451 students to graduate from Western Nevada College | NevadaAppeal.com

451 students to graduate from Western Nevada College

The largest graduating class in Western Nevada College history will walk across the stage at two ceremonies this week. The class of 2010 is 451 students strong and includes students from age 16 to 85. Commencement is Monday, May 24, in Fallon at the Oats Park Art Center, 151 Park St., and Tuesday, May 25, at the Carson City Community Center, 851 East William St. Both ceremonies begin at 7 p.m.

Students chose two WNC faculty members to offer their commencement addresses: Professor of College Success Susan Priest and Library Support Specialist Ron Belbin.

An honorary associate degree will be awarded to Betty Kopfhammer, a Carson City resident who is an ardent support of education and WNC. Kopfhammer has continually helped youth to excel, financially assisting WNC and many other local organizations.

CARSON CITY GRADUATES

Associate of Applied Science degree

Accounting: Karen M. Madrigal Martinez, Jennifer Ayn Smith, Barbara Joyce Weisenthal

Computer Networking Technology: Robert Alonzo Harley

Construction Project Management: Robert L. Biddlecome II, Rebecca Brooks, Steve T. Estes, Leland J. Johnson, Cassandra Noll, Burch M. Perry, Ruben Rios-Llamas, Eric S. Valentine

Criminal Justice: Carlotta May Angel, Andrena Bernice Manriquez, Denise Talas

Early Childhood Education: Amber Rae Achen, Kristi A. Callahan

General Business: Rossana Dagdagan, Michael Casey Fenimore, Laura Melara, Jennifer Ayn Smith

Graphic Communications: Stacey Lane, Alison J. McNabb

Health Information Technology: Debora Biddlecome

Information Technology: Nancy Jean King, Thomas Orput

Law Enforcement Academy: Homer Dagdagan

Machine Tool Technology: Isaac Graber

Nursing: Melissa A. Baker, Brandon Coats, Traci Annette Gamet, Stephen J. Gomez, Kristan Nicole Hale, Carole Christine Hallin, Ramona Estelle Johnson, Aileen Ferrer Lumbao, Marilyn Ruizol Manuel, Bonnie J. O’Daye, Bonnie Padilla, Amber H. Patterson, Oliver Rogers, Holly Violette Wolfe

Welding Technology: Robert L. Kimmell

Associate of Arts degree

Julie Ann Asbury, Krystyl Belcher, Avery Jordan Bell, Robert L. Biddlecome II, Constance Ann Black, Catherine Brekken, C.J. Buttner, Daniela Avijay Carlton, Isabel Coscarart, Alyssa A. Cothrun, Rossana Dagdagan, Heather Nicole David, Kacie DeKruse, Nicole Melissa Esposito, Miladean L. Farrell, Amanda Garcia, Zephen James Guthrie, Nohemi Guzman Negrete, Kristi Darlene Hansen, Chelsea Nicole Hardy, Glenn David Helton Jr., John Eric Hubbard, April Ann Hyatt, Kelly R. Hyatt, Jennifer Henneberry Lushina, Vannesa Macias, Tom Mangone, Amber Martinez, Cherie Celeste McDowell, Erica Lynn Meisler, Crystal Lynn Minor, Lailah Mobaligh, Brandi Jeanne Mondragon, Aaron Sittiporn Mouritsen, Brianne Lauren Neumann, Ardin M. Patterson, Christian Perez, Jeani Michelle Pulsipher, Jose D. Quiroga, Alvin Raditya, Kathryn Lenora Reynolds, Mason Satterwhite, Jonathan E. Silva, Kendra Irene Simms, Brent William Smith, Jack Franklin Solomon, Aaron W. Thacker, Jacob Daniel Waardenburg, Kim Deann Wallace, Jessica Ann Waller, Tyler James Wing, Melissa Ann Wofford, Maya Woods, Kelsey Ann Zampirro

Criminal Justice: Richard Angelo Brown, Adrienne F. Casey, Sandy Alexis Flagge-Phillips, Meagan Nicole Myer, Burch M. Perry, Joanna Michele Perry, Raul Hurtado Ramirez, Jennifer Krae Waller, James Lee Wood

Deaf Studies: David Barragan, Allison Mae Binder, J. Farrell Cafferata, Mary DeAnn Dillon, Sabrina Kleymann, Erika A. Olivas, Samantha Silvestri

Musical Theatre: Kristine Elizabeth Kirchoff

Associate of General Studies

Andrea E. Allen, Bret William Allen, Kimberly Ann Baker, Michael Beasom, Scotty Lee Bennett, Roy Blackburn, Larry Brown, Susan Burns, John Logan Christopher, Joann Evelyn Gardner, Joshua Guberman, Nohemi Guzman Negrete, Sarah Hunter, Amethyst Sierra Isbell, Robert L. Kimmell, Holli Anne Martin, Jennifer Kay Nair, Maria A. Navarette, Mark A. Ortiz, Leandro Javier Quispe, Gerald K. Reil, Meaghan Michele Rhoades, Autumn Roper, Donovan Joseph Sanchez, Jamie Lynne Sayre, Monica Jean Shepherd, Carli Faye Smith, Samantha Lynn Smith, Ruth Torres, Magie Gadayan Williams

Associate of Science degree

Biological Sciences: Lisa Gudrun Hass

Engineering Science: Derek Sean Best, Nadine Crow, Branden Scott Moyle

Geosciences: Ginger Diane Poulson, Michael R. Tripp

Mathematics: Derek S. Best, Christopher Rudolph Kuhn, Joseph Thomas Spencer, Corey J. Thompson

Bachelor of Technology degree

Construction Management: Chris Barredo, Zach Caron, Nigel Anthony Harrison, Candice Klopf

Certificate of Achievement

American Sign Language: Samantha Silvestri

Architectural Drafting: Vincent David Cramer

Business: Brian W. Naprstek, Maria I. Rodriguez, Ronald Shane San Emeterio, Renee Irene Woslum

Graphic Communications: Kathleen A. Flanagan, Joshua Guberman

Medical Coding: Debora Biddlecome

DAYTON GRADUATES

Associate of Applied Science degrees

Accounting: Nancy Margarita Doetsch-Rodriguez

Construction Project Management: Randy Contreras, Phillip J. Krische

General Business: Katie Lenee Feser, Agnes Francis, Alison Marie Haney, Miguel Torres Jr.

Information Technology: Gene Beach, Kevin R. Jackson

Machine Tool Technology: Michelle R. Ford, Jill S. Martin, Paul E. Meshberger

Management: Cheryl Lynn White

Nursing: Tammi Foreman, Joshua A. Pierce, Heather Wickware

Associate of Arts degrees

Cassandra Calvillo, Sean Trevor Carroll, Nichole Marie Dodds, Cody James Drews, Jennifer Galindo, Lisbette Maria Lanuza Alfaro, Patty Medeiros, Jhoanna G. Presswood, Fernanda Judith Alejandra Reyes Molina, Shonice Richelle Scruggs, Heidi Shellenbarger, Ashley Winter, Ashlee Grace Wutch, Kathleen Yvonne Zamiar

Criminal Justice: Allison Morgan

Deaf Studies: Katie Lenee Feser

Fine Arts: Kortney Beth Wilson

Associate of General Studies degrees

Dustin Cheney, Lindsay Farnworth, Devin Galloway, Raina Greene, Bryce Leinan, Ryan Cassidy O’Callaghan, Dawn Verdugo, Brhianna Marlene Wass, Justin Sparks Wass, Dane Carroll Weiler

Associate of Science degrees

Biological Sciences: Joshua Melia

Chemistry: Jessica L. Smith

Geosciences: Kyle Kneeland

Mathematics: Leif Christopher Meyer, Dane Carroll Weiler

Certificate Of Achievement

Business: Juanita Morales

Computer Programming: Jody Dean Wilkes

Machine Tool Technology: Victor Enrique Salas Aguilar

Medical Coding: Karen Jill Ryan

GARDNERVILLE GRADUATES

Associate of Applied Science degrees

Accounting: Cedar V. Crawford

Criminal Justice: Renay Denise Lapaille, Jessica V. Maule

Drafting – Architectural Emphasis: Bradley James Spriggs

Early Childhood Education: Lorie Powell, Franca Elisa Williford

General Business: Casey G. Otto

Graphic Communications: Heather Ana Frueh, Leeanna M. Stokes, Thomas Michael Walter

Health Information Technology: Larraine Ann Tooker

Management: Jill Suzanne Adams

Nursing: Diana L. Altemara, Hope Valery Castro, Molly A. Greenberg, Brian James Hale, Kindal Lee Hartley, Tracy Lynn Hildman, Charity McQuain, Yoon J. St. Clair, Jordan Josepth Wagner, Katrina Whilden

Welding Technology: Bradley Jon Colescott

Associate of Arts degrees

Jordan Brittanie Bowler, Carol Lynn Broersma, Kashia Anne Christesen, Whitney Combes, Lucas C. Combos, Elliot Sumner Drange, Ashley Hays, Kaylee Michele Krupp, Jeffrey D. Lambin, John-Henry David Lambin, Rachael Albi Lambin, Camille Rachele May, Meghan E. McQuain, Andrea Marie Murphy, Margaret Nunez, Troy H. Orosco, Blayne Bradley Osborn, Lori Jean Pasqua, Raechel Prosser, Kira A. Roberts, Edward Grey Shope, Jennifer Stanfield, Angella E. Stephenson, Corey B. Stockton, Caren Anne Witt

Criminal Justice: Robert Alan Erb, Jessica V. Maule

Deaf Studies: Kira A. Roberts

Associate of General Studies

Ashley Anne Beekhof, Yanita B. Carson, Mindy Lynn Depaz, Deborah Albi Lambin, Nichole Laura Leija, Andrea Lea Lindsey, Whitney Lindsey, Nohemi Montes, Troy H. Orosco, Christina J. Reinholz, John Charles Sheridan, Garrett Edward Smith

Associate of Science degrees

Geosciences: John-Henry David Lambin, Rachael Albi Lambin

Mathematics: Jeffrey David Lambin

Certificate of Achievement

American Sign Language: Corey B. Stockton

Graphic Communications: Thomas Michael Walter

Medical Coding: Eric D. Smith, Larraine Ann Tooker

GENOA GRADUATES

Associate of Arts

Stephany Hash, Gina Marie Pfaffenberger

MINDEN GRADUATES

Associate of Applied Science degrees

Construction Project Management: Scott Matthew Etchison, Christopher J. Urban

Graphic Communications: Dillon Barber, Bethany A. Surber, Kaitlyn Alyssa Wood

Law Enforcement Academy: Kayla N. Davenport

Machine Tool Technology: Charles William Cross

Nursing: Fabiola Rutledge, Rebecca Vernelle Smith

Associate of Arts degrees

Brittany Baird, Erin Cambra, Jessi Marie Chitwood, Austin Royal Dudley, Leo B. Frediani, Rosalyn Elizabeth