History Day in Nevada winners list | NevadaAppeal.com
YOUR AD HERE »

History Day in Nevada winners list

Historical Paper (Junior Division)

1st Place – Kristen Rees, Pershing County Middle School, “Abigail Adams: Taking a Stand for Liberty.”

Historical Paper (Senior Division)

1st Place – Stephen Ball, Freedom High School, “The Zanj: Standing Against Oppression in 9th Century Iraq.”

Individual Performance (Junior Division)

1st Place – Lyssa Springer, Pershing County Middle School, “Hand to the Plow: Alice Paul and the Fight for Women’s Suffrage.”

2nd Place – Luke Rader, Stone Valley Academy, “General Francis Marion.”

Individual Performance (Senior Division)

1st Place – Chris Heslop, home school, “Jacob Riis: How the Other Half Lives.”

2nd Place – Lauren Smith, Yerington High School, “Anne Frank.”

Honorable Mention – Joanne Heslop, home school, “Frances Perkins and Social Security.”

Group Performance (Junior Division)

1st Place – Caitlyn Menicucci, Danielle DeRosa, Swope Middle School, “Me: Amelia Earhart.”

2nd Place – Juan Davila, Marissa Torres, Dylan Allen, Ludia Bond, Eureka County Junior-Senior High School, “Nevada Water Rights.”

Honorable Mention – Stacey Hill, Michelle Montez, Pershing County Middle School, “Woman’s Suffrage: Susan B. Anthony and Elizabeth Cady Stanton.”

Individual Documentary (Junior Division)

1st Place – Bridgett McLean, Pershing County Middle School, “Benjamin Franklin: Taking a Stand Against His Country.”

2nd Place – Rebecca Roahrig, Euroeka County Junior-Senior High School, “Martin Luther King, Jr.”

Individual Documentary (Senior Division)

1st Place – Jared Rader, Stone Valley Academy, “Helmuth Hubener.”

Group Documentary (Junior Division)

1st Place – Scot Shirley, Mark Hostman, Pershing County Middle School, “Veronica Guerin, Making a Stand in History.”

Individual Exhibits (Junior Division)

1st Place – Julia Thompson, Fernley Intermediate School, “Sarah Winnemucca.”

2nd Place – Katiya Resney, WNCC College for Kids, “Battle of the Cowpens.”

Honorable Mention – Cheyenne Lawrence, Silver Stage Middle School, “Martin Luther King, Jr.”

Individual Exhibits (Senior Division)

1st Place – Ivonne Caro, Carson High School, “Jehova’s Witnesses: Stood Firm and Courageous in the Face of Nazi Peril.”

2nd Place – Will Adler, Carson High School, “Tienaman Square: Students Take a Stand.”

Honorable Mention – Chandra Tremayne, Carson High School, “The Marshall Plan: Taking a Stand for European Recovery.”

Group Exhibits (Junior Division)

1st Place – Kassy Phillips, Hayley Yenne, Pershing County Middle School, “Elizabeth Cady Stanton.”

2nd Place – Mary Ann Chamberlain, Aleesha Groth, Eureka County Junior-Senior High School, “Chinese and the Transcontintental Railroad.”

Honorable Mention – Ryann Jensen, Shelby Reed, Pershing County Middle School, “Live and Disasters of Harriet Tubman.”

Group Exhibits (Senior Division)

1st Place – Ola Lara, Tania Membreno, Gabriela Ortega, Carson High School, “Cesar Chavez.”

2nd Place – Alyssa Mitchell, Jimayne Lee, Carson High School, “Punk Rock’s History.”

Honorable Mention – Deborah Berger, Jonny Diaz, Kelsey Settle, Carson High School, “Tookie Against Gang Violence.”