2014 Western Nevada College graduates | NevadaAppeal.com

2014 Western Nevada College graduates

Western Nevada College
Western Nevada College graduate Rebecca Cornell mingles with her classmates before the start of the commencement ceremony on Monday.
Jim Grant / jgrant@nevadaappeal.com | Nevada Appeal

Western Nevada College will graduate 543 students at two commencement ceremonies on Monday and Tuesday. The class of 2014 will receive a record 581 degrees and certificates.

Graduation ceremonies are scheduled for 11 a.m. Monday in Carson City at the Pony Express Pavilion, 1111 E. William St. and on 7 p.m. Tuesday in Fallon at the Barkley Theatre at Oaks Park Art Center, 151 Park St.

In addition, WNC nursing program graduates will celebrate their new vocation with a traditional pinning ceremony at 3 p.m. Monday at the Carson Nugget, 507 N. Carson St.

Markleeville, Calif.

Associate of Applied Science – General Business: Cheryl E. Simmons

Morgan Hill, Calif.

Associate of Science: Lyle Alan McDougall

South Lake Tahoe, Calif.

Associate of Applied Science – Nursing: Carol Apodaca, Natalie Campbell Johnson

Associate of General Studies – Criminal Justice: William T. Church

Sacramento

Associate of General Studies: Kari Halen

Tracy, Calif.

Associate of Arts: Katelyn Bomar

White, Ga.

Associate of Arts – Deaf Studies: Stephanie Lynn Moyer

Boise, Idaho

Associate of Arts: Antonio Roque

Blue Diamond, Nev.

Associate of Arts: Connor Michael Klein

Carson City, Nev.

Associate of Applied Science – Accounting: Mary E. Anguiano, Janet L. Carter, Kim D. Farrow, Leopoldo Franco, Catherine Elizabeth Greek, Desirae L. Munns

Associate of Applied Science – Automotive Mechanics: Jesse Kendall Barker, Erik Llamas Navarro, Joshua Rollings

Associate of Applied Science – Computer Networking Technology: Christopher R. Maslow, Michael A. Sheldrew, James W. Vincent, Vernon David Wungnema Jr.

Associate of Applied Science – Construction Project Management: James Lucas

Associate of Applied Science – Criminal Justice: Joshua D. Tigh

Associate of Applied Science – Deaf Studies: Aubrey Ann Leen, Jennifer Lynn Robbins

Associate of Applied Science – Early Childhood Education: Karen Ann Klug, Mary Elizabeth Coker, Brenda Janet Rivera-Bravo, Kimberly Ellen Sanchez

Associate of Applied Science – General Business: Kathleen Sue Armstrong, Janet L. Carter, Rebecca Marie Clemensen, Cecelia Davi, Catherine Elizabeth Greek, Jason James Henkle, Charles Keller, Alicia Stimka

Associate of Applied Science – Graphic Communications: Angel Andraca-Garcia, Stevi Yvonne Goletto, Ariel Deanna Brittany Hobdy, Michael Keagy, Alice Page Murch Smith, Lindsay Anne Van Alyne

Associate of Applied Science – Information Technology: James Rocha

Associate of Applied Science – Law Enforcement Academy: Jose Garcia

Associate of Applied Science – Machine Tool Technology: Michael J. Foley, Rory K. Fuller Jr., Mario A. Morris

Associate of Applied Science – Management: Robin Marie Hannah Cunningham, Kim D. Farrow, Jason James Henkle

Associate of Applied Science – Nursing: Sarah Allen, Ila M. Bottoms, Julie David, Jeffrey W. Delaski, Amanda Freeman, Nicole Marie Greenwood, Danielle Hemerson, Laura Ellen Pitman, Kelsey Selfridge, Ramona L. Smolenski, Elivette, Isabel Zambrano

