$149,000 in scholarships | NevadaAppeal.com
YOUR AD HERE »

$149,000 in scholarships

Photos by Sean Sever/WNCC ABOVE: Donor Lori Tiede, left, congratulates Dennis Sanders on his Vicky Etchegoyhen Yaple Memorial Scholarship at the Foundation Appreciation and Recognition Reception on March 3. RIGHT: David George, center, thanks donors Ken and Teri Zutter for the Hope Scholarship he received. BELOW: Donor Cathy Dinauer, right, stands with Carson-Tahoe Hospital Medical Staff Scholarship recipients Maria-Elaina Bowman and Darrell Baugh.
ALL |

Western Nevada Community College students and the donors who are helping them earn a college degree had the opportunity to meet at the sixth annual Scholarship Appreciation and Recognition Reception.

The event convened at WNCC Carson City on March 3 to acknowledge the generosity of donors and congratulate all WNCC scholars. A total of 152 students were awarded with foundation, leadership and other scholarships totaling more than $149,000 for the 2005-06 academic year. Scholarships and recipients included:

A.V. Lane Scholarship: Diane Bartolomucci, Laura Jarett, Kun Saville, Melanie Wiltfong

American Association of University Women Scholarship – Capital Branch: Bridgette DeBoer, Cindy Merkley

American Legion Unit 56 Fran Hanus Memorial Scholarship: Darrell Baugh

Andy Butti Scholarship: Gabriel Bobb, Eric Hodgdon

Anne M. Phillips Memorial Scholarship: Lori Fain

Annie Johnson Elliott Scholarship: Carrie Sheldon

Bernice Sheldon Scholarship: Trevor Eddings, Jarod Williams

Bessie C. Gilmer Scholarship: Salina Beavers, Bridgette DeBoer, Dawn Gadwell

Carson City Emblem Club No. 507 Scholarship: Kimberly Mason

Carson-Tahoe Hospital Auxiliary Ursula Daines Memorial Scholarship: Brenda Dodge, Stephanie Herrara, Beth Mandeville, Cinnamon Martin, Kimberly Mason, Jennifer McFall, Melanie Wiltfong

Carson-Tahoe Hospital Medical Staff Scholarship: Darrell Baugh, Maria Elaina-Bowman

Catherine “Suse” Fitz Scholarship: Cindy Merkley, Kimberly Price

Christine Baker Educational Scholarship: Marlene Collins

Construction Trades Program Scholarship – Builders Association of Western Nevada: William Adler, Jimmy Biselli, Adrian Cohen, Kurtis Coltrin, Jesse Fritz, Mark Gwaltney, Devin Hughes, Micah Laack, Andrew Lau, Joshua Martino, Phillip Martinovich, Heath Medeiros, Danielle Moore, Aaron Orlick and Michelle Summers

Construction Trades Program Scholarship – Douglas County Building Industry Association: Jordon Hatchett, Randy Isaacs, Steven Kruse, Jesse Leeper, Dustin Tremaine

Day Family Scholarship: Laura Jarett, Cindy Merkley

Dennis Mankel Scholarship: Maria-Elaina Bowman, Agatha Gentile

Diane Wood Memorial Scholarship: Cinnamon Martin

Dr. William E. Clark Memorial Scholarship: Souad Blackham, Agatha Gentile

Harriet L. Crowell Scholarship: Miguel Lesmes

Helen Close Charitable Foundation Scholarship: Jenny Baker, Ashely Bauer, Sabrina Cantrell, Erin Landis, Jessica Richards, Gracie Rixner, Lorena Verdugo

Helen Moederndorfer Jesse Scholarship: Jennifer Gerhardson

Jason Bertocchi Scholarship for Disabled Students: Maria Moreno, Samuel Owens

Jesse-Clift Native American Nevada Tribes Scholarship: Shannon Guerrero

Joan I. Shelton Memorial Nursing Scholarship: Lori Fain, Beth Mandeville

John H. Sheldon Scholarship: Trevor Eddings, Jarod Williams

Katharine Harris Quilici Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship: Laura Jarett, Kevin Watts

Korean War Veterans Carson City Chapter 305 Nursing Scholarship: Agatha Gentile, Jennifer McFall

