List of 2015 Carson High School scholarship winners | NevadaAppeal.com

List of 2015 Carson High School scholarship winners

The following Carson High School students received scholarships.

Kayla Aikins — PEO Chapter X Scholarship; Richard Thoreson Memorial Scholarship; Tahoe Fracture Orthopedic Medical Clinic Scholarship; Abowd & Rose Financial Group Leadership Scholarship; Carson Educational Support Association Scholarship.

Jessica Basa — Robert Z. Hawkins Scholarship; UNR Presidential Scholarship; CA Polytechnic State University Outreach Scholarship; University of Washington Purple and Gold Scholarship; Elk’s Most Valuable Student Award.

Ryker Been — Elk’s Most Valuable Student Award; California Nevada Hawaii Key Club Scholarship; OCEA Scholarship; Edible Pedal Scholarship; Oregon State Academic Achievement Scholarship; Eastern Oregon University Academic Scholarship; Oregon State Provost Scholarship; Northern Arizona Academic Scholarship; Dalhousie King’s Scholarship; Dalhousie Entrance Scholarship; CHS Holiday Craft Fair Scholarship; CHS National Honor Society Scholarship; Ralph Denny Memorial Kiwanis Club Scholarship; Burger King McLamore Foundation Scholarship; NASSP National Honor Society Scholarship, State Finalist; Johnson & Wales University Scholarship; National Restaurant Association Scholarship.

Joseph Birri — Montgomery GI Bill.

Amanda Breen — OCEA Scholarship; Skills USA Wadsworth/Whited Memorial Scholarship; CHS Holiday Craft Fair Scholarship.

Colby Brown — Stephen Anderson Memorial Scholarship; CHS Football Boosters Mac Wilson Memorial.

Sabrina Cacioppo — AYSO Region 140 Soccer Scholarship; American Association University of Women Scholarship; Carson City Firefighters Association Scholarship;

Ramon Cervantes — US Army Montgomery GI Bill.

Fred Christensen — Albert & Frances Seeliger Scholarship; Boise State Gem Scholarship.

Sarah Christl — CHS Holiday Craft Fair Scholarship; CHS National Honor Society Scholarship; Robert Z. Hawkins Scholarship; Brandon Putzer Memorial Scholarship; Overachievers Scholarship.

Daniel Cihigoyenetche — Albert & Frances Seeliger Scholarship; George E. Reading Scholarship.

Abbey Dudley — Albert & Frances Seeliger Scholarship.

Deanna Earwicker — Post 911 GI Bill.

Melissa Espino Cortes — Post 911 GI Bill.

Jacob Fenzke — Horatio Alger Nevada Scholarship.

Conrad Franz — CHS Football Boosters Mac Wilson Memorial.

Erica Gallegos — Albert & Frances Seeliger Scholarship; John & Grace Foundation Scholarship; Nevada Scholars; NV Energy Powerful Partnership Scholarship; NV State Elks Association Scholarship.

Bailey Griffin — Albert & Frances Seeliger Scholarship; CHS National Honor Society Scholarship; Robert Z. Hawkins Scholarship; Harding University Academic Scholarship; Carson City 4-H Scholarship.

Diana Gurrola — CHS Class of 2004 NJROTC Scholarship.

Jared Hearn — ALYCE McCracken/Sierra Nevada Association of Realtors Scholarship; Arizona State Presidential Scholarship; Albert & Frances Seeliger Scholarship; Carson Masonic Lodge #1 Scholarship.

Serena Herup — Elks Scholarship; Nevada Scholars; Edith Milo/Retired School Employees Association Scholarship; American Association University of Women Scholarship; Donald V. Fitz Memorial Scholarship; Faralee Spell Memorial Scholarship.

Lindsay Hettrick — AYSO Region 140 Soccer Scholarship; Albert & Frances Seeliger Scholarship; CHS Holiday Craft Fair Scholarship; CHS Worthy Student Scholarship.

Jake Jones — Elks Scholarship; UNR Presidential Scholarship; Embry-Riddle Presidential Scholarship; Colorado School of Mines Merit Scholarship; Southern Utah Presidential Scholarship; Raymond H. Berner Memorial Scholarship; CHS National Honor Society Scholarship; Nevada Telecommunications Scholarship.

Bethany Kniffen — Carson City Host Lions Club Scholarship.

Taylor Krupp — AYSO Region 140 Soccer Scholarship.

Kyle Kunz — UNR Pack Pride Scholarship.

Caden Lehman — Douglas County Sheriff’s Mounted Posse Scholarship.

Michael Leiken — Raymond H. Berner Memorial Scholarship; University of the Pacific Regent’s Scholarship; University of the Pacific Dean’s Scholarship; UNR Presidential Scholarship; Boise State Gem Scholarship; University of Oregon Summit Scholarship.

Alexis Lequerica — CHS Holiday Craft Fair Scholarship.

Samantha Lowe — CHS Class of 1977 Scholarship; John & Grace Foundation Scholarship; Donald V. Fitz Memorial Scholarship; Soroptimist International of Carson City Girl of the Month Scholarship.

Arlette Mariscal — GNCU Scholarship.

Jesse Medina — Montgomery GI Bill.

Michelle Nye — Marine Corps League Scholarship.

Mykelti O’Brien — UNR Presidential Scholarship; CHS Holiday Craft Fair Scholarship; John & Grace Foundation Scholarship.

David Ortega — CHS Football Boosters Mac Wilson Memorial.

Kimberly Parsons — Merry & Jason Bayer Broad Horizons Scholarship; Pacific University Scholarship; Edible Pedal Scholarship; Nevada Student Achievement Award.

Luz Peraza Lizarraga — Carson High Theatrical Achievement Award; UNR Nevada Scholars; George E. Reading Scholarship.

Tallon Rauch — University of Denver Scholarship; University of San Francisco Scholarship; University of San Diego Scholarship.

Corey Reid — Professional Firefighters of Nevada Scholarship; Azusa Pacific University Presidential Academic Scholarship; Azusa Pacific University Athletic Scholarship; NIAA Nevada Top Ten Student Athlete of the Year.

Brady Rivera — CHS Football Boosters Mac Wilson Memorial; Menlo College Wrestling Scholarship.

Cassidy Robinson — UNR Presidential Scholarship; UNR Barringere Music Scholarship.

Kylie Schmid — Kerri Oxoby Memorial Scholarship; Carson City Republican Women’s Scholarship; CHS Holiday Craft Fair Scholarship; CHS National Honor Society Scholarship.

Sara Session — Elon University Presidential Scholarship; Guilford College Presidential Scholarship; Emory 7 Henry College Founders Scholarship; Nevada Scholars Level Scholarship; Ithaca College John Harcourt Scholarship; Ithaca College Alana Scholarship; Nazareth College Trustee Scholarship; Nazareth College Global Citizen Scholarship; Nazareth College Regional Scholarship; Nazareth College Campus Diversity Scholarship; Natives and Newcomers Scholarship.

Nolan Shine — Carson City Republican Women’s Scholarship; Carson City Host Lions Club Scholarship; Debbie Elder Memorial Scholarship; John & Grace Foundation Scholarship; Raymond H. Berner Memorial Scholarship; Professional Firefighters of Nevada Scholarship; Elks Lodge Scholarship; Nevada Scholars; CHS Football Boosters Mac Wilson Memorial.

Joshua Smith — Carson City 4-H Scholarship.

Trevor Sollberger — Kerri Oxoby Memorial Scholarship; NV Energy Scholarship; UNR Nevada Scholars.

Sumner Steel — Albert & Frances Seeliger Scholarship; Carson City Firefighters Association Scholarship.

Alisha Struble — Virginia and Ken Bennett Music Scholarship; John & Grace Foundation Scholarship.

Michael Tagay — Montgomery GI Bill.

Traci Thornton — Post 911 GI Bill.

Morgan Tingle — Glenn Lucky Inspirational Scholarship; Carson City Host Lions Club Scholarship; Carson City Republican Women’s Scholarship; Carson Masonic Lodge #1 Scholarship; Carson City Kiwanis/Marilyn Elaine Scholarship.

Tyler Torres — GNCU Scholarship.

Brock Wazny — Dick Stoddard Memorial Scholarship.

Mary Wilson — Montgomery GI Bill.

Aaron Woodbury — Albert & Frances Seeliger Scholarship; BYU Academic Scholarship.

Challen Wright — United Methodist Women’s Scholarship; Drs. Manoukian & Romaneschi Science Scholarship; UNR Presidential Scholarship.

Bailie Zuber — AYSO Region 140 Soccer Scholarship; Albert & Frances Seeliger Scholarship; CHS Worthy Student Scholarship.