Associate of Arts: Heather Dawn Anderson, April R. Arden, Cassandra Rose, Avendano, Alejandra Avila, Margarita M. Bautista, Laura Kate Borst, Jennifer Holly Bracamontes, Melissa Brinks, Angela Lynn Cannon, April Castaneda, Darcy Mae Clark, Christina Rashelle, Connell, Aaron David Dally, Shantell Alyce Davis, Grace Espinoza, William Frederick Evenden, Jennifer Ruth Evans, Nikka Lynn Filippi, Frizia Flores Hernandez, Greyson Stanley Friend, Kassandra Fuentes, Amairani M. Gonzalez-Meza, Kathleen Jo Graham, Delaney Anne Gunter, Stacy Fransina Halverson, Adam Paul Haney, James Randy Hardiman II, Michael J. Hunter, January Stephanie Hurlbert, Taylor Jo Keema, Jason Anthony Kerver, Daren Earl Kight, Aubrey Ann Leen, James Dalton Lewandowski, Rachael Link, Ryan Fletcher Livermore, Colleen G. Lombardo, Yadira Y. Lopez, Maria G. Magana-Avina, Sharlene Manriquez, Mary Elizabeth Matthews, Mandy Mary May, Tiana McAllister-Daggs, JoAnne McClure, Susana Elizabeth Melgarejo, Cathy Lynette Mello, Karen Moreno, Francisco R. Mosqueda, Jacob Kyle Nicholson, Mia Anne Orlando, Richard D. Panozzo, Shelby L. Price, Douglas G. Ritter, Denisse Guadalupe Rivera, Sarah Robinson, Danielle C. Rumbaugh, Shannon Marie Scott, Krysta Scripter, John Charles Sheldon, Kylie Nicole Shepherd, Steven Anthony Skonord, Monica Michelle Spraggins, Trevor Stocke, Alexandra Rachele Taylor, Bailee Taylor, Kylie Mills Vizzusi, Ryan David Wendt, Amanda Kathleen White

Associate of Arts – Criminal Justice: Mary Elizabeth Coker, Arnold Franky Flores Estrada, Giovanni Fonseca, Sierra Fowzer, Jason James Henkle, Sharon Maria Logue, Kari L. Lunger, Benjamin James Mallery, Erwin Rojas, Shawna Marie Rosky, Gary A. Touchton

Associate of Arts – Deaf Studies: Robbin Butterfield, Chase Andrew Fuller, Kelly Lynn Keefe, Ian David Knight, Kelsey A. Long

Associate of Arts – Fine Arts: Lynette M. Carlson, David Anthony Voight

Associate of General Studies: Wendy Beard, Duane Allan Bratsch, Michelle Carrette, Heather Louise Christensen, Matthew Wayne Cluff, Shantell Alyce, Davis, Doreen Engel, Aron Max Harvey, Rosemary Anne Helsing, Amanda Hood, Thomas Kirsch, Shannon Marie Krupp, Brittany Lewis, Ariana Miranda, Amber M. Newton, Nancy Parker, Donovan Prestella, Sharon Pearl Ravenelle, Yuri Rodiles, Shayna N. Ruybalid, Kaitlin Elaine Saucedo, Amy Marie Savage, Henry Serrano Jr., Lexine Joy Thompson, Gary A. Touchton, Trevor Robert Wilkie

Associate of Science: Larissa Anthia Chamousis, Jonathan R. Christensen, Rocio A. Cruz Larios, David Jason Dreyer, Harper Fife, Timothy David Galluzi, Kyle Gerber-Winn, Rachel Elizabeth Gross, Holly Leigh Harkins, Emilie Labadie, Jared Link, Kimberley Michele Mayes, Sharon Elizabeth Montiel, Anthony T. Reeves-Crouch, Tag E. Spikes, Matthew Ray Vallarino, Cesar Vega, Ryan James Walker

Associate of Science – Biological Sciences: Viviana Cortes-Ventura, Christopher Pierrott

Associate of Science – Engineering: Kevin Brandenburg, Darren Anthony Hughes, Nathaniel C. Rash

Associate of Science – Geosciences: David Castle, Shantell Alyce Davis, Lauren Kathryn Ely

Associate of Science – Mathematics: Amy Beth Barlow, Daniella L. Tecca

Bachelor of Technology – Construction Management: Janette M. Bloom, Don G. Boebel, Tammy J. Kinsley, Shon E. Nelson, Ricardo Salas

Certificate of Achievement – American Sign Language: Kelly Lynn Keefe, Aubrey Ann Leen, Brittany Lewis

Certificate of Achievement – Bookkeeping: Merlin E. Tryon

Certificate of Achievement – Business: Allison Danielle Ashton, Michelle Carrette, Cody James Quirk

Certificate of Achievement – Early Childhood Education: Marina Marie Diaz

Certificate of Achievement – Geographic Information Systems: Steven C. Tirre

Certificate of Achievement – System Administration Technician: Arvin Aguinaldo, Humberto R. Zaragoza

Crystal Bay, Nev.

Associate of Applied Science – Nursing: Svetlana Chashchina

Dayton, Nev.

Associate of Applied Science – Accounting: Rebecca Bustos

Associate of Applied Science – Automotive Mechanics: Brenda Michelle Tidwell

Associate of Applied Science – Computer Networking Technology: William Shane Jones, Ian Oliver

Associate of Applied Science – Construction Project Management: Franklin Cruz

Associate of Applied Science – Criminal Justice: Carlotta May Collins

Associate of Applied Science – Deaf Studies: Michaelyn Jeanine Palamar

Associate of Applied Science – Early Childhood Education: Marie Elizabeth Wagner

Associate of Applied Science – General Business: Keith Boniface, Rebecca Bustos, Amanda Jones, Alejandra N. Leon

Associate of Applied Science – Graphic Communications: Amanda Rose Gildea

Associate of Applied Science – Information Technology: Matthew W. Chaney-Lampson

Associate of Applied Science – Management: Rebecca Bustos

Associate of Applied Science – Nursing: Jennifer Cavanaugh, Lisa L. Duncan, Ian Greenlee

Associate of Applied Science – Technology- Machine: Andrew David Boucher

Associate of Applied Science – Welding Technology: Joseph Davis Alton III, Joshua N. Fowler

Associate of Arts: Erick James Albertson, Arthur Duff Callan IV, Kimberly Cruz, Maria Celeste Diaz, Tiffany Douglass, Pedro Duenas, Mariah N.M. Flores, Jessica L. Flowers, Brian Gaab, Devin Galloway, Daniel Steven Garcia, Trishia Rochelle Haahr, Daniel L. Holley, Lavurne Elizabeth Jeffreys, McKenzie Kielty, Carie S. Lamkin, Magdalena Luz Landa Munoz, Alejandra N. Leon, Erin E. Mason, Mitzi Mueller, Jessica Ramirez Perez, Daniel Willis Schierholt, Monica Francesca Stephenson, Wendy Michael Tierney, Rebecca Anne Van Sickle, Jeremy Walkama, Scott M. Witter

Associate of Arts – Criminal Justice: Shanleigh Anne Brethauer, Jameson Gary Nelson, Samuel M. White

Associate of Arts – Deaf Studies: Brianna Marie Carr, Devin Galloway

Associate of Arts – General Studies: Amanda Rose Gildea, Trishia Rochelle Haahr, Jocelyn Marie Wood

Associate of Science: Jacob Donald Avendano, Roscoe L. Bower VII, Alex Knudson, Nhobelyn Mainit Kho, Raul Leon, Eric Waski

Bachelor of Technology – Construction Management: Dustin Cheney, Charles Earle Horn, Anthony J. Whittington

Certificate of Achievement – American Sign Language: Mariah N.M. Flores, Michaelyn Jeanine Palamar

Certificate of Achievement – Bookkeeping: Rebecca Bustos

Certificate of Achievement – Business: Ana Karen Espinosa

Certificate of Achievement – Law Enforcement Aacademy: Brett John Bindley

Elko, Nev.

Associate of Arts: Madison Gonzalez

Fallon, Nev.: Associate of Applied Science – Automotive Mechanics: Michael Lynn Lakin

Associate of Applied Science – Early Childhood Education: Caitlin Anne Wright

Associate of Applied Science – General Business: David Hardin

Associate of Applied Science – Nursing: Seron Camille Bake, Jennifer F. Magana

Associate of Arts: LaRonda L. Atchison, Stephanie Renee Bishop, Leah Lorrayne Clark, Ashley Brianne Cole, Elizabeth Cole, Melissa Dawn Davis, Sofia Doiron, Brittany M. Esposito, Kaylee A. Hammond, Margaret A. Hernandez, Krista D. Llamas, Kimberly Victoria Moore, Marysol Murillo, Terry M. Rehkop, Teresa Jean Rockwell, Cecilia Valenzuela, Marissa Weaselboy, Jean Ellen Workman

Associate of Arts – Criminal Justice: Austin Shane Moller

Associate of General Studies: Joye E. Carey, Denise L. Mondhink, Michael L. Vogel

Associate of Science: Teresa Jean Rockwell, Rusty Coal Blackwater, James Houck

Associate of Science – Mathematics: James Angelo Clifford, Justin Thomas Smith

Certificate of Achievement – Business: Shawna-Deanne Finke

Certificate of Achievement – Customer Service: Jan Stotts

Fernley, Nev.

Associate of Applied Science – Computer and Office Technology: Cindy Lea Lorenzo

Associate of Applied Science – Construction Project Management: Robert Joseph Meisner

Associate of Arts: Rebecca Sue Cross, Micki Joy Foss, Lonetta Spring Joy, Shannon Ross, Frank Soranno

Associate of General Studies: Cynthia Rae Evans, Alexys E. Gomoll, Krystina S. Jones, Lucas Lamont

Gardnerville, Nev.

Associate of Applied Science – Accounting: Heather L. Coleman, Lisa Renee Thomas, Megan Catherine Vickers

Associate of Applied Science – Automotive Mechanics: John Rempt

Associate of Applied Science – Computer Networking Technology: Quentin J. Blue Horse

Associate of Applied Science – Deaf Studies: Reba Marie Vessel

Associate of Applied Science – Early Childhood Education: Kathleen Jordan

Associate of Applied Science – General Business: Anneka Maria Bishow, Joni A. Box, Lisa Renee Thomas, Nick Verbanac

Associate of Applied Science – Machine Tool Technology: Paul Arthur Schnorbus

Associate of Applied Science – Nursing: Mackenzie Cole Bennington, Beverley Ann Campbell, Jenna Lauren Chaney, Rebecca Leah Cornell, Stacy Elaine Melhus, Rosella Abigail Moe

Associate of Arts: Morgan N. Barragan, Amberlee Brooks, Beverley Ann Campbell, Jeffrey D. Carlton, Rachel Cherry, Jorden Chizek, Stephanie Ferguson, Haley Noelle Fischmann, Melia Frazier, Mason Patrick Garry, Jessica Lee James, Sarah Elizabeth Jardine, Stephanie E. Lee, Derrol Duane McClintock, Brittnie Moore, Shawna Ann Pisciotti, Clay Dakota Sedgwick, Aundria Marie Williams

Associate of Arts – Criminal Justice: Lisa Mary Elisabeth Dye, Brandon J. Lewallen, Cole William Sonnemann

Associate of Arts – Deaf Studies: Shaylan Marie Murphy, Reba Marie Vessel

Associate of General Studies: Warren Tyrone Jeffers, Ellen Marquez, Shannon Sheree Matthews, Randolph Reid Miller, Fernando Ramos, Christine Rutherford

Associate of Science: Brittany Chanel Andrade, Carlos Ignacio Caro, Chelsea Cluff, David L. Griboski, Louis Obed Hernandez, Tim Johnston, Kyle Mathews, Joseph M. McDonald, Nohema Sanchez

Associate of Science – Mathematics: Curtis W. Bertucci, Daniel J. Gonzales, Mahin Quintero

Bachelor of Technology – Construction Management: Romaine Thomas Smokey III

Certificate of Achievement – American Sign Language: Bonnie Sue Jackson, Ellen Marquez, Reba Marie Vessel

Certificate of Achievement – Business: Katy Jo Knapp

Certificate of Achievement – Network Support Technician: Quentin J. Blue Horse

Certificate of Achievement – System Administration Technician: Quentin J. Blue Horse

Genoa, Nev.

Associate of Arts – Criminal Justice: Lucila Martinez

Associate of Science: Luis Alberto Ordonez

Incline Village, Nev.

Associate of Applied Science – Nursing: Edward N. Seymour

Lovelock, Nev.

Associate of Applied Science – General Business: Matthew Fields, Jon Heimerdinger

Associate of General Studies: James K. Wheaton

Minden, Nev.

Associate of Applied Science – Accounting: Lus Elena Cruz

Associate of Applied Science – Computer Networking Technology: Roberta Church, Kyle Andrew Hollingshead, Scott Steven Taylor

Associate of Applied Science – Graphic Communications: J. Renee Ekleberry, Jack Hollingshead

Associate of Applied Science – Information Technology: Lawrence Hollingshead

Associate of Applied Science – Management: Garrett Etchison

Associate of Applied Science – Nursing: Aidali Davalos, Karissa Ann Parra, Kathi M. Trethewey

Associate of Applied Science – Technology – Construction: Gregary Michael Coleman

Associate of Arts: Courtney Jackson, Megan Rae Laubert, Whitney Louie, Hannah Lin Myers, Crystal Olvera, Amanda C. Pace, Yesenia Pacheco Larios, Chantelle Smedick, Dwight Demetrius Starks, Elizabeth K. Watts

Associate of Arts – Criminal Justice: Michelle S. Day

Associate of Arts – Deaf Studies: Luke Alexander Schober

Associate of Arts – Fine Arts: Seena Drapala

Associate of General Studies: Coraleigh Ruth Bales, David Aymami

Associate of Science: Elana Ketchian, Guillermo Munoz II, Mitchell Guy Parra Jr., Alexandar Patrick Rollings, Matthew Colt Shaw

Associate of Science – Chemistry: Taylor James Clarke

Certificate of Achievement – American Sign Language: Hannah Lin Myers

Mound House, Nev.

Associate of Applied Science – Computer Networking Technology: Cimarron K. Sam

Associate of General Studies: Joshua Dean Swall

Bachelor of Technology – Construction Management: Thomas Robert Baker

Certificate of Achievement – Network Support Technician: Cimarron K. Sam

Reno, Nev.

Associate of Applied Science – Accounting: Teresa Regier

Associate of Applied Science – Automotive Mechanics: Jazmyn Raedean White

Associate of Applied Science – Deaf Studies: Lyssa Marie Springer, Elizabeth D. Swanson, Jennifer Ann Updike

Associate of Applied Science – Nursing: Hillary Anne Anthony, Summer Lyn Black, Glenn Shapley, Nataliya Vasylyeva

Associate of Arts: Misty Lynn Campbell, Briana Day, Howard Hawk, Stephen Patton, Michelle J. Senour, Christian Stolo, Elizabeth D. Swanson

Associate of Arts – Deaf Studies: Catie Ardean Conrad, Gina Marie Nichols, Lyssa Marie Springer, Taylor M. Sundberg

Associate of Science: Jessica Marie Bird

Bachelor of Technology – Construction Management: Randy Contreras

Certificate of Achievement – American Sign Language: Lyssa Marie Springer

Certificate of Achievement – Machine Tool Technology: Daniel C. Patton

Schurz, Nev.

Associate of Applied Science – Early Childhood Education: Rebecca Louise Benner

Silver City, Nev.

Associate of Arts: Kelly Kotik

Certificate of Achievement – Retail Management: Loretta Leigh Brooks

Silver Springs, Nev.

Associate of Applied Science – Automotive Mechanics: Matthew John Rex

Associate of Applied Science – Information Technology: Steven M. Vaughn

Associate of Arts: Jeana M. Lindsey

Associate of Arts – Criminal Justice: Edward Ellsworth Gant Jr.

