All-Northern 4A teams | NevadaAppeal.com

All-Northern 4A teams

Nevada Appeal Staff Report

CROSS COUNTRY

BOYS

Athlete of the Year: Bryan Tibaduiza, Galena.

First team: Bryan Tibaduiza, Galena; Eric Sandall, Elko; Bryan Jordan, Galena; Richad Shroy, Carson; Brandon Nied, Reno; Cary Dunagan, Reno; Nick Schlager, Carson.

Second team: Geoff Hull, McQueen, Russell Smithson, Reno; Brent Moyle, Carson; Alex Martinez, Elko; Arturo Barajas, Hug; Thomas Sullivan, Galena; Logan Philippi, Carson.

GIRLS

Recommended Stories For You

Athlete of the Year: Kelsey Smith, South Tahoe.

First team: Kelsey Smith, South Tahoe; Demerey Kirsch, Reno; Shelby McIntyre, South Tahoe; Yvonne Hollett, Carson; Rebecca Fisher, North Valleys; Madison Knight, Galena; Taylor Biaggi, Douglas.

Second team: Julie Pederson, Galena; Amanda Gordon, Carson; Jenny Mital, Carson; Lauren Mathews, Damonte Ranch; Torrie Zaccor, South Tahoe; Amanda Boyd, Douglas; Ellie Webster, Galena.

SOCCER

GIRLS

HIGH DESERT LEAGUE

Offensive Player of the Y ear: Kayla Gomer, Reed. Midfielder of the Year: Mauriana Gonzales, Elko; Defensive Player of the Year: Michelle Gandolfo, Elko.

First team: Carly Pengelly, Spanish Springs; Kelsey Gomer, Reed; Madison Brixy, McQueen; Kaitlyn Cole, Reno; Kylee Holden, McQueen; Lindsey Pengelly, Spanish Springs; Hayley Smith, Elko; Graciela Pendorza, Elko; Karina Espinosa, Reed; Shay Yopps, Elko; Lauren Sack, McQueen.

Second team: Sadie Crabb, Elko; Shelby Whitehead, Reno; Nikki Hendrix, Elko; Alissa Marshall, Reed; Kylie Oroszi, Spanish Springs; Barbara Miranda, Reno; Chandra Stimpson, Reed; Amanda Squire, North Valleys; Laura Voss, Spanish Springs, Savannah Gobelman, Reed; Carrington Grimes, Reed.

Honorable mention: Morgan Kaiershot, Elko; April Boyd, Hug; Cherish Triplett, North Valleys; Gladys Ruiz, Hug; Sara Plater, McQueen; Nelly Quintero, North Valleys; Arielle DeMarco, McQueen; Emily Good, Reed; Johanna Josephson, Reno; Mariah Haye, Elko; Erica Lorenz, Spanish Springs.

SIERRA LEAGUE

Offensive Player of the Year: Brandi Vega, Carson; Midfielder of the Year: Ally Freitas, Douglas; Defensive Player of the Year; Kelsi Buts, South Tahoe.

First team: Tia Lyons, Douglas; Sara Lancaster, Galena; Melanie Neff, Galena; Erika Anguiano, Manogue; Brenda Luquin, Carson; Ciara Driscoll, Damonte Ranch; Dani Heidt, Douglas; Katie Dry, Douglas; Katie Shrake, Galena; Brittany Barcellos, South Tahoe; Alexis Nunez-Fenley, South Tahoe.

Second team: Carly Martin, Fallon; Gabby Rainoldi, Manogue; C.J. Baumgartner, Douglas; Manguso, Manogue; Chelsea Carson, Galena; Taylor Musselman, Carson; Nina Thompson, South Tahoe; Carly Marsh, Galena; Mackenzie Cauley, Douglas; Liz Withers, Fallon; Katie Pinder, Fallon.

Honorable mention: Miriah Tompkins, Carson; Lilla Milton, Damonte Ranch; Cassandra Diaz, South Tahoe; Alex Laing, Douglas; Megan Jackson, Carson; Kyllie Noll, South Tahoe; Kalena Pibulvech, Damonte Ranch; Lanai Paniaga, Manogue; Elizabeth Webb, South Tahoe; Rachel Vietti, Damonte Ranch, Austin Voorhees, Galena.

