douglas High School JROTC Honor Guard 092 Douglas High School JROTC Marching Unit 093 Douglas High School JROTC Drill Team 093A Galena High School Grizzly Marching Band 094 Chili’s Grill & Bar and American TaeKwondo Assoc. 095 Independent American Party -TV in Nevada 096 Parading Arabians 097 Carson City Elks Lodge 098 NV State Society Daughters of the American Revolution 099 Tumble weeds Gymnastics 100 American Family Insurance DIVISION 6 WEST ADAMS ST. Entry # Name of Entry 101 Reno Police Dept. – Honor Guard 103 Reno High School Marching Band 104 Reno High School JROTC Huskie Battalion-Color Guard 105 Reno High School JROTC Huskie Battalion-Marching Unit 106 Sierra Nevada Figure Skating Club 107 Reno Police Dept. – Classic Car 108 First United Methodist Church 109 Robin Titus for US Senate 2010 110 National Pony Express Assoc. , Nevada Division 111 Natural Beauty Pageant Systems 112 Kerak (Key-Rack) Shriners 113 Hillah Shriners Motor Patrol 114 Carson Performing Arts 115 U. S, Continental Pageant – Miss US Continental 116 Miss Rodeo Nevada 2009 – Andrea Lynch 117 Jr. Miss Rodeo Winnemucca 118 Miss High School Rodeo Nevada 119 Furniture Medic 120 Silver Stage High School DIVISION 7 EAST PARK ST. Entry # Name of Entry 121 Churchill County Marching Band Drum 122 Churchill County Marching Band 123 Churchill County Marching Band Flags 124 Reno Star Touring 305 125 Reno Star Touring 305 – Kids & Teens 126 Sierra Inline Hockey League 127 Quilici Construction 128 Wild Horse Children’s Theater 129 Republic of Molossia 130 Wooster A JROTC Colt Battalion -Color Guard 131 Wooster B JROTC Colt Battalion -Marching Unit 132 Wooster C JROTC Colt Battalion -Flags 133 Wooster D JROTC Colt Battalion -Drill Unit Rifles 134 Wooster E JROTC Colt Battalion -School Banner 135 Smith Family 136 Carson Valley Children’s Center 137 Sue Lowden 138 Nevada Rainbow Girls 139 Cub Scout Pack 341 140 Wild About Smiles DIVISION 8 WEST PARK ST. Entry # Name of Entry 141 Humboldt’s Sheriff’s Office Honor Guard 142 K-BUL Radio 143 Coral Academy 144 Firkin & Fox 145 4 Paws 4-H Dog Club & Bouncing Bunnies 146 Northern Nevada Sikh (seek) Society 147 Gold’s Gym 148 Fleet Reserve Association – BR137 149 Veterans for Change 150 Alliance of Wild Horse Advocates 151 Girl Scouts of Sierra Nevada Troop 609 152 Cub Scout Packs 16 & 837 153 Silver State Model T Ford Club 154 Red Hat Society – North Valley Classy & Sassy Bear Ladies 155 Pinkerton Ballet Theatre 156 Nevada Division of Forestry 157 U. S. Coast Guard Auxiliary 158 Sierra Lutheran High School – 159 Wild Ass Women 160 Make It Yours DIVISION 9 JOHN ST. Entry # Name of Entry 161 Eagle Valley Middle School Cheerleaders 162 Eagle Valley Middle School Marching Band 163 Burning Man 164 Burning Man – Controlled Burn 166 Michael W. Smith – Burning Man 167 Capital Christian Ctr./Big Brothers & Big Sisters 168 Sagebrush Model A Ford Club 169 JAC Jump Around Carson 170 Damonte Ranch High School NJROTC Color Guard 171 Damonte Ranch High School NJROTC Marching Unit 172 Cinderella Youth Scholarship Program 173 Silver Dollar Car Classic 174 Silver Dollar Car Classic 175 Dance Spirit Performing Arts 176 Central Lyon County Fire District – Engine 31 177 Navy League of the United States 178 American Truck Historical Society 179 Silver State Charter High School DIVISION 10 FLEISCHMANN ST. Entry # Name of Entry 181 High Desert Detachment – Marine Color Guard` 182 Northern Nevada Devil Pups Color Guard 183 Carson Middle School Flags 184 Carson Middle School Band 185 D’Ascoli Orthodontics (Dee-As-Co-Lee) 186 Warren Engine Co. No. 1 187 Firematics Collectors of Northern Nevada 188 Carson City Rendezvous 189 Virginia City Living Legends 190 Karson Kruzers 191 Northern NV Police and Sheriff Volunteers 192 Northern NV Police and Sheriff Volunteers 195 Devil Mountain Brigade 200 Nevada Dept. of Transportation Snow Plow

Mayweather Jr. wins tough fight

LAS VEGAS — Marcos Maidana did everything but beat Floyd Mayweather Jr., taking him 12 tough rounds before losing a majority decision. Mayweather remained unbeaten Saturday night, but not by much. Maidana swarmed all over him from the opening bell and gave him perhaps his toughest fight in a 16-year professional career. In the end, though, Mayweather got the win — just as he did in his previous 45 fights. He retained his welterweight title by winning 117-111 on one scorecard and 116-112 on another. A third judge had it even at 114-114. The Associated Press scored it for Mayweather 115-113. Maidana threw far more punches, but Mayweather was more accurate with his as the two battled into the late rounds with the fight still very much in doubt. Cheered on by a large contingent of Argentine fans, Maidana took the fight to Mayweather, who was cut by the right eye in the fourth round by an accidental head butt. "It was a tough, competitive fight," Mayweather said. "I normally like to go out there and box and move. But he put pressure on me. I wanted to give the fans what they wanted to see so I stood and fought him." Maidana raised his arms in victory when the final bell sounded, and Mayweather watched pensively from his corner as the scorecards were added up.

