State winners from Nevada Press Association’s Better Newspaper Contest | NevadaAppeal.com

State winners from Nevada Press Association’s Better Newspaper Contest

The Associated Press

Here’s the list of winners in the Nevada Press Association 2014 Better Newspaper Contest, announced Saturday night at the newspaper organization’s annual convention in North Las Vegas.

Most of the awards are divided among five classes: urban daily newspapers with circulation of 15,000 or more; intermediate newspapers, printed more than once a week with circulation of less than 15,000; community newspapers printed weekly or monthly with circulation of less than 10,000; urban weekly newspapers printed weekly with circulation of 10,000 or more; and magazines.

General Excellence:

First Place: Urban Daily — Las Vegas Review-Journal.

First Place: Intermediate — The Record-Courier (Gardnerville).

First Place: Community — Boulder City Review.

First Place: Urban Weeklies — Vegas Seven.

First Place: Magazines — Edible Reno-Tahoe.

Second Place: Urban Daily — Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate — Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community — Vegas Inc.; Urban Weeklies — Reno News & Review; Magazines — Luxury Las Vegas.

Third Place: Urban Daily — Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Desert Valley Times (Mesquite); Urban Weeklies — Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines — Reno Magazine.

Outstanding Journalist:

First Place: All Urban Newspapers and Magazines — Jennifer Robison, Las Vegas Review-Journal.

First Place: All Community Newspapers— Sheila Gardner, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville).

Outstanding Visual Journalist: — Justin Yurkanin, Las Vegas Review-Journal.

Story of the Year — John Przybys, Las Vegas Review-Journal.

Editorial of the Year: — Steve Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon).

Photo of the Year: — Sam Morris, Las Vegas Sun.

Ad of the Year: — Sean Rademacher, Las Vegas Weekly.

Silver Star Award: — Greg Erwin, Reno News & Review.

Journalist of Merit:

First Place: Urban Daily — Jackie Valley, Las Vegas Sun.

First Place: Intermediate — Dylan Harris, Elko Daily Free Press.

First Place: Community — Ed Komenda, Vegas Inc.

First Place: Urban Weeklies — Mark Adams, Las Vegas Weekly.

Community Service:

First Place: Urban Daily — Martha Bellisle, Liz Margerum, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Dylan Harris, Heather Kennison, Ross Andréson, Caley Cook, John Rasche, Elko Daily Free Press; Community — Lory Jones, One Voice (Nevada National Security Site); Urban Weeklies — Jackie Valley, Staff, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily— Keith Rogers, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate— Marianne McKown, Dylan Harris, Heather Kennison, Elaine Bassier, Martin Harris, Ross Andréson, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weeklies — D. Brian Burghart, Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Staff, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate — Jesselyn Bickley, Mike Donahue,Tracy Worthington, Desert Valley Times (Mesquite); Urban Weeklies — Steve Blust, Ginger Meurer, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

Best Spot News Story:

First Place: Urban Daily— Staff, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Matt Ward, Pahrump Valley Times; Community — Jack Johnson, Boulder City Review; Urban Weeklies — Dennis Myers, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Urban Daily — Mike Blasky, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate — Matt Ward, Pahrump Valley Times; Community — Debra Reid, Lovelock Review-Miner; Urban Weeklies — Dennis Myers, Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Urban Daily — Mike Blasky, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate — Jesselyn Bickley, Desert Valley Times; Community— Angela Mann, Comstock Chronicle (Virginia City); Urban Weeklies — D. Brian Burghart, Reno News & Review.

Best Feature Story:

First Place: Urban Daily — Ed Komenda, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate — Amy Edgett, Sierra Sun (Truckee, Calif.); Community— Conor Shine, Vegas Inc.; Urban Weeklies — Conor Shine, Andrea Domanick, Brad Kava, The Sunday (Las Vegas)

Magazines — Jim Petersen, C.J. Hadley, John Bardwell, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Daily— Paul Harasim, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate — Amy Edgett, Sierra Sun (Truckee, Calif.); Community — Ed Komenda, Vegas Inc.; Urban Weeklies — David G. Schwartz, Vegas Seven; Magazines — Braden Gunem, C.J. Hadley, John Bardwell, RANGE magazine (Carson City)

