All-Sierra League selections | NevadaAppeal.com

All-Sierra League selections

BOYS SOCCER

Coach of the Year: Zach Besso- Bishop Manogue

Offense Player of the Year: Henry Zarate- Galena

Midfield Player of the Year: Edgar Ceja- Wooster

Defense Player of the Year: Jonathan Cuevas- Wooster

First Team

Recommended Stories For You

Forwards: Salvador Jimenez Wooster; Ryan Galvan- Carson

Midfield: Alan Lopez Damonte Ranch; Isaac Artinger Galena; Quinn Hoelzer Galena; Jesus Cuevas Wooster; Nick Silva Manogue

Defenders: Daniel Roberti Galena;, Jorge Sierra Galena; Dakota Councilman Manogue; Fernando Hernandez Wooster

Goalkeeper: Anthony Juarez Manogue

Second Team

Forwards: James Wilson Damonte Ranch; Miguel Rojas Damonte Ranch

Midfield: Leonardo Palacios Galena; Pedro Vega Douglas; Guillermo Hernandez Carson; Chris Rivera Damonte Ranch; Frolian Noguera Wooster

Defenders: Parker Riggs Damonte Ranch; Richard Martinez Wooster; Sergio Gonzalez Galena; Pearson McIntire Galena

Goalkeeper: Alberto Real Wooster

Honorable Mention

Forwards: Elijah Taylor Manogue; Milton Rubio Wooster

Midfield: Christopher Cafu Wooster; Javi Martinez Wooster; Kieran McKluskie Damonte Ranch; Alejandro Gonzalez Carson; Jorge Medina Galena

Defenders: Brendan Freeman Manogue; Kendrick Duve Wooster; Raul Venegas Wooster; Koby Hinnent Douglas

Goalkeeper: Kyle Wilson Damonte Ranch

GIRLS SOCCER

Coach of the Year: Rene Flores Wooster

Offense Player of the Year: Mckenna Kynett Douglas

Midfield Player of the Year: Alexis VonSchottenstein Douglas

Defense Player of the Year: Olivia Marazzo Manogue

First Team

Forwards: Heather Huene Galena, Estefany Cardenas Wooster, Marin Zaccheo Manogue

Midfield: Silvia Fernstrom Douglas, Tatiana Hagan Galena, Erica Ritter Damonte Ranch

Defenders: Caitlin Jones Douglas, Heather Metcalfe Damonte Ranch, Hannah Coverly Douglas, Allison Piccinini Galena

Goalkeeper: Corryne Millet Douglas

Second Team

Forwards: Mayra Oliveras Carson, Erin Brosnen Manogue, Mackenzie Reynolds Galena

Midfield: Hanna Metcalfe Damonte Ranch, Kelsey Beattie Wooster, Nicole Rodriguez Galena, Sarah Whitehead Manogue

Defenders: Nohelle Cederwall Damonte Ranch, Michelle Newblom Galena, Kalli Vaughan Manogue, Saige Huene Galena

Goalkeeper: Greer Sullivan Galena

Honorable Mention

Forwards: Brook Daly Manogue, Shay Lau Douglas, Morghan Ferreira Damonte Ranch

Midfield: Emily Lawrence Douglas, Samantha Crawford Douglas, Rebekah Gonzalez Manogue, Ashley Agrella Galena

Defenders: Tera Moshrefnoory Damonte Ranch, Carly Johnson Douglas, Megan Sheets Douglas, Lauren Larsen Manogue

Goalkeeper: Karla Reyes Carson

GOLF

POY- Jax Sohl Bishop Manogue

1st Team

Katie Turner Bishop Manogue

Kristin Eissman Bishop Manogue

Koko Terada Douglas

Ceara McGraw Galena

Hanna Ludwig Wooster

Rori Robertson Bishop Manogue

2nd Team

Morgan Barnes Damonte Ranch

Taylor Krupp Carson

Jessica Stanton Wooster

Aubrey Slocum Galena

Mari Pimental Douglas

Tiffany Rubins Bishop Manogue

Boys Cross Country

Athlete of the Year: Connor Ross, McQueen

Coach of the Year: Ed Parise, McQueen

First Team Northern Div I

Connor Ross McQueen

Kai Benedict McQueen

Tyler Hart Reno

Mason Labadie Galena

Henry Weisberg McQueen

Austin Croxall Douglas

Logan Spodobalski Manogue

Second Team Northern Div I

John Munyan Douglas

Ammon Jorgensen Reed

Benjamin Stevens Reed

Ian Van Rensslar Carson

Riaz Tyler McQueen

Quinn Schoenfeld Galena

Anthony Ocegueda Reed

Girls Cross Country

Athlete of the Year: Kyra Hunsberger, Reno

Coach of the Year: Jay Frey, Douglas

First Team Northern Div I

Kyra Hunsberge Reno

Lindsey Adams Douglas

Hannah Covington Manogue

Abby Bolt Galena

Eveline Delgado Carson

Samantha King-Shaw Reed

Rebecca Corbett Douglas

Second Team Northern Div I

Sara Hanneman Galena

Cassandra Jones McQueen

Eliza McCall Reno

Sina Arnold McQueen

Madison Cote Douglas

Caitlin Amburgey Damonte

Moriah Munyan Douglas

Go back to article