Back to: Preps
March 19, 2013
Follow Preps

Grimes, Martin showcase water crafts for Fallon

Sam Martin and Keith Grimes showed Saturday why they are two of the region’s best swimmers.

Martin took 11th overall at the Aqua 5 meet in Minden, while Grimes placed 16th. The meet combines the five individual events — 50 and 100 freestyles, 100 butterfly, 100 backstroke and 100 breaststroke — and tallies a total time.

Martin came in at 5 minutes, 3.08 seconds, while Grimes came in at 4:53.32.

In addition to Martin, the Lady Wave were led by Alex Lynch (26th, 5:24.88), Lyndsey Thurston (31st, 5:38.71), Tina Anderson (36th, 5:43.63), Katrina Ward (39th, 5:52.54), Sierra Bivens (57th, 6:44.50), Josey Moore (62nd, 6:55.08), Lea Brown (64th, 7:02.4) and Ashley Kieszkowski (70th, 7:34.23).

As for the boys, Kyle Grimes also had an impressive showing with a 21st-place finish with a time of 5:15.82. Nathan Hamry (43rd, 6:30) and Austin Thomas (3:34.39) contributed to a strong showing for Fallon.

Martin posted the second-fastest time in the 100 free (1:00.06), while Grimes was fourth in the 50 free (23.78).

On Thursday, the Fallon swim teams swept Bishop Manogue in Carson City.

The boys won 109-97 while the Lady Wave picked up a 149-121 victory.

The girls squad won seven events led by Anderson, Martin and Thurston.

Lynch and Ward opened the meet by placing second and third, respectively, in the 200-yard freestyle.

Anderson picked up a win in the 200 individual medley (2 minutes, 46.17 seconds), while Thurston added a victory in the 50 free (29.09). Anderson also placed first in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:26.45, while freshman Billie Snider (1:39.11) and sophomore Moore (1:43.49) placed third and fourth, respectively.

Martin continued Fallon’s winning ways in the 100 butterfly (1:06.94), and Thurston added her second victory in the 100 free (1:04.33). Martin secured her second win with a dominating performance in the 100 backstroke.

She finished with a time of 1:06.32, while Cortney Gierke was second (1:27.60) and Kieszkowski was fourth (1:34.46).

Lynch nabbed her third second-place finish of the day in the 500 free (6:18.52), less than a second behind Manogue’s Hayley Brower. Brown took fourth in the event with a mark of 8:09.18.

The boys, meanwhile, picked up four wins and overcame the disqualification of sophomore Kyle Grimes in the 200 IM.

Fallon’s depth in the relays proved to be the difference as the Wave were the lone team in the 400 free relay and placed second and third in the 200 medley and 200 free relays.

Hamry, Louie Mori and Garrett Snooks went 1-2-3, respectively, in the 200 free, while senior Keith Grimes picked a win in the 50 free (23.64). David Sandvig and Nathan Narag finished third and fourth, respectively, in the 50 free.

Hamry added a second-place finish in the 100 fly (1:17.70), and Grimes picked up his second win of the meet in the 100 free (54.13).

Kyle Grimes, meanwhile, rebounded in the 100 back (1:11.60) to take second.

Stories you may be interested in

The Nevada Appeal Updated Mar 19, 2013 07:42PM Published Mar 20, 2013 03:45PM Copyright 2013 The Nevada Appeal. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.