Associate of Arts – Deaf Studies: Aidan Hernandez, Delaney Hernandez

Associate of General Studies: Mae Lynn Calmese, Tabitha Coughlin, Kayla McGill

Associate of Science: Mae Lynn Calmese, Joshua Larkin

Certificate of Achievement – Bookkeeping: Mae Lynn Calmese

Certificate of Achievement – Graphic Communications: Delton Pierson Jr.

Sparks, Nev.

Associate of Applied Science – Criminal Justice: Brittany Frazier

Associate of Arts: Andrea Danielle Lee, Caroline McCarthy, Jill Seely

Associate of Arts – Criminal Justice: Chelsea Levi Aldridge

Associate of General Studies: Brian Richard Wisneski

Associate of Science: Cynthia Steele

Stagecoach, Nev.

Associate of Applied Science – Early Childhood Education: DeAnn Marie Beach-Hills

Associate of Arts: Andria Florence Love

Associate of Science: RanDee Renee Gahr, Hannah Nicole Rowley

Associate of Science – Geosciences: Neama Krystal Johnson

Stateline, Nev.

Associate of Applied Science – General Business: Kevin Walker Temple Jr.

Associate of Applied Science – Nursing: Ashley Daw

Associate of Science: Brehnan Robert Herrera, Kevin Walker Temple Jr.

Associate of Science – Geosciences: Lisa Marx

Sun Valley, Nev.

Associate of Arts: Kimberly Mitchell

Virginia City Highlands, Nev.

Associate of Arts: Virginia Celeste Curls

Virginia City, Nev.

Certificate of Achievement – Computer Applications: Lisa C. Light

Washoe Valley, Nev.

Associate of Applied Science – Early Childhood Education: Isabelle Eckert

Associate of Arts: Kasia McKay, Stacy Marie Ottenheimer, Rene Richardson

Associate of General Studies: Laura J. Sperry

Wellington, Nev.

Associate of Arts: Jenna Marie Calloway, Ashley A. Spohn, Brittany Marie Williamson

Associate of Science – Engineering: Harald Hiroki Hervin

Yerington, Nev.

Associate of Applied Science – General Business: Kelli Ann Day

Associate of Arts: Tori Rae Crowell, Daniela Sanchez

Associate of Criminal Justice: Ann Odette Martinez

Associate of General Studies: Shiloh M. Howell, Trinity Leigh Anne Thom

Astoria, Ore.

Associate of Arts: Conor Stuart Harber

Beaverton, Ore.:

Associate of Arts – Criminal Justice: Corey A. Pool

Associate of General Studies: Bradley Ernest Madeira

Carlton, Ore.

Certificate of Achievement – 911 Dispatch Communications: Jennifer L. Russell

Forest Grove, Ore.

Associate of Arts: Jacob Bennett

Cypress, Texas

Associate of Arts: Gayathri Sivathevan

Clinton, Utah

Associate of General Studies: Ashley M. Gleason

Draper, Utah

Associate of Arts: Alex Fife

Huntsville, Utah

Associate of Arts: Samuel Hall

Orem, Utah

Associate of Arts: Heather Kelani Septon

Hampton, Va.

Associate of Applied Science – Machine Tool Technology: Arthur D. Gray

Battle Ground, Wash.

Associate of Applied Science – Accounting: Laurie Ann Coughlin

Bremerton, Wash.

Associate of Arts: Cyrene N. Carver

Cheney, Wash.

Associate of Arts: Jeremy Joseph Alderman

Edgewood, Wash.

Associate of Arts: Joseph R. Crunkilton

Kent, Wash.

Associate of Arts – Fine Arts: Kristen A. Fabry

Moses Lake, Wash.

Associate of Arts: Jennifer Anne Schober

Olympia, Wash.

Associate of Arts: Spenser Kyle Dorsey, Tanner Allen Nielsen

Tacoma, Wash.

Associate of Arts: Rayne Raven

Woodinville, Wash.

Associate of Arts: Spencer Harrison Greer