Third Place: Urban Daily — Johnathan L. Wright, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Caryn Haller, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community — Eli Segall, Vegas Inc.; Urban Weeklies — Ana Ley, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines — Carolyn Dufurrena, C.J. Hadley, John Bardwell, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Best Nonstaff Story:

First Place: Urban Daily — Erin Ryan, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate — Dee Holzel, Elko Daily Free Press; Community — Brock Radke, Vegas Inc.; Urban Weeklies — Georgia Fisher, Reno News & Review; Magazines — Leo W. Banks, C.J. Hadley, John Bardwell, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Daily — Ed Koch, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate — Sara Wittenberg, Elko Daily Free Press; Community — Valerie Miller, Henderson Press; Urban Weeklies — Linda Simpson, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas); Magazines — Rachel Dahl, C.J. Hadley, John Bardwell, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Urban Daily — Ed Koch, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate — Sally Roberts, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community — Valerie Miller, Henderson Press; Urban Weeklies — Jessica Santina, Reno News & Review; Magazines — Dan Dagget, C.J. Hadley, John Bardwell, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Best Business News Story:

First Place: Urban Daily— Andrea Domanick, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate — Mark Waite, Pahrump Valley Times; Community — Ed Komenda, Vegas Inc.; Urban Weeklies — Caitlyn Belcher, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily — Bill O’Driscoll, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Marianne McKown, Elko Daily Free Press; Community — Andrew Doughman, Vegas Inc.; Urban Weeklies — Dennis Myers, Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Urban Daily— Ed Komenda, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate — Mark Waite, Pahrump Valley Times; Community — John Katsilometes, Vegas Inc.; Urban Weeklies — Caitlyn Belcher, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

Best Business Feature:

First Place: Urban Daily — Jason Hidalgo, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Mark Waite, Pahrump Valley Times; Community — Ed Komenda, Vegas Inc.; Urban Weeklies — D. Brian Burghart, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Urban Daily — Eli Segall, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate — Heather Kennison, Elko Daily Free Press; Community — Ed Komenda, Vegas Inc.; Urban Weeklies — Andrew Doughman, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Third Place: Urban Daily — Howard Stutz, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate — Margaret Moran, Sierra Sun (Truckee, Calif.); Community — Ed Komenda, Vegas Inc.; Urban Weeklies — Brock Radke, Las Vegas Weekly.

Best Explanatory Journalism:

First Place: Urban Daily — Benjamin Spillman, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate — Dylan Harris, Elko Daily Free Press; Community — Andrew Doughman, Vegas Inc.; Urban Weeklies — Conor Shine, Andrea Domanick, Brad Kava, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines — Taki Telonidis, Community Living (Winnemucca).

Second Place: Urban Daily — Trevon Milliard, Brian Haynes, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate — Thomas Ranson, Steve Puterski, Kelly Davis, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community — Ed Komenda, Vegas Inc.; Urban Weeklies — Erin Ryan, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines — Amanda Burden, Erin Meyering, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Third Place: Urban Daily — Laura Myers, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate — Mark Waite, Pahrump Valley Times; Community — Valerie Miller, Henderson Press; Urban Weeklies — D. Brian Burghart, Reno News & Review; Magazines — Anne Pershing, Synapse (UNR).

Best News Feature Story:

First Place: Urban Daily — Martha Bellisle, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Steve Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community — Andrew Doughman, Vegas Inc.; Urban Weeklies — Michael Lyle, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily — Ray Hagar, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Teri Vance, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community — Heather Hill, Battle Mountain Bugle; Urban Weeklies — Michael Lyle, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas);

Third Place: Urban Daily — Siobhan McAndrew, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Heather Kennison, Elko Daily Free Press; Community — Angela Mann, Comstock Chronicle (Virginia City); Urban Weeklies — Tovin Lapan, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Best Investigative or In-depth Story or Series:

First Place: Urban Daily — Martha Bellisle, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Dylan Harris, Heather Kennison, Ross Andréson, Caley Cook, John Rasche, Elko Daily Free Press; Community — Eli Segall, Vegas Inc.; Urban Weeklies — James DeHaven, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas); Magazines — Dave Skinner, Chance Gowan, Teresa Platt, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Daily — Tovin Lapan, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate — Mike Donahue, Jesselyn Bickley, Desert Valley Times (Mesquite); Community — Eli Segall, Vegas Inc.; Urban Weeklies — Conor Shine, Andrea Domanick, Brad Kava, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines — S. Fred Singer, Ph.D., Michael S. Coffman, Ph.D., Tom DeWeese, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Urban Daily — Francis McCabe, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Community — Bethany Barnes, Vegas Inc.; Urban Weeklies — Jackie Valley, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Best Local Column:

First Place: Urban Daily — Glenn Cook, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate — Tracy Worthington, Desert Valley Times (Mesquite); Community — Heather Hill, Battle Mountain Bugle; Urban Weeklies — Joe Schoenmann, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines — Jaq Greenspon, David (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily — Paul Harasim, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate — Jesselyn Bickley, Desert Valley Times (Mesquite); Urban Weeklies – David G. Schwartz, Vegas Seven; Magazines — Andrea Egger, Community Living.

Third Place: Urban Daily — John L. Smith, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate — David Henley, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Urban Weeklies — D. Brian Burghart, Reno News & Review; Magazines — K-von, Patrick McFarland, Nevada Silver & Blue (UNR).

Best Local Non-staff Column:

First Place: Urban Daily — Anne Pershing, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Orlis Trone, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community — Thomas Mitchell, Ely Times; Urban Weeklies — Brendan Trainor, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Intermediate — Jeanette Strong, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community — Jim Poston, Virginia City News; Urban Weeklies — Sheila Leslie, Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Intermediate — Andy Barbano, Sparks Tribune; Urban Weeklies — Bruce Van Dyke; Reno News & Review.

Best Sports Story:

First Place: Urban Daily — Ron Kantowski, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate — Darrell Moody, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community — Sylas Wright, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village); Urban Weeklies — Ray Brewer, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily — Dan Hinxman, Chris Murray, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Sylas Wright, Sierra Sun (Truckee, Calif.); Community — Sylas Wright, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village); Urban Weeklies — Brad Bynum, Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Urban Daily — Taylor Bern, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate — Blake Samanas, Elko Daily Free Press; Community — Pedro Fonteboa, Boulder City Review.

Best Sports Feature:

First Place: Urban Daily — Chris Murray, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Sylas Wright, Sierra Sun (Truckee, Calif.); Community — Pedro Fonteboa, Boulder City Review; Urban Weeklies — Cody Johnson, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Urban Daily — Ray Brewer, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate — Nathan Shoup, Sparks Tribune; Community — Pedro Fonteboa; Boulder City Review; Urban Weeklies — Sean DeFrank, Vegas Seven.

Third Place: Urban Daily — Paul Harasim, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate — Thomas Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community — Pedro Fonteboa, Boulder City Review; Urban Weeklies — Michael Lyle, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

Best Sports Column:

First Place: Urban Daily — Ray Brewer, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate — Thomas Ranson; Lahontan Valley News (Fallon);

Second Place: Urban Daily — Chris Murray, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Steve Puterski, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon).

Third Place: Urban Daily — Ed Graney, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate — Tony Erquiaga, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca).

Best Entertainment Writing:

First Place: Urban Daily — Christopher Lawrence, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Urban Weeklies — Bob Grimm, Reno News & Review; Magazines — Kiko Miyasato, Las Vegas Magazine.

Second Place: Urban Daily — Heidi Knapp Rinella, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Urban Weeklies — Xania Woodman, Vegas Seven; Magazines — Jorge Labrador, Las Vegas Magazine.

Third Place: Urban Daily — John Katsilometes, Las Vegas Sun; Urban Weeklies — F. Andrew Taylor, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas); Magazines — Jolyn Young, Nevada Rancher (Winnemucca).

Best Critical Writing:

First Place: Urban Daily — Mike Weatherford, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Community — Cynthia Kennedy, Patrick Kennedy, Virginia City News; Urban Weeklies — Jessica Santina, Reno News & Review; Magazines — Dave Skinner, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Daily — Christopher Lawrence, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Urban Weeklies — Josh Bell, Las Vegas Weekly.

Third Place: Urban Daily — John Katsilometes, Las Vegas Sun; Urban Weeklies — Todd South, Reno News & Review.

Freedom of the Press:

First Place: Urban Daily — Staff, Reno Gazette-Journal; Urban Weeklies — D. Brian Burghart, Reno News & Review; Magazines — C.J. Hadley, Michael S. Coffman, Ph.D., S. Fred Singer, Ph.D., Tom DeWeese, John Bardwell, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Daily — Staff, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Magazines — Lyle Brennan, Connie Brennan, Staff, Nevada Business Magazine (Las Vegas).

Third Place: Urban Daily — Tovin Lapan, Ana Ley, Staff, Las Vegas Sun.

Best Editorial Writing:

First place: Urban Daily — Glenn Cook, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate — Steve Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community — Thomas Mitchell, Ely Times; Urban Weeklies — Matt Hufman, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily — Matt Hufman, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate — Jeffry Mullins, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weeklies — Dennis Myers, Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Urban Daily — Steve Falcone, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Matt Ward, Pahrump Valley Times; Urban Weeklies — D. Brian Burghart, Reno News & Review.

Best Editorial Page:

First place: Urban Daily — Steve Falcone, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Staff, Nevada Appeal; Urban Weeklies — Staff, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily — Staff, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate — Jeffry Mullins, Elko Daily Free Press.

Third Place: Urban Daily — Staff, Las Vegas Sun.

Best Overall Design:

First Place: Urban Daily — Staff, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Staff, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community — Design Staff, Vegas Inc.; Urban Weeklies — Ryan Olbrysh, Vegas Seven; Magazines — Amanda Burden, Melissa Petersen, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Second Place: Urban Daily — Staff, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate — Caryn Haller, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community — David Wieand, One Voice (Nevada National Security Site); Urban Weeklies — Staff, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines — Matt Lauc, Reno Magazine.

Third Place: Urban Daily — Design Staff, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate — Staff, Nevada Appeal; Urban Weeklies — Staff, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines — Wesley Gatbonton, Aaron Belandres, Dany Haniff, Erik Stein, Las Vegas Magazine.

Best Page One Design:

First Place: Urban Daily — Design Staff, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate — Staff, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community — Emily Stott, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village); Urban Weeklies — Hayley Doshay, Brian Breneman, Reno News & Review; Magazines — Wesley Gatbonton, Aaron Belandres, Dany Haniff, Erik Stein, Las Vegas.

Second Place: Urban Daily — Staff, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate — Marianne McKown, Jeffry Mullins, Elko Daily Free Press; Community — Rick Hoover, Battle Mountain Bugle; Urban Weeklies — Jennifer Land, Las Vegas Business Press; Magazines — Steven Wilson, David (Las Vegas).

Third Place: Urban Daily — Také Uda, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Staff, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community — Hali Bernstein Saylor, Jenny Scheid, Boulder City Review; Urban Weeklies — Staff, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas); Magazines — Matt Lauc, Reno Magazine.

Best Page Designer(s):

First Place: Urban Daily — George Riggle, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate — Emily Stott, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community — Emily Stott, Laci Thompson, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village); Urban Weeklies — Corlene Byrd, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines — Wesley Gatbonton, Las Vegas Magazine.

Second Place: Urban Daily — Bianca Camano, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Emily Stott, Sierra Sun (Truckee, Calif.); Urban Weeklies — Marvin Lucas, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines — Ria Reodica, Luxury Las Vegas.

Third Place: Urban Daily — Marc Jenkins, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Laci Thompson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Urban Weeklies — Wesley Gatbonton, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines — Dany Haniff, Las Vegas Magazine.

Best Information Graphic:

First Place: All Urban Newspapers and Magazines — Amanda Burden, Bambi Edlund, edible Reno-Tahoe; All Community Newspapers — Ken Green, Elko Daily Free Press.

Second Place: All Urban Newspapers and Magazines — Michael Hogue, Brian Nordli, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Third Place: All Urban Newspapers and Magazines — William Neff, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Best Illustration:

First Place: All Urban Newspapers and Magazines — Jon Reinfurt, Vegas Seven; All Community Newspapers — Ken Green, Elko Daily Free Press.

Second Place: All Urban Newspapers and Magazines — Elizabeth Brown, The Sunday (Las Vegas); All Community Newspapers — Chris Morris, Vegas Inc.

Third Place: All Urban Newspapers and Magazines — Brian Breneman, Reno News & Review; All Community Newspapers — Chris Morris, Vegas Inc.

Best Headline Writing:

First Place: All Urban Newspapers and Magazines — Dave Mondt, The Sunday (Las Vegas); All Community Newspapers — Tracy Worthington, Desert Valley Times (Mesquite).

Second Place: All Urban Newspapers and Magazines — Matthew Crowley, Las Vegas Review-Journal; All Community Newspapers — Virginia City News.

Third Place: All Urban Newspapers and Magazines — Lisa Valentine, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

Best News Photo Coverage:

First Place: Urban Daily — Sam Morris, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate — Jim Grant, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community — Steve Andrascik, Boulder City Review; Urban Weeklies — L.E. Baskow, Las Vegas Weekly.

Second Place: Urban Daily — David Becker, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate — Jim Grant, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community — Steve Andrascik, Boulder City Review; Urban Weeklies — L.E. Baskow, Las Vegas Weekly.

Third Place: Urban Daily — Jason Bean, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate — Ross Andréson, Elko Daily Free Press; Community — Steve Marcus, Vegas Inc.; Urban Weeklies — Martin S. Fuentes, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

Best Feature Photo:

First Place: Urban Daily — Marilyn Newton, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Jim Grant, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community — Leila Navidi, Vegas Inc.; Urban Weeklies — Christopher DeVargas, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines — Robin Paine, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Daily — John Locher, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate — Jim Grant, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community — Angela Mann, Comstock Chronicle (Virginia City); Urban Weeklies — Anthony Mair, Vegas Seven; Magazines — Amanda Burden, Candice Nyando, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Third Place: Urban Daily — Marilyn Newton, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Shannon Litz, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community — Steve Marcus, Vegas Inc.; Urban Weeklies — Sam Morris, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines — Cynthia Baldauf, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Best Multiple Photo Essay:

First Place: Urban Daily — Tim Dunn, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Steve Ranson, Laci Thompson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community — Christopher DeVargas, Vegas Inc.; Urban Weeklies — L.E. Baskow, The Sunday (Las Vegas); Magazines — Varied Photographers, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Urban Daily — L.E. Baskow, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate — Laci Thompson, Thomas Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community — Angela Mann, Comstock Chronicle (Virginia City); Urban Weeklies — Corlene Byrd, L.E. Baskow, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines — Adam Jahiel, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Urban Daily — Jeff Scheid, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Community — Angela Mann, Comstock Chronicle (Virginia City); Urban Weeklies — Julian Kilker, Vegas Seven; Magazines — Kathy McCraine, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Best Portrait:

First Place: Urban Daily — Jeff Scheid, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate — Ross Andréson, Elko Daily Free Press; Community — L.E. Baskow, Vegas Inc.; Urban Weeklies — Adam Shane, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines — Christopher DeVargas, Las Vegas Magazine.

Second Place: Urban Daily — Marilyn Newton, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Jim Grant, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community — Sam Morris, Vegas Inc.; Urban Weeklies — Nick Coletsos, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines — Erika Haight, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Urban Daily — Andy Barron, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Steve Ranson, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community — L.E. Baskow, Vegas Inc.; Urban Weeklies — Anthony Mair, Vegas Seven; Magazines — Richard Stokes, Reno Magazine.

Best Illustrated Photo:

First Place: Urban Daily — Jessica Ebelhar, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate — Matt Unrau, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weeklies — Corlene Byrd, L.E. Baskow, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines — Christopher DeVargas, Wesley Gatbonton, Las Vegas Magazine.

Second Place: Intermediate — Matt Unrau, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weeklies — Christopher DeVargas, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines — Richard Stokes, Reno Magazine.

Third Place: Intermediate — Jim Grant, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Magazines — Neil Lockhart, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Best Sports Photo:

First Place: Urban Daily — L.E. Baskow, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate — Jim Grant, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Community — Sylas Wright, North Lake Tahoe Bonanza (Incline Village); Urban Weeklies — Sam Morris, Las Vegas Weekly.

Second Place: Urban Daily — Sam Morris, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate — Jim Grant, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Urban Weeklies — L.E. Baskow, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Third Place: Urban Daily — Andy Barron, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Jim Grant, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Urban Weeklies — Erik Verduzco, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

Best Editorial Cartoon:

First Place: All Newspapers — Mike Smith, Las Vegas Sun.

Second Place: All Newspapers — Mike Smith, Vegas Inc.

Third Place: All Newspapers — Mike Smith, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Best Special Section (Editorial):

First Place: Urban Daily — Staff, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate — Staff, Sierra Sun (Truckee, Calif.); Community — Carmen Kofoed, Lora Enget, Terrie Chism, Lovelock Review-Miner; Urban Weeklies — Phil Hagen, Greg Milller, Vegas Seven.

Second Place: Urban Daily — Dorraine Earnest, Matt Lauc, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Carmen Kofoed, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Community — Carmen Kofoed, Kayla Koseck, Joe Plummer, Brittany Shober, Battle Mountain Bugle; Urban Weeklies — Staff, Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Urban Daily — Staff, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Intermediate — Staff, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community — Rob Langrell, Staff, Vegas Inc.; Urban Weeklies — Phil Hagen, Greg Miller, Vegas Seven.

Best Large-Space Ad:

First Place: Urban Daily — Robert Johns, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Brittany Shober, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Community — Joe Plummer, Kayla Love-Koseck, Battle Mountain Bugle; Urban Weeklies — Melissa Arendt, Bev Savage, Reno News & Review; Magazines — Shelly Gerhard, Kenny Bowcutt, Community Living (Winnemucca).

Second Place: Urban Daily — Robert Johns, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Joe Plummer, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Community — Terrie Chism, Lora Mattingly-Enget, Lovelock Review-Miner; Urban Weeklies — Bev Savage, News & Review Design Team, Reno News & Review; Magazines — Robert Johns, Reno Magazine.

Third Place: Urban Daily — Robert Johns, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Brittany Shober, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Community — Joe Plummer, Kayla Love-Koseck, Battle Mountain Bugle; Urban Weeklies — Vivian Liu, John Murphy, Reno News & Review; Magazines — Robert Johns, Reno Magazine.

Best Black & White Ad:

First Place: Intermediate — Brittany Shober, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Community — Brittany Shober, Battle Mountain Bugle.

Second Place: Intermediate — Joe Plummer, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Community — Brittany Shober, Battle Mountain Bugle.

Third Place: Intermediate — Brittany Shober, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Community — Terrie Chism, Lora Mattingly-Enget, Lovelock Review-Miner.

Best Advertising Innovation:

First Place: Urban Daily — Robert Johns, Reno Gazette-Journal.

Second Place: Urban Daily — Michael Rollman, Reno Gazette-Journal.

Third Place: Urban Daily — Michael Rollman, Reno Gazette-Journal.

Best Multi-Color Ad:

First Place: Urban Daily — Robert Johns, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Joanna Vernarecci, Keigh Cox, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community — Carlos Herrera, Vegas Inc.; Urban Weeklies — Sean Rademacher, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines — Robert Johns, Reno Magazine.

Second Place: Urban Daily — Robert Johns, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Brittany Shober, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Community — Carlos Herrera, Vegas Inc.; Urban Weeklies — Sean Rademacher, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines — Adele Hoppe, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Urban Daily — Robert Johns, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Terri DelaRosby, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community — Joe Plummer, Kayla Love-Koseck, Battle Mountain Bugle; Urban Weeklies — Carlos Herrera, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines — Ria Reodica, Jim K Decker, Luxury Las Vegas.

Best Special Section or Campaign (Advertising):

First Place: Urban Daily — Staff, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Staff, Elko Daily Free Press; Community — Rob Langrell, Staff, Vegas Inc.; Urban Weeklies — Kids and Staff Boys & Girls Club of Truckee Meadows, Reno News Review Design & Advertising Teams, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Urban Daily — Dorraine Earnest, Matt Lauc, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Staff, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community — Rob Langrell, Staff, Vegas Inc.; Urban Weeklies — Skyler Smith, John Murphy, Frank Haxton, Design & Advertising Teams, Reno News & Review.