Lineup for Saturday’s Nevada Day Parade

DIVISION 1 – BATH STREET1 Carson City Sheriff’s Office 2 The Nevada Highway Patrol 3 Grand Marshals 4 U.S. Navy Sea Cadet Core — Fallon Division5,6 White Pine High Band and Color Guard 7 White Pine Middle School Band 8 NV National Guard Honor Guard 9 Nevada National Guard 10 Gov. Brian Sandoval 11 United States Coast Guard and Auxiliary 12 Heller for Senate 13 U.S. Rep. Mark Amodei, Nevada 2nd Congressional District 14 Shelley Berkley for Senate Salutes Nevada’s Military Families 15 Lt. Gov. Brian K. Krolicki 16 Attorney General Catherine Cortez Masto and state Controller Kim Wallin 17 Secretary of State Ross Miller 18 Committee to Elect Scott Freeman for Judge 19 State Sen. Ben Kieckhefer 19A Nevada state Sen. James Settelmeyer 20 Assemblyman Pete Livermore 20A KTVN 20B K-BUL DIVISION 2 – ADALINE STREET21-22 UNR Wolf Pack Marching Band 23 Mayor Bob Crowell 24-26 Huskie Battalion 27 Red Shirt Walkers, Gold Star Families, Blue Star Moms 28 Wayne Fazzino for East Fork Township Justice of the Peace 29 Matt Williams Athletic Fundraiser 30 Carson City Rendezvous 31 1st Nevada Cavalry, 173 years of U.S. Cavalrymen from Chapoltepac to Afghanistan 32 Crowns with Honor 33 A Pepper In Honor of Those Who Serve 34 Alliance of Wild Horse Advocates 35 Pack 143 36 A Salute To M.A.S.H. 4077 37 Reno Mustang Car Club 38 Our Veterans of Past Wars 39 Virginia City Living Legends 40 Battle Born Bomber Girls 40A Downtown Coin Dogs DIVISION 3 – EAST LONG STREET41 Pau-Wa-Lu Middle School Panther Band 42 Damonte Ranch High Mustangs Battalion NJROTC 43 Sparkie the Clown 44 U.S.S. Nevada Ship 45 Battle Born Civil War Re-enactors 46 Minden Heroes 47 American Legion High Desert Post 56 Color Guard 48 Ms. Sr. Golden Years USA 2012 & Queens Court 48A Miss Pahrump 2012 Sabrina Maugan & her court 49 Parading Arabians 50 Michael Bell for Justice of the Peace 51 Battle Born Food Truck 52 Cub Scout Pack 341 53 Taking Care of Past Time to Treasure All Times 54 Bretta Sue Reese 55 Sierra Nevada Classic Thunderbirds 56 Preparing Students for Today, Tomorrow and Eternity! 57 Reno Rodeo 58 Bonanza Casino 59 British Are Coming 60 VVA #388 Carson City 60A KNPB DIVISION 4 – WEST LONG STREET61, 62 Dayton High Dustdevil Marching Band 63, 64 Reed HS Navy JROTC 65 Dayton Girl Scouts 66 American Family Insurance 67 Food For Thought Carson City 68 Model A’s 69 Big Dogs & MINI Coopers 70 Silver Oak Golf 717R Arabians 72 Judge Tom Armstrong Salutes our Military 73 Sons & Daughters of Erin 74 Miss Liberty 75 Sagebrush Studebakers 76 Rodeo Tradition Lives in Nevada 77 National Society, Daughters of the American Revolution 78 The Dirty Sardine 79 Celebrating 40 Years 80 Eagle Valley Cheerleaders DIVISION 5 – EAST ADAMS STREET81 Eagle Valley Middle School Band 82-83 Lancer Battalion 84 Fire Engine and Smokey Bear 85 Democrats Proudly Salute Military Families 86 Korean War Veterans Association Northern Nevada Chapter #198 87 Friend of Youth 88 Steam Punk 89 Silver Dollar Car Classic Cars 90 Reno Aces Baseball 91 Iwo Jima Tribute 92 Miss Winnemucca High Desert Rodeo Queens 93 Carlin Camp 25, Sons of Union Veterans of the Civil War 94 Bordewich-Bray PTA Salutes You 95 Reno Off-Road & Motorsports Expo 2013 96 Positive Energy 97 Disabled American Veterans, Still Serving 98 Nautilus 99 Dancing in Tribute to our Heroes 100 FIRST Robotics School Teams of No. Nevada DIVISION 6 – WEST ADAMS STREET101 City of Reno Police Dept Honor Guard 101/2 Pride of