Tigersharks strong in recent meet | NevadaAppeal.com

Tigersharks strong in recent meet

Appeal Staff Report

Paul Chang swept all six of his races, winning six titles to lead a strong effort by the Carson Tigersharks Swim Club at the High Country League Championship Meet held this past weekend at the Carson Valley Aquatic Center in Minden.

The Tigersharks finished third overall with 1,877 points. In 15-18 boys, Chang won the 200-yard freestyle (1 minute, 55.11 seconds), 100 breaststroke (1:05.41); 200 individual medley (2;12.96); 100 free (51.17); 200 breaststroke (2:23.59); 50 free (23.53).

Chang’s six wins allowed him to finish fourth overall among 15-18 boys with 120 points. Other Tigersharks with top overall finishes were:

8 and under boys ” Nick Fischer, fourth, 102 points; Gabe Kenney, fifth, 77 points. 9-10 girls ” Kelsey Bradley, sixth, 101 points. 11-12 girls ” Abby Pittman, fifth, 122 points. 13-14 boys ” Nathanael Williams, fifth, 123 points; Tim Grunert, sixth, 112 points; Jacob Branco, seventh, 110 points. 15-18 girls: Tatum Boehnke, sixth, 94 points.

Other top finishes for the Tigersharks were: 9-10 girls 200 free and medley relays (Bradley, Stella Carroll, Clair Adams, Kaly Branco), third; 11-12 girls 200 free relay (Abby Pittman, Eli Everest, Emily Adams, Charlee Bradley, third; 11-12 girls 200 medley relay (Pittman, Everest, Adams, Bradley), second; 13-14 boys 400 free and 200 medley relays (Jacob Branco, Nathanael Williams, Tim Grunert, Gary Showalter), first; 15-18 girls 200 free relay (Samantha Ashmore, Boehnke, Jamie Showalter, Erin Chang), first; 15-18 girls 200 medley relay (Sophie Holmes, Boehnke, Showalter, Chang), first.

Recommended Stories For You

Other individual results were:

Girls 15-18: 400 I.M ” Ashmore, fifth, 5:19.63. 200 free ” Boehnke, second, 2:05.95; Showalter, seventh, 2:11.41; Ashmore, eight, 2:13.41. 100 breaststroke: Boehnke, seventh, 1:19.44. 200 I.M. ” Boehnke, second, 2:24.05; 100 free ” Showalter, second, 58.09. 200 back ” Showalter, 2:29.05. 100 butterfly ” Boehnke, third, 1:05.70. 200 breaststroke ” Boehnke, third, 2:49.57. 100 backstroke ” Boehnke, third, 1:09.22; Showalter, fifth, 1:09.77. 50 free ” Showalter, third, 27.46.

Girls 13-14: 100 breaststroke ” Holmes, eighth, 1:21.82. 50 free ” Erin Chang, sixth, 28.40.

Boys 13-14: 400 I.M. ” Williams, fourth, 5:20.12. 200 free ” Grunert, fourth, 2:08.21; Branco, fifth, 2:10.07; Williams, sixth, 2:12.33. 100 breaststroke ” Grunert, third, 1:12.58; Showalter, fourth, 1:17.21; Branco, sixth, 1:19.64. 1,000 free ” Branco, fourth, 11:50.63; Williams, fifth, 11:59.63. 200 I.M. ” Grunert, 2:22.50; seventh ” Williams, 2:33.68.

100 free ” Branco, second, 57.43; Grunert, third, 57.89; Williams, sixth, 1:01.43. 200 I.M. ” Grunert, fourth, 2:22.50; Williams, seventh, 2:33.68. 500 free ” Branco, second, 5:46.75; Williams, third, 5:48.89. 200 breaststroke ” Grunert, fourth, 2:41.29; Showalter, fifth, 2:50.74. 100 back ” Grunert, third, 1:07.52; Branco, fifth, 1:10.70; Williams, eighth, 1:13.25. 50 free ” Branco, first, 25.96; Williams, fifth, 28.25. 1,650 free ” Williams, fourth, 20:04.04.

Girls 11-12: 50 fly ” Pittman, eighth, 34.64. 50 breaststroke ” Pittman, fifth, 39.92. 1,000 free ” Pittman, third, 12:59.93; Everest, fifth, 13:29.83; Adams, sixth, 15:34.82. 100 free ” Pittman, seventh, 1:07.18. 200 back ” Bradley, sixth, 2:54.16; Everest, seventh, 2:57.05. 100 fly: Pittman, sixth, 1:21.63. 500 free ” Pittman, second, 6:20.45; Bradley, fourth, 7:13.05. 200 free ” Pittman, fourth, 2:24.40; Everest, eighth, 2:34.83. 100 breaststroke ” Bradley, fifth, 1:25.99; Pittman, sixth, 1:26.05. 100 I.M. ” Pittman, eighth, 1:23.79.

Girls 9-10: 200 I.M. ” Bradley, eighth, 3:22.58. 100 back ” Bradley, fourth, 1:30.08; Branco, seventh, 1:41.70. 50 fly: Bradley, fourth, 39.76; 50 back ” Bradley, 41.71. 500 free ” Carroll, seventh, 9:26.03. 100 fly ” Bradley, fourth, 1:40.45; sixth ” Carroll, 1:54.85. 100 I.M. ” Bradley, sixth, 1:30.87. Boys 9-10: 100 breaststroke ” Ojo Ventura, seventh, 2:08.03.

7-8 girls: 50 breaststroke ” Katie Fischer, ninth, 1:02.97; 100 I.M. ” Fischer, ninth, 2:05.85; 50 free ” Fischer, ninth, 45.85.

Boys 7-8: 50 back ” Fox Ventura, sixth, 1:06.35; 100 free ” Fox Ventura, fifth, 2:35.47; 25 free ” Fischer, third, 18:09; Gabe Kenney, fourth, 20.44; 25 back ” Fischer, first, 22.34; Kenney, fourth, 23.95; Fox, sixth, 27.76. 50 breaststroke ” Fischer, second, 1:04.81; 100 I.M. ” Fischer, second, 1:49.21; third ” Kenney, third, 2:09.52; 50 free ” Fischer, second, 40.03; Kenney, fifth, 56.84.

Go back to article