BOYS SOCCER

High Desert League

Offensive Player of the Year: Steven Shelley, Elko; Midfielder of the Year: Robin Avila, Hug; Defensive Player of the Year, Jose Martin, Hug.

First team: Rico Martinez, Reed; Sam Holcomb, Elko; Michael Bartenstein, McQueen; Garrette, Fausett, Spanish Springs; Luis Guzman, Spanish Springs; Alex Shelly, Elko; Juan Villegas, McQueen; Josh Garvin, Elko; Grady McCann, Reed; Jonathan B. Olson, McQueen; Jorge Montano, North Valleys.

Second team: MaKenzie Lukas, Reno; Mario Rosiles, Hug; Edwin Bastos, Hug; Geno Valencia, Reed; Francisco Guevara-Dutari, Reno; Sammy Reyes-Robles, North Valleys; Casey Campbell, Reed; Kalin Nielson, Elko; Tony Longoria, Hug; Luca Liccardi, Reed.

Honorable mention: Jesse Mendoza, Reed; Francisco Soto, Spanish Springs; Angel Chung, Elko; Josue Ruiz, Hug; Adrian Arias, Elko; Marco Liccardi, Reed; Dylan Herman, McQueen; Taylor Thomas, North Valleys; Leo Partida, Hug; Pedro Rodriquez, Spanish Springs; Edgar Mariscal, Hug.

SIERRA LEAGUE

Offensive Player of the Year: Adam Updegrove, Carson; Midfielder of the Year: Braeden De Long, Galena; Defensive Player of the Year: Alex Sanchez, Wooster; Coach of the Year: Nate Brigham, Carson.

First team: Gilberto Barbosa, Wooster; Edgar Arceo, Douglas; Seth Chatterley, Galena; Ross Gardner, Douglas; Rendell Chavez, Wooster; John Nuthall, Carson; Jeff Lewis, Manogue; Brian Duran, Carson; Omar Navarro, South Tahoe; Max Dugan, Douglas; Brandon Briggs, Carson.

Second team: Alfredo Gonzalez, Fallon; Edgar Hernandez, South Tahoe; Dillon Lynch, Manogue; Kevin Luiz, Fallon; Jesus Zapata, Wooster; Blake Moreland, Carson; Andrew Andraski, Douglas; Eddie Cruz, Manogue; Kyle O’Donnell, Galena; Brian Randall, Douglas; Max Geisler, Galena.

Honorable mentiion: Zach Besso, Manogue; Rafael Perez, South Tahoe; Brady Roser, Carson; Jeremy Packer, Wooster; Morgan Lewis, Wooster; Connor O’Driscoll, Damonte; Thomas Beatty, Damonte.

GIRLS GOLF

HIGH DESERT LEAGUE

Player of the Year: Veronica Becher, Reno.

First team: Tess Jones, Spanish Springs; Lyndsey James, Elko; Ashleigh Sorensen, Spanish Springs; Rachel Martin, Spanish Springs; Christina Kralich, Elko; Brittany Best, Spanish Springs.

Second team: Diana Walker, North Valleys; Denise Wilkerson, Reno; Maddie James, Elko; Jocelyn Motter, Reed; Lindsey Porter, Reed; Catherine Morgan, Elko.

Honorable mention: Tess Oliphant, Reed; Alexa Aramini, Reno; Grace Thomas, Reno; Carlee Payne, Reed; Devan Gaddis, Spanish Springs; Imara Ahmad, Reed; Kristinia Franzoia, Elko; Losa Bryant, Reno.

SIERRA LEAGUE

Player of the Year: Bethany Wurster, Douglas.

First team: Shelbyh Louie, Douglas; Alexis Holmes, South Tahoe; Taylor Quienalty, Damonte; Rachel Vanderbeek, Fallon; Mackenzie Sowers, Manogue; Alex Phillips, Manogue.

Second team: Heather Henderson, Douglas; Michelle Nikkels, Douglas; Chelsea Keating, Carson; Kim Keyzers, Galena; Christi Mannos, Galena; Amelia Reynolds, Manogue.