Kyle Bacon Scholarship: Wes Osmer, Melody Webster

Lane-Morsani Memorial Scholarship: Jeanette Brooks, Bridgette DeBoer

Machine Tool Scholarship: Jonathan Conner, Matt Digangi, Jose Galvan, Marc Kennard, Ryan Knaak, Eric Kvam, Anton Larson, Ricardo Llamas, Jesuf Manriquez, Scott Page, Juan Ramirez, Adam Ramsey, Justin Ryan, Bryant Scharpf, Logan Yount

Michael Calabro Electronics Award: Robert Jackson

National Science Foundation WINSET Scholarship: Suzanne Armstrong, Ruben Bedoy, John Bradley, Jeanette Brooks, Rusiana Dalinina, Cameron Farrell, Daniel Goudeau, Nicholas Halen, Bard Harger, Daniel Heiderman, Jasson Hidalgo, Leslie Laberee, James Lombard, Michael McDougall, Jarrod Morrow, Kathleen Nelson, Anthony Reeves-Crouch, Warren Schader, Matthew Sgambati, Jessica Smith, Todd Snider, Michelle Summers, Alex Tam, Jonathon Walker

Native & Newcomers Club of Carson City Nursing Scholarship: Melanie Wiltfong

Nevada CPA Society Scholarship: Roxanne Krapf, Jessica Richards, Jeremy Wingert

Nevada Nurses Association Scholarship: Melanie Wiltfong

Ormsby Sportsmen’s Association Scholarship: Sarah Rice

Patricia Cable Memorial Scholarship: Darrell Baugh

P.E.O. Sisterhood Scholarship for Women: Shannon Guerrero, Norma Ocampo

Philip B. Alva Memorial Scholarship: Elizabeth Contreras

Police Academy Alumni Scholarship: Francisco Torres, Lorena Verdugo

Rhianna Redwine Memorial Scholarship: Ashely Bauer

Robert and Joy Pease Memorial Scholarship: Salina Beavers

Robert Bush Endowment Fund Scholarship: Brenda Bell

Roberta Ogden Trease Memorial Scholarship: Jason Funk, Anthony Malcolm

SBC Scholarship: Jason Funk, Eric Hodgdon, Anthony Malcolm, Caleb Prudhomme

Sierra Pacific Resource Foundation Scholarship: Sandra Gibbons, Maria Moreno, Caleb Prudhomme, Julie Torres, Jonathon Walker

Single Parent Endowment Fund Scholarship: Salina Beavers, Jennifer Hillyer

Soroptimist International of Carson City Barbara K. Alexander Scholarship: Brenda Sisk

Soroptimist International of Carson City Margaret Hersey Memorial Scholarship: Brenda Dodge

Soroptimist International of Carson City Marge Patterson Memorial Scholarship: Priscilla Rosen

Soroptimist International of Carson City Trade & Industry Scholarship: Melinda Lang Brawner, Jennifer Gerhardson, Sunset Rotary Scholarship: Beth Mandeville, Keriann Zinke

Taeubel Classified Professional Development Scholarship: Candace Green

The Hope Scholarship: Lindsay Dugas, David George

The Tekla Kujawski Nursing Scholarship: Stephanie Herrara

The Testolin Family Scholarship: Kun Saville, Carrie Sheldon

Unger/Diamond Fund Scholarship: Eric Hodgdon

United Methodist Men’s Scholarship: Josephine Renee Ekleberry, Jennifer Gerhardson

United Students Association Scholarship, Carson : Jennifer Gerhardson, Kathryn Schuler

Vicky Etchegoyhen Yaple Memorial Scholarship: Dennis Sanders

Vivian Wilde-Mellow Memorial Scholarship: Brenda Dodge, Lori Fain, Stephanie Herrara

Western Nevada Community College Student Leadership Scholarship: Sonya Gahn and Sabrina Meza from Lyon County; Jessica Holton, Carson City; Heather Lumen, Churchill County; Marti Macedo, Pershing County; Samuel Owens, Storey County, Kathryn Schuler and Matthew Shedd from Douglas County

Zola Scholarship: Ashely Bauer