WNC and Jump Start graduates | NevadaAppeal.com

WNC and Jump Start graduates

Western Nevada College

Western Nevada College is graduating one of its largest classes ever, with 551 students graduating with 592 degrees and certificates during a commencement ceremony on Monday at the Mary Teixeira Pavilion.

Uniquely, 89 of the 2017 graduates are high school students who participated in WNC’s Jump Start College. These students will receive their associate degrees a week or two prior to receiving their high school diplomas.

WNC’s class of 2017 includes:

Fallon

Associate of Applied Science — Accounting: Marlene Lynn Heines

Associate of Applied Science — Criminal Justice: Youki Clare, Kari Ann Gonzalez

Associate of Applied Science — Management: Sherri Tonya Anderson, Marlene Lynn Heines

Associate of Applied Science — Nursing: Ryan Michael Donahue, Collette Regina Finley, Kristen BriAnne Hill

Associate of Arts: Jamie Marie Ball, Kaitlyn Beauregard, Kayla Bailee Bekiares, Stephen Parker Benecke, Janice Diane Bonds, April Cervantes, Misaki Clare, Chace Emanuel Cleckley, Colton James Coverston, Haley M. Davis, Isabel de la Cruz Martinez, Cassidy Nicole East, Devyn Johnathan Frederick, Andrew Glen Gilliland, Jacob Harris, Caleb G. Hendrix, Sierra M. Hyde, Sarah Anne Inglis, Carlee Renae Jackson, Dalton Lee Kaady, Arriauna Tishauna Kidd, Brian Joseph Koch, Davis G. Koenig, Rosemary Morgan Kufalk, Kyndra Anne Leary, Cosandrra Carol Marsh, Victoria E. Mattern, Melanie Barbara Nuckolls, Samantha Marlane Palomares, Summer Pell, Raymond Peter Plasse, Malory Pruitt, Lana Lee Quint, Moranda Richard, Meghan Marie Rosario, Grace Marie Rowan, Leigh Scott, Ethan Samuel Smith, Paige McKinley Thorn, Ruby Ugalde, Ryan Matthew Ware, Sarah Washburn, Melyssa Ashley Williams, Jacob Dalton Zamora

Associate of Arts — Criminal Justice: Apra D. Kidd

Associate of General Studies: Taura Casias, Taylor Ann Davids, Kristen BriAnne Hill, Shane Michael Weaver, Denise Ailene Youles

Associate of Science: McKenzie Ann Feest, Vivian Marie Jusino, Michael David Richards II, Whitney Melea Skabelund, Lawrence Alan Smith, Alyssa Lynn Stockard, Orion Lynn Vick II

Certificate of Achievement — Bookkeeping: Theresa Lynn Barnes, Andrew Eugene Souza

Certificate of Achievement — Business: James A. Hertz, Robert Kevin Hicks

Certificate of Achievement — Graphic Communications: Sara L. Dowling

Certificate of Achievement — Network Support Technician: Thomas Christopher Bynum

Fernley

Associate of Applied Science — Criminal Justice: Ascencio Gregory Gutierrez, Carol Weaver

Associate of Applied Science — General Business: Sharon Brandt Linhart

Associate of Applied Science — Nursing: Stephanie Jeanine Asher, Susana Yesenia Renteria

Associate of Applied Science — Technology — Automated Systems: David Gordon Russell, Joseph Weigel

Associate of Arts: Blaine Hunter Briggs, Karena M. Corbin, Nadia Dawood, Graciela Concepcion De Leon, Jeanna Dawn Flint, Hallie Rainah Jim, Bronson J. Knight, Jennifer Rebecca Logan, Jonathan Gerard Ludwig, Hunter Michelle Meisner, Lia Ojendyk, Jeffrey H. Stanford, Samuel Ethmer Wright

Associate of Business: Alisha Fawn Little

Associate of General Studies: Susana Yesenia Renteria

Associate of Science: Tesla Lyon

Certificate of Achievement — American Sign Language: Lupe S. Fernandez

Certificate of Achievement — Bookkeeping: Devin Johnson

Certificate of Achievement — Industrial Electronics: Joseph Weigel

Silver Springs

Associate of Applied Science — Deaf Studies: Christa Marie Babbitt, Jessica A. Babbitt, Chelsea J. Gardner

Associate of Applied Science — Graphic Communications: Marika A. Olsson, Dowain Laroy Swain III

Associate of Arts: Jeannie Dianne Klingman, Kayla Leigh Owen, Emma Robbins, Sahara I. Robbins, Kallie Jo Strong, Kassie Chloe Strong

Associate of Science: Christina Kellie Bowman, Madison Emilee King, Steven Larkin, Madison Theodore Richards

Certificate of Achievement — American Sign Language: Christa Marie Babbitt, Jessica A. Babbitt

Stagecoach

Associate of Arts: Mark Andersen, Samuel Faulkner, Daniel J. Rhodes

Associate of Science: Halee Maree Gahr, Natalie McGuire

Wadsworth

Associate of Arts: Elizabeth Rose Hardin

Western Nevada College’s 2017 Jump Start graduating class includes 89 students representing Churchill County, Dayton, Fernley, Pyramid Lake, Silver Stage and Virginia City high schools as well as Oasis Academy and Nevada Virtual Academy.

It’s by far the largest group of Jump Start graduates in the three-year history of the dual-credit program. These students graduated with their associate degrees prior to receiving their high school diplomas.

The students were recognized during WNC’s commencement ceremony on Monday at the Marv Teixeira Pavilion.

The following area students are this year’s WNC Jump Start graduates:

FALLON

Churchill County High School: Misaki Clare, Colton Coverston, Cassidy East, Vivian Jusino, Dalton Kaady, Raymond Plasse, Malory Pruitt, Lana Quint, Whitney Skabelund

Oasis Academy: Kayla Bekiares, Stephen Benecke, Janice Bonds, Phoenyx Bryant, April Cervantes, Chace Cleckley, Haley Davis, Isabel de la Cruz Martinez, McKenzie Feest, Devyn Frederick, Jacob Harris, Caleb Hendrix, Sierra Hyde, Sarah Inglis, Carlee Jackson, Isaac Kelsey, Kyndra Leary, Shaylin Lehman, Melanie Nuckolls, Summer Pell, Moranda Richard, Michael Richards, Meghan Rosario, Grace Rowan, Ethan Smith, Alyssa Stockard, Paige Thorn, Ruby Ugalde, Ryan Ware, Melyssa Williams

FERNLEY

Fernley High School: Blaine Briggs, Karena Corbin, Graciela De Leon, Jeanna Flint, Bronson Knight, Jonathan Ludwig, Tesla Lyon, Hunter Meisner, Kyle Roberts, Samuel Wright

Pyramid Lake High School: Hallie Jim

SILVER SPRINGS

Silver Stage High School: Madison King, Kayla Owen

Dayton High School: Kallie Strong, Kassie Strong

STAGECOACH

Silver Stage High School: Daniel Rhodes

WADSWORTH

Pyramid Lake High School: Elizabeth Hardin

WINNEMUCCA

Oasis Academy: Javier Venegas