Carson High School’s 2017 scholarship recipients | NevadaAppeal.com

Carson High School’s 2017 scholarship recipients

Susan Grunert presents Holly Strasser with the Douglas County/Carson City Farm Bureau Scholarship Thursday night at CHS.
Brad Coman/Nevada Appeal |

The following scholarships are being awarded to students from Carson High School.

Debbie Elder Memorial Scholarship — Celeste Ramirez—Munoz

Tiger Drive Scholarship — Menen Ashagrie, Lizbeth Becerra, Ana Karen Gonzalez—Cortes, Belen Silva

Carson High School National Honor Society Scholarship — Kara Berggren, Makaela Bigley, Emma Breeding, Kacey Lopes, Christian Okamoto, Aneet Mand, Ryan Tomita, Jiavanna Wong—Fortunato

Carson High School Holiday Craft Fair Scholarship — Brandon Basa, Makaela Bigley, Kara Berggren, Emma Breeding, Makenna Couste, Daniel Dudley, Trevor Edis, Anna Glenn, Annji Hodorowicz, Christy Krahn, Kacey Lopes, Jesse Lopez, Taylor Roby, Henry Sturm, Taylor Saarem, Austin Schofield, Tyler White, Jiavanna Wong—Fortunato, Alyssa Woodward

Carson Masonic Lodge No. 1 Scholarship — Trevor Edis, Alyssa Woodward

Albert and Frances Seeliger Scholarship — Kara Berggren, Daniel Dudley, Karsen Law, Alyssa Woodward

Alyce McCracken/Sierra NV Association of Realtors Scholarship — Kacey Lopes

American Association of University Women Scholarship — Menen Ashagrie, Jiavanna Wong—Fortunato

Carson City Firefighters Scholarship — Jake Roman, Taylor Saarem

Glenn Lucky Inspirational Scholarship — Menen Ashagrie

Carson City Host Lions Club Scholarship — Kacey Lopes, Megan Tingle

Ralph Denny Memorial Kiwanis Club Scholarship — Jiavanna Wong—Fortunato

Carson City Kiwanis/Marilyn Elaine Scholarship — Mia Brozovich, Megan Tingle

Virginia Nuzum/ Jim Albee Trade Kiwanis Club Scholarship — Casandra Maldonado

Carson City Natives and Newcomers Scholarship — Rachel Tran

Carson City Republican Women’s Club Scholarship — Megan Tingle

Carson City/Storey County 4-H Counsel — Sophia Ruedy, Holly Strasser

Carson Educational Support Association Scholarship/Brandon Putzer Memorial Scholarship — Gilberto Vega

Carson High School Class of 1977 Scholarship — Alyssa Woodward

CHS Football Boosters Scholarship — Jordan Aikins, Brandon Gagnon, Jace Keema, Jake Roman, Joshua Thompson

CHS Wrestling Boosters Bing Blood Memorial Scholarship — Brandon Basa, Nathan Mersino, Jake Roman, John Rowe

College Bound Cadet Scholarship — Robert White

Carson Valley Babe Ruth Scholarship — Trevor Edis

Carson Valley Quilt Guild — Cristina Saenz

Dick Stoddard Memorial Scholarship — Celeste Munoz

Douglas CountyCarson City Farm Bureau Scholarship — Holly Strasser

Drs. Manoukian & Romaneschi Science Scholarship — Kacey Lopes

Edith Milo/Retired School Employees Association, Carson Unit — Elizabeth Lepe

Families United Scholarship — Brandon Annabel, Menen Ashagrie, Annette Avila, Kalysta Branco, Chloe Dodge, Elizabeth Lepe, Aneet Mand, Taylor Saarem

George E. Reading Scholarship — Haylee Krupp, Taylor Saarem

Greater Nevada Credit Union Scholarship — Melissa Garcia, Nicholas Salm, Megan Tingle, Tyler White

High Desert Interscholastic Bowling Program Scholarship — Dominic Cerniglia, Dustin Floyd, Jessica Mathiesen

