Carson girls finish fifth in skiing

Lisa Midboe and Chelsea Keating both had top 25 overall performances to lead the Carson High girls ski team to a fifth place finish at the NIAA State Championships on Saturday at Mt. Rose.

Midboe finished 24th overall while Keating was 25th overall after Saturday's giant slalom. Carson finished with 662 points to place behind champion Truckee (938), South Tahoe (900), Reno High (8260 and McQueen (708). Galena was sixth at 656. Ellie Webster led Galena by finishing 15th overall.

Competing as an individual, Dougals High's Hillary Sapp had an outstanding finish in the giant slalom to take 23rd overall. Sapp took 13th in the giant slalom.

Other overall finishers for Carson were Megan Carter, who took 30th, Tina Midboe, who was 32nd and Julia Glenn, who was 34th, Katie Carter was 39th and Meredith Adler was 40th. For Galena's girls, Jenny McLennan was 31st, Amanda Devencenzi was 34th and Marin Sauer was 37th.

Carson's Tatum Boehnke had a solid first run in the giant slalom, finishing in 32.43 seconds, but was unable to complete her second run.

For the boys, Galena finished sixth with 570 points behind Incline (923), Truckee (895), Reno (800), Damonte Ranch (710) and Wooster (699).

For Galena, Jesse McCloskey was 18th overall and Kevin Bassney was 24th. Carson's Clay Hollett was 29th overall.

NIAA Alpine Skiing State Finals

Women's combined team

1, Truckee 938; 2, South Tahoe 900; 3, Reno 826; 4, McQueen 708; 5, Carson 662; 6, Galena 656; 7, Incline 73; 8, Reed 66; 9, Sparks 51; 10, Wooster 48.

Men's combined team

1, Incline 923; 2, Truckee 895; 3, Reno 800; 4, Damonte Ranch 710; 5, Wooster 699; 6, Galena 570; Rite of Passage 63.

Women's combined individual

1, Shelby Macrorie, Truckee; 2, Justine Fergoson, South Tahoe; 3, Michelle Delumyea, Truckee; 4, Brandi Macken, Truckee; 5, Tarra Maher, Truckee; 6, Kim Smith, South Tahoe; 7, Kaitlin McMillan, North Tahoe; 8, Julianne Zotter, McQueen; Mia Koci, Reno, and Areina Thomas, South Tahoe. Local finishers: 15, Ellie Webster, Galena; 24, Lisa Midboe, Carson; 25, Chelsea Keating, Carson; 30, Megan Carter, Carson; 31, Jenny McClennan, Galena; 32, Tina Midboe, Carson; 34, Julia Glenn, Carson, and Amanda Devencenzi, Galena; 37, Marin Sauer, Galena; 39, Katie Carter, Carson; 40, Meredith Adler, Carson.

Men's combined individual

1, Sean Higgins, Incline; 2, Ryan Connor, Reno, Matt Trabert, Wooster, and Radford Birmingham, Incline; 5, Max Salinger, Truckee, Nels Hansen, Incline. Local finishers: 18, Jesse McCloskey, Galena; 24, Kevin Bassney, Galena.

Women's giant slalom team

1, Truckee 478; 2, South Tahoe 444; 3, Reno 431; 4, Galena 375; 5, McQueen 346; 6, Carson 316; 7, Sparks 51; 8, Wooster 48.

Men's giant slalom team

1, Incline 461; 2, Truckee 450; 3, Reno 447; 4, Damonte Ranch 360; 5, Galena 338; 6, Wooster 296.

Women's giant slalom individual

1, Brandi Macken, Truckee, 57.60; 2, Shelby Macrorie, Truckee, 58.48; 3, Nicole Deangelli, Reno, 60.93; 4, Justine Fergoson, South Tahoe, 61.18; 5, Kelsey Malby, Reno, 61.45; 6, Shannon Horn, Truckee, 61.68; 7, Danielle Smallman, North Tahoe, 61.83; 8, Tarra Maher, Truckee, 62.42; 9, Kim Smith, South Tahoe, 62.63; 10, Michelle Delumyea, Truckee, 62.96. Local finishers: 13, Hillary Sapp, Douglas, 63.49; 17, Allison Smith, Galena, 64.47; 23, Nancy Burroughs, Galena, 67.82; 29, Megan Carter, Carson, 70.80; 35, Chelsea Keating, Carson, 74.24; 37, Lisa Midboe, Carson, 76.39; Renee Short, Galena, 76.48; Amanda Devencenzi 77.99; 42, Jenny McClennan, Galena, 79.36; 43, Julia Glenn, Carson, 79.76; 45, Tina Midboe 81.72; 46, Katie Carter 81.83; 48, Heather Galloway, Galena, 83.00; 49, Marin Sauer, Galena, 83.65; 51, Meredith Adler, Carson, 89.15.

Men's giant slalom individual

1, Ryan Higgins, Incline, 60.35; 2, Ryan Connor, Reno, 60.42; 3, Matt Trabert, Wooster, 60.45; 4, Radford Birmingham, Incline, 61.15; 5, CJ Dudley, Reno, 61.19; 6, Jake Perkins, Truckee, 61.40; 7, Nels Hansen, Incline, 61.95; 8, Max Salinger, Truckee, 62.24; 9, Jimmy Sagan, Incline, 62.48; 10, Derek Holmgren, South Tahoe, 63.19. Local finishers: 17, Jesse McCloskey, Galena, 65.70; 31, John Rolshoven, Galena, 72.73; 38, John McClennan, Galena, 76.40; 40, Kevin Bassney, Galena, 77.16; 41, Jonathan Jay, Galena, 81.24

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment