Tigersharks strong in Reno meet

Abby Niehoff and Kevin Dyer were both triple winners for the Carson Tigersharks Swim Club on Saturday and Sunday at the Reno Aquatic Spring Fling.

In 13-14 boys, Dyer won the 200-yard butterfly (two minutes, 17.24 seconds), the 50 fly (28.93) and the 500 freestyle (4:59.04). Dyer also took second in the 100 back (1:03.54) and third in the 50 free (25.71).

Niehoff won the 13-14 girls 200 fly (2:20.51), the 50 fly (30.01) and the 500 free (5:12.78). Niehoff also took second in the 50 free (28.04).

Jamie Engan and Jessica Fahrenbruch were double winners for Carson. In 15-18 girls, Engan won the 50 fly (28.18) and the 500 free (5:12.61). She also took second in the 100 back (1:04.31) and fourth in the 50 free (26.70).

In 9-10 girls, Farhenbruch won the 100 free (1:07.04) and the 100 back (1:19.29). She also took second in the 50 back (37.44) and the 50 free (31.79).

Other champions for Carson were Michaela Gillenwater, 9-10 girls 200 individual medley, 2:57.96; Julie Asire, 9-10 girls 50 free, 27.68; Jacob Branco, 9-10 boys 200 free, 2:38.65; Matt Grunert, 15-18 boys 200 breaststroke, 2:28.69; Jake Priest, 133-14 boys 400 I.M., 5:07.94; Tallon Rauch, eight and under boys, 100 free, 1:36.18; and Chloe Hearn, 9-10 girls 200 free (2:37.58).

Other top finishers for Carson were: Emily Adams, 8 and under girls 100 free, second, 1:28.41. Asire, 100 free, third, 1:00.76; 200 free, third, 2:15.54; 500 free, fourth, 5:50.72. Tatum Boehnke, 13-14 girls 200 fly, third, 2:29.11; 50 fly, third, 32.60; 500 free, second, 5:32.49.

Branco, 100 breaststroke, second, 1:43.74; 50 fly, second, 45.59; 50 free, second, 34.90; 100 free, second, 1:14.05; 100 fly, second, 1:40.23; 50 breaststroke, third, 48.88; 100 I.M., second, 1:28.14.

Becky Breuer, 9-10 girls 50 back, second, 48.68. Cody Gillenwater, 11-12 boys 100 I.M., third, 1:17.28; 100 free, fourth, 1:04.86; 200 back, second, 2:43.59; 50 back, third, 35.95; 200 free, second, 2:23.44.

Michaela Gillenwater, 50 back, third, 38.60; 100 breaststroke, fourth, 1:37.78; 50 fly, second, 39.78; 50 free, third, 33.69. Grunert, 200 I.M., third, 2:15.96; 500 free, second, 5:24.77.

Hearn, 500 free, third, 7:15.02. Beth Lewis, 13-14 girls 50 free, second, 30.27. Lauren Metcalf, 15-18 girls 500 free, second, 5:27.01; 50 breaststroke, fourth, 36.91. Ian Murdock, 15-18 boys 500 free, fourth, 5:41.44.

Shaylee Nystrom, 9-10 girls 100 breaststroke, fourth, 1:55.57; 100 I.M., third, 1:43.08; 100 back, third, 1:47.22. Barbara Perkins, 15-18 girls 500 free, third, 5:26.77. Abigail Pittman, 9-10 girls 50 free, third, 45.36; 100 breaststroke, third, 1:54.40; 50 breaststroke, second, 55.29.

Priest, 100 I.M., third, 1:12.23; 200 back, second, 2:27.66; 100 fly, second, 1:11.32; 100 breaststroke, third, 1:19.77; 50 fly, second, 28.98; 200 breaststroke, second, 2:47.67; 200 I.M., third, 2:30.53. Rauch, 50 free, second, 43.72; 25 free, second, 18.78; 50 back, second, 52.02.

Hilary Schlager, 15-18 girls 50 breaststroke, third, 36.71. Nick Schlager, 11-12 boys 200 I.M., second, 2:46.76.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment