Carson High announces scholarships | NevadaAppeal.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Carson High announces scholarships

Shannon Litz / Nevada Appeal

Andersen, Rachel: Carson City/Storey Co. 4-H Scholarship, Elks Local Lodge Scholarship, Elks State Lodge Scholarship, Montana State College of Agriculture Robinson Scholarship, Nevada Agricultural Foundation Scholarship, Nevada Cattlewomen’s Scholarship, NV Energy Scholarship, UNR Cooperative Extension 4H Scholarship, WUE Montana State Scholarship

Boggs, Mathew: George E. Reading Scholarship, Woodrow Loftin Foundation Scholarship

Canfield, Hayley: CHS National Honor Society Scholarship, Donald Fitz Memorial Scholarship, John & Grace Nauman Foundation Scholarship, Marilyn-Elaine Memorial Scholarship, Woodrow Loftin Foundation Scholarship

Costa, Steven: CHS Craft Faire Scholarship

DeMar, Matthew: Colorado State U. Honors Merit Scholarship, Naval ROTC Scholarship/Purdue University, Southern Utah University Founders Scholarship, University of Oklahoma Award of Excellence, UNR Nevada Scholars Level Scholarship, Willamette University Academic Leadership Award

Dodge, Brandon: UNR Barringere Music Scholarship

Dodge, Jessica: University of N. Texas Board of Regents Scholarship, University of N. Texas Performance Scholarship, Fasiang, Hannah Albert & Frances Seeliger Scholarship, Drs. Manoukian, Romaneschi & Forest Scholarship for Science, Raymond H. Berner Scholarship, Westminster Award for Excellence, Westminster Merit Scholarship

Flaherty, Shannon: Oregon State University Provost Scholarship, UNR Nevada Scholars, Washington State University, Cougar Academic Award

Forbes, Nicholas: Capital Christian Ctr. Extraordinary Men Scholarship, Families United Scholarship, Raymond H. Berner Scholarship, Richard Thoreson Memorial Scholarship, Stephen Anderson Memorial Scholarship

Gentner, Cory: OCEA Scholarship

Gonzalez, Vanessa: Capital Christian Ctr. Extraordinary Men Scholarship, NUCOR Educational Award

Gould, Emily: Albert & Frances Seeliger Scholarship, George E. Reading Scholarship, Stephen Anderson Memorial Scholarship, Woodrow Loftin Foundation Scholarship

Holmes, Sophie: Naval Reserve Officer Training Corps

Hudak, Avery: Edith Milo/Retired School Empl. Association, John & Grace Nauman Foundation Scholarship, Woodrow Loftin Foundation Scholarship

Huizar, Karla: Edible Pedal Scholarship

Kerver, Cruz: Comstock Sports Scholarship

Kind, Zachary: CHS Football Wilson/Aiazzi/Anderson Scholarship, John & Grace Nauman Foundation Scholarship, Kerri Oxoby Memorial Scholarship

King, Jaime: Arizona State University Provost’s Award, Oregon State University Scholarship, U. of New Mexico Amigo Scholarship

Krahn, Katie: CHS Craft Faire Scholarship, CHS Worthy Student Scholarship

Krupp, Logan: Cal Lutheran University Scholarship, Carson City Firefighters Assoc. Scholarship, CHS Football Wilson/Aiazzi/Anderson Scholarship, University of Redlands Scholarship, Western Oregon University Scholarship, Whitworth University Scholarship, WUE, Northern Arizona University Scholarship, WUE, Western Oregon University Scholarship

Laird, Taylor: CHS Class of 1977 Scholarship, Donald Fitz Memorial Scholarship

Landry, Marissa: Carson City/Storey Co. 4-H Scholarship

Logan, Lance: Post 911 GI Bill Scholarship

Luhrs, Jordan: Woodrow Loftin Foundation Scholarship

Lytle, Cassandra: Families United Scholarship

Marrone, Danielle: Ronald McDonald House Scholarship

Marrone, Heather: Ronald McDonald House Scholarship

Martel, Anastasia: CHS Worthy Student Scholarship, Donald Fitz Memorial Scholarship, I Love Carson City Scholarship, Woodrow Loftin Foundation Scholarship

Martel, Jessica: Tzu Chi Foundation Scholarship

Maw, Brooklyn: CC Kiwanis Jim Albee Trade Scholarship, Kiwanis Club of Carson City Club Scholarship

McCarthy, Cole: Kerri Oxoby Memorial Scholarship, UNR Pack Pride Scholarship, Woodrow Loftin Foundation Scholarship

Morton, Caitlyn: Abowd & Rose Financial Group Scholarship, Albert & Frances Seeliger Scholarship, Carson City Firefighters Assoc. Scholarship, Carson City/Storey Co. 4-H Scholarship, Carson Lodge #1 Masonic Scholarship, Carson City Republican Women Scholarship, CHS Craft Faire Scholarship, Comm. Found. of West. NV-Joe Scafidi Scholarship, Dick Stoddard Memorial Scholarship, Families United Scholarship, Faralee Spell Memorial Scholarship, Glenn Lucky Inspirational Scholarship, National Multiple Sclerosis Society Scholarship, Ronald McDonald House Scholarship, Soroptimist Int. of Truckee Meadows Scholarship, William Jessup Academic Achievement Award, William Jessup Women’s Track Athletic Scholarship

Munoz, Clarissa: American Asso. of University Women Scholarship, Carson City Host Lions Club Scholarship, Dr. Gedney Science Award, Families United Scholarship, John & Grace Nauman Foundation Scholarship

Parrish, Taylor: CHS Craft Faire Scholarship

Parson, Dustin: V.Nuzum/J.Albee Trade Scholarship

Pittman, Abigail: Whittier College John Greenleaf Scholarship

Ragnone, Makayla: 2012 Girls State American Legion Scholarship, American Legion Capitol Post #4 Scholarship, CHS National Honor Society Scholarship, Civilian Marksmanship Program Scholarship, IGT Scholarship, PEO Chapter X Scholarship, Robert Z. Hawkins Scholarship, Soroptimist Girl of the Month Scholarship

Reid, Casey: 2013 Reno/Tahoe Tennis Scholarship, California Baptist U. Trustee Scholarship, Capital Christian Ctr. Extraordinary Men Scholarship, CHS National Honor Society Scholarship, NV State Elks Association Scholarship, Robert Z. Hawkins Scholarship

Rupert, Olivia: Families United Scholarship

Saarem, Maddison: CHS Craft Faire Scholarship, CHS National Honor Society Scholarship, John Ascuaga’s Nugget Scholarship, Merry & Jason Bayer Broad Horizons Scholarship

Sandage, Michelle: Comstock Sports Scholarship, William Jessup U. Women’s Soccer Scholarship, William Jessup University Presidential Scholarship

Spence, Ethan: CHS Football Wilson/Aiazzi/Anderson Scholarship

Sproull, Sadie: Brandon Putzer Memorial Scholarship

Stocke, Krista: Alyce McCracken/Sierra NV Realtors Scholarship, CC Natives and Newcomers Scholarship, CHS National Honor Society Scholarship, Comstock Sports Scholarship, Families United Scholarship, Marilyn-Elaine Memorial Scholarship, OCEA Scholarship, Tahoe Fracture Ortho. Medical Scholarship

Story, Mikayla: ASU College of Liberal Arts & Sci. Deans Scholarship, Carson City/Storey Co. 4-H Scholarship, Golden State Spirit 2013 Western Scholarship, Nevada Junior Livestock Show Scholarship, Permian Basin Geophysical Society Scholarship, UNR Pack Pride Scholarship

Streeter, Megan: Unit Methodist/Doreen FitzHenry Memorial Scholarship, Woodrow Loftin Foundation Scholarship

Tillitt, Kenzie: Comstock Sports Scholarship, U. of Colorado, Boulder Athletic Scholarship, Boulder Chancellors Award

Yamamoto, David: Donald Fitz Memorial Scholarship, John & Grace Nauman Foundation Scholarship

Zarate, Sergio: NUCOR Educational Award

Zuber, Daniel: Albert & Frances Seeliger Scholarship, CHS National Honor Society Scholarship, Comstock Sports Scholarship, Robert Z. Hawkins Scholarship