Hnorable mention: Lexie Menante, Galena; Hayley Jensen, Galena; Shayla Miller, Damonte; Ashleigh Westover, Damonte; Eleise Levy, Manogue; Katie Cowperthwaite, Carson; Jessic Rasmussun, Wooster.

ALL-NORTHERN 4A

Player of the Year: Bethany Wurster, Douglas. Coach of the Year: Stephen Gustafson, Douglas.

First team: Alex Phillips, Manogue; Rachel Vanderbeek, Fallon; Mackenzie Sowers, Manogue; Taylor Quienalty, Damonte; Christina Kralich, Elko; Michele Nikkels, Douglas.

Second team: Heather Henderson, Douglas; Tess Jones, Spanish Springs; Ashleigh Sorensen, Spanish Springs; Shelby Louie, Douglas; Hayley Jensen, Galena; Veronica Becher, Reno; Brittany Best, Spanish Springs.

Honorable mention: Lyndsey James, Elko; Kayla Dorame, Manogue; Alexis Holmes, South Tahoe; Maddie James, Elko; Rachel Martin, Spanish Springs; Lexie Menante, Galena.

TENNIS

BOYS

ALL-NORTHERN 4A

Singles Player of the Year: Phillip Hinojosa, Manogue. Doubles Players of the Year: Jacob Manning, Nathan Platt, McQueen.

First team: Jeff Mullen, Reno; Phillip Hinojosa, Manogue; Warrick MacMillan, Reno; Charles McArthur, Reno; Jacob Manning, McQueen; Nathan Platt, McQueen.

Second team: James Tenbroeck, Douglas; Spencer Brinson, Carson; Kevin Nomura, Reno; Austin Rudd, Reno; Graham Harris, Galena; Joseph Prescott, Galena.

GIRLS

Singlers Player of the Year: Anja Whittels, North Tahoe. Doubles Players of the Year: Adie Potter, Lindy Deller, Galena.

First team: Amelia Ritger, Douglas; Hannah Llop, Galena; Lindy Deller, Galena; Adie Potter, Galena; Lindsey Buchanan, South Tahoe, Savannah Cherry, South Tahoe.

Second team: Shelly Tone, Reno; Micaela Olson, Galena; Emily McClintock, Galena; Leanna Roggensack, Galena; Brook Bernard, Manogue; Whitney Saarem, Manogue.

VOLLEYBALL

HIGH DESERT LEAGUE

Player of the Year: Perry Bradley, Reno;

First team: Shelbi Zaldain, Reno; Abery Michell, Reno; Channing Fleischmann, McQueen; Sam Sbriglia, McQueen; Jackie Lee, Reed; Shelby Bruns, Elko; Danielle Beebe, Spanish Springs.

Second team: Dani Hoeck, Reno; Lindsey Ball, McQueen; Chelsea Cohen, Reed; Lindsey Jensen, Elko; Samantha O’Connell, Reno; Kayla Comphel, McQueen; Rachael Vaughn, Reed.

Honorable mention: Jaclyn Winkel, Reno; Alex Corona, Reed; Hailey Gadsby, McQueen; Mary Kilioni, Hug; Melanie McClure, North Valleys; Kalli Longoni, McQueen; Ashley Skinner, Elko; Amanda Basanez, Elko.

SIERRA LEAGUE

Player of the Year: Megan Mitchell, Douglas. Coach of the Year: Suzi Townsell, Douglas.

First team: Taryn Williams, Douglas; Jessica Waggoner, Douglas; Grace Anxo, Manogue; Danae Eckart, Carson; Blaike King, Carson; Shariece Steel, Damonte; Scharae Steel, Damonte.

Second team: Mysta Townsell, Douglas; Kassie Hargrove, Manogue; Shannon Earwood, Carson; Becky Schomberg, Wooster; Jourdan Burke, Douglas; Sofia Anxo, Manogue; Chaiymin Steel, Damonte.

Cory Phillips, Manogue; Shannon Du gan, Douglas; Bree Crook, Galena; Callie Black, Fallon; Nikki Keller, Carson; Chelsea Madsen, South Tahoe; Melanie Pfeiffer, Wooster.

Go back to article