Third Place: Urban Daily — Dorraine Earnest, Stephen Reich, Reno Gazette-Journal; Community — Rob Langrell, Staff, Vegas Inc.; Urban Weeklies — Priscilla Garcia, John Murphy, News & Review Design Advertising Teams, Reno News & Review.

Best-In House Promotion:

First Place: Urban Daily — Michael Rollman, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Robert Reusser, Kippy Spiker, Lahontan Valley News (Fallon); Community — Carlos Herrera, Vegas Inc.; Urban Weeklies — Sean Rademacher, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines — Carrie Roussel, Sean Nebeker, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Intermediate — Brittany Shober, The Humboldt Sun (Winnemucca); Community — Carlos Herrera, Vegas Inc.; Urban Weeklies — Sean Rademacher, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines — Adele Hoppe, Sean Nebeker, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Community — Carlos Herrera, Vegas Inc.; Urban Weeklies — Sean Rademacher, The Sunday (Las Vegas).

Advertising General Excellence:

First Place: Intermediate — Staff, Nevada Appeal (Carson City); Urban Weeklies — Staff, Las Vegas Weekly; Magazines — Staff, Las Vegas Magazine.

Second Place: Intermediate — Staff, Elko Daily Free Press; Urban Weeklies — Design & Advertising Teams, Reno News & Review; Magazines — Adele Hoppe, Nevada Magazine.

Third Place: Intermediate — Staff, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Urban Weeklies — Michael Skenandore, Vegas Seven; Magazines — Amanda Burden, Jaci Goodman, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Best Regular Department:

First Place: Magazines — Doug Keister, Paul Marcellini, Larry Angier, Alan Hart, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Second Place: Magazines — Annie Flanzraich, Johnathan L. Wright, Laura Longero, Matt Lauc, Richard Stokes, Reno Magazine.

Third Place: Magazines — Danny Axelrod, Kara Williams, Kate Silver, Ria Reodica, Beth Schwartz, Luxury Las Vegas.

Best Profile/Interview:

First Place: Magazines — Amanda Burden, Dave Preston, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Second Place: Magazines — Marsala Rypka, Luxury Las Vegas.

Third Place: Magazines — Amanda Burden, Sandra Macias, edible Reno-Tahoe.

Best Special Project:

First Place: Magazines — Staff, Las Vegas Magazine.

Second Place: Magazines — Janet Geary, Nevada Magazine (Carson City).

Third Place: Magazines — C.J. Hadley, John Bardwell, RANGE magazine (Carson City).

Best Web Site:

First Place: Urban Daily — Staff, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Staff, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Community — Staff, Vegas Inc.;

Urban Weeklies — Staff, View Neighborhood Newspapers (Las Vegas).

Second Place: Urban Daily — LASVEGASSUN.COM, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate — Staff, Elko Daily Free Press; Community — Chris Boline, The Nevada Sagebrush (UNR). Urban Weeklies — Felicia Mello, Herbert Akinyele, Jason Scavone, Nicole Ely, Vegas Seven.

Third Place: Urban Daily — Staff, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Urban Weeklies — Staff, Las Vegas Weekly.

Best Multimedia Story:

First Place: Urban Daily — Jackie Valley, Leila Navidi, Las Vegas Sun; Intermediate — Kurt Hildebrand, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Urban Weeklies — Nicole Ely, Vegas Seven.

Second Place: Urban Daily — Staff, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Urban Weeklies— Felicia Mello, Greg Miller, Nicole Ely, Vegas Seven.

Third Place: Urban Daily — Liz Margerum, Reno Gazette-Journal; Urban Weeklies — Staff, Las Vegas Weekly.

Best Online Writing:

First Place: Urban Daily — Emerson Marcus, Reno Gazette-Journal; Intermediate — Staff, The Record-Courier (Gardnerville); Urban Weeklies — D. Brian Burghart, Reno News & Review.

Second Place: Urban Daily — Yvonne Beasley, Mark Robison, Steve Timko, Reno Gazette-Journal; Urban Weeklies — Geoff Carter, Vegas Seven.

Third Place: Urban Daily — Steve Sebelius, Las Vegas Review-Journal; Urban Weeklies — Pj Perez, Vegas Seven.