Jim Frank Memorial Scholarship — Jordan Aikens, Brandon Basa

John and Grace Nauman Foundation Scholarship — Menen Ashagrie, Sawyer Barnett, Chloe Dodge, Sophia Waite, Alyssa Woodward

Jordan Woodward Memorial Scholarship — Elise Brady, Jayden DeJoseph

Kerri Oxoby Memorial Scholarship — Jiavanna Wong-Fortunato, Jesse Lopez

Lottie Scott Memorial Youth Scholarship — Katherine Jones, lace Keema, Megan Tingle

Merry & Jason Bayer Broad Horizons Scholarship — Austin Schofield

National Merit Finalist — Anna Glenn, Rachel Rombardo, Rylan Kane

Nevada Agricultural Foundation — Holly Strasser

PEO Chapter X Scholarship — Holly Strasser

Robert Z. Hawkins Scholarship — Curtis Basa, Josie Share, Nick Timba

Soroptimist International of Carson City Education Scholarship — Elizabeth Lepe

Soroptimist International of Carson City Girl of the Month Scholarship — Menen Ashagrie

Stephen Anderson Memorial Scholarship — Mia Brozovich

Tahoe Fracture & Orthopedic Medical Clinic Scholarship — Alyssa Woodward

US Army Montgomery GI Bill — Jada Dennis, Christian Holyfield—Wilson, Logan Mead, Luis Ontiveros, Gabriel Pope, Luis Rowell, Jon Simas, Dylan Velez, Johnathin Weber, Hannah Williams

Overachievers Scholarship — Austin Schofield

Special recognition

Menen Ashagrie — UNR Scholar Level Scholarship, Cougar Academic Award-Washington State University, Soroptimist International of Carson City, Girl of the Month/March

Camryn Aten — Loyola University Presidential Scholarship

Sawyer Barnett — UNR Presidential Scholarship, American Legion State Oratorical Contest 2015, 2nd place; American Legion State Oratorical Contest 2016, 2nd place

Brandon Basa — Western Undergraduate Exchange Scholarship

Curtis Basa — Nevada US Presidential Scholar in Career and Technical Education, UNR Presidential Scholarship, University of Washington, Seattle Purple and Gold Scholarship, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute Leadership Award, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Merit Scholarship, Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology Operation Catapult Scholarship

Kara Berggren — Nevada Scholars Scholarship, Soroptomist Girl of the Month/October

Makaela Bigley — Schreyer Honors College

Elise Brady — Carson City School District Academic Student of the Year, Regents’ Scholarship, Pepperdine University, Pepperdine Grant

America Brena — Americorps Education and Award Scholarship

Mia Brozovich — Ronald McDonald House Asia Scholarship

Stella Carroll — UNLV Excellence Scholarship, UNLV Top 10 percent Incentive Scholarship, Stan Fulton Honors Scholarship

Ellen Cherpeski — Southern Utah University President’s non-Resident Four Year Renewable Scholarship (full tuition)

Chloe Dodge — UNR Presidential Scholarship

Adam Flaten — University of the Pacific Regent’s Scholarship, University of the Pacific Dean’s Scholarship, University of the Pacific, Pacific Scholarship, UNR Presidential Scholarship

Anna Glenn — Ormsby County Education Association Scholarship, President’s Undergrad Scholarship, Colorado School of Mines

Darby Griffin — California State University Monterey Bay Merit Scholarship, Oregon State University Merit Scholarship

Annji Hodorowicz — Ronald McDonald House Charities of Northern Nevada

Lauren Hudak — Soccer Performance Scholarship, J.C. Pike Scholarship Award

Megan Jackson — Provost’s Gold Scholarship, Distinguished Scholars Academic Award, Out of State Distinguished Scholars Award, Pono Scholarship, Nevada Scholars Scholarship, Accepted into Honors College

Rylan Kane— Western Undergraduate Exchange, Western Washington University Merit Scholarship, Western Foundation Distinguished Scholar Award, Rotary Youth Exchange — Argentina 2017-2018

Jace Keema — Revigiio”Way to Go” award

Christy Krahn — Grand Canyon University Honors College Academic Excellence Award, Grand Canyon University Chancellor Scholarship (full tuition)

Haylee Krupp — UNR Pack Pride

Elizabeth Lepe — Nevada Scholars Scholarship

Kacey Lopes — NV Energy Powerful Partnerships Scholarship, Carson Valley Pops Orchestra Scholarship, Nevada Scholars Level Scholarship, University of Pittsburg Panther Pride Award, University of Minnesota Presidential MN Scholarship, Women’s Western Golf Foundation, Nevada All-State Academic Team/Golf

Bernardo Lopez-Meraz — Western Undergraduate Exchange Scholarship

Jesse Lopez — UNR Nevada Scholars Level Scholarship

Aneet Mand — UNR Scholar Level Scholarship, Pack Advantage Award

Valerie Meyer — Saint Mary’s College of CA Athletic Scholarship, Saint Mary’s College of CA Presidential Academic Scholarship

Christian Okamoto — Texas A&M Dow Aggies Freshman Engineering Scholarship, Texas A&M Huitt Zollars Inc. Scholarship, University of Colorado Presidential Scholarship

Riley Riedl — Montana State University Achievement Award, Colorado School of Mines President’s Scholarship, UNR Nevada Scholars Scholarship

Taylor Roby — Boise State University Western Undergraduate Exchange Scholarship

Rachel Rombardo — U.C. Berkeley Merit Award, Chancellor’s Achievement Scholarship, Tulane Academic Merit Scholarship, George Washington Merit Award

Nicholas Rosen — Carson Valley Pops Scholarship, James Woodward Strong Scholarship

Sophia Ruedy — Oregon State University Provost Scholarship, Oregon State University Tuition Grant Scholarship

Shaylin Segura — Babson Grant, Travel Scholarship, Rotary Speech Competition, Soroptimist International of Carson City, Girl of the Month/May

Taylor Saarem — Battle Born PTA Scholarship

Nicolaus Salm — Battle Born PTA Scholarship, Presidential Scholar, Saint Mary’s Scholarship, University of Portland Presidents Scholarship and Grant, University of Miami Coral Grant, CV Starr Scholarship, Illinois Institute of Technology: Henny T. Heald Scholarship, IIT Housing Scholarship, Allegheny College Trustee Scholarship, University of Florida I Douglas Turner Grant, Allegheny College Grant

Holly Strasser — Nevada Junior Livestock Show Board, National Green and Gold Scholarship, Crutchfield­ Healy Scholarship

Henry Sturm — UNR Scholars Level Scholarship, Barringer Music Scholarship

Joshua Thompson — UNR Pack Pride Scholarship

Megan Tingle — Lottie Scott Scholarship, UNR Scholars Scholarship, Battleborn PTA Scholarship, Soroptimist International of Carson City — Girl of the Month/April, Elk’s $2,000 Scholarship

Ryan Tomita — Reno Chapter Scholarship

Maya Vasquez — Johnson and Wales Culinary Essentials, Johnson and Wales Presidential Academic Award, ProStart Competition 2nd Place, Skills USA Vocational Industrial Clubs of America

Robert White — Civilian Marksmanship Program

Tyler White — Burger King McLamore Foundation, Sierra Pacific Foundation’s Scholarship

Anya Woodbury — BYU-Hawaii David O. McKay Scholarship, BYU Scholarship-Provo, Utah, University of Utah Academic Excellence Tuition Waiver Scholarship

Jiavanna Wong-Fortunato — Kenneth C. Forrer, MD Scholarship CNH Key Club, Elks Grand Lodge Most Valuable Student Scholarship, Nevada SkillsUSA, Linda Lopez Scholarship, UNR Nevada Scholars level Scholarship, Soroptomist Girl of the Month/December, BSU Gem Scholarship, US Presidential Scholar Semifinalist

Alyssa Woodward — Soroptimist International of Carson City, Girl of the Month/February, NAHAS, UNR Presidential Scholarship