The Carson Valley 103/4 JROTC Color Guard and Marching Unit 105 DeBug Computer Inc.106 Republicans Supporting Our Military & America 107 Dayton Girl Scouts 108 Corvina Base (Reno, Nevada) 109 Keeping Our Kids Safe 109A Incline High School JROTC Color Guard 110 2012-13 Sacred Visions Tiny Tot Princess 111 Romney for President 112 Nevada Rainbow Girls 113 Carson Bulldog Wrestling Club 114 Miss Indian Nations 2012-2013 115 Boys & Girls Clubs of Western Nevada 116 Hillah (Shriners) Motor Patrol 117 Aahmes Shrine Clowns 118 Kerak Shriners 119 Rappin Ratz 120 Sparks Greenbrae Lions Club/Cub Scout Pack 46 120A Carson City Host Lions DIVISION 7– EAST PARK STREET121/2 Dayton Intermediate “Sun Devil” Band & Flag Team 123 Mobile Outreach Vehicle 123A Renown Health Classic Ambulance 124 TA-4J Cockpit (Navy Jet Trainer) 125 Carson City Special Olympics 126 Cal-Nevada All Airborne 127 Miss Walker River, Mya Murphy; Lil Miss Pinenut, Tessa Murphy; Lil Miss Tiny Tot, Amaree Maiou Savage 128 Onward Christian Soldiers 129 Peace in Service 130 Carson Tahoe SPCA Supports National Pitbull Awareness Day 131 SPCA of Northern Nevada 132 NV Energy Employees — Serving Nevada for over100 years 133 Silver State Charter Schools 134 Reno-Sparks Indian Colony 135 National T Bucket Alliance, Nevada & California Chapter 136/7 Freedom Means… 138 Ground Bound 139 Bighorns Honor the Military 140 Girl Scouts of Carson, Dayton and Carson Valley DIVISION 8 – WEST PARK STREET141/2 Fernley Vaquero Band 143 Cub Scouts of Pinenut District 144 A Piece of Cloth — A Flag 145 Korean War Veterans Assoc. Chapter 305 Carson City 146 C.A.S.A147 A History of Public Health 148 Slaughter House Haunted House 149 Wells Fargo Stage Coach 150 Stewart Indian School — 90 Years of Supporting the Nations’s Military 151 Northern Nevada Sikh Society 152 Houndsman Honoring Service 153 Carson City BMX 154 The Colors of Character 155 The Salvation Army of Carson City 156 Combating Poverty, One family at a time — fighting for your future 157 Fruit Barons Harvest Local Fruit 158 Jr. Miss Sacred Visions Powwow Princess2012-2013 159 We Can Do It! 160 Johnson Lane Baptist Church 160A Catseye Pest Control DIVISION 9 – JOHN STREET 161 Blue Thunder Marching Band 162/3 Navy Junior ROTC Carson High 164 Green Team 165 Family Guidance and Wellness Network 166 Out of Bounds Off Road Fabrications 167 YOGO Frozen Yogurt 168 La Association De Charros del Norte de Nevada/Dancing Horses 169 Bunny Ranch 169A Wild Ass Women 170 VFW Float Post #3726 171 Committee to Elect Brad Bonkowski 172 Blasted Double Bubble 173 “The Black Hole” Carson City Raiders Booster Club 174 Carson ATA Karate for Kids 175 D’Ascoli Orthodontics 176 SAVOY6, Military Vehicle Preservation Group 177 Mountain Springs Salutes Our Military Heroes & Families 178 Controlled Burn 179 Cruising For Our Troops 180 Carson Lanes Retail Center/Johnny Rockets DIVISION 10 – FLEISCHMANN STREET181 CMS Solon Marching Band 182 Tombstone Tap and Grill 183 Clampers 184 A to Zen Presents the Dungeon 185 Reno eNVy 186 Southwest Gas 187 Sierra Shepherds 188 The Firewood Department 189 Duncan Golf Management 190 Fighters Against Child Abuse 191 The President and First Lady of the Republic of Molossia 191A Hot August Nights 192 Devil Mountain Brigade 193 Karson Kruzers 194 “WHAT” TV presents the Traveling Troubadour 195 D&S Tow Inc 195A Tumbleweeds Gynmastics 196 CARTBARN 197 Muscle Powered Brigade 198 Tom Stone 199 Northern Nevada Youth Football League 200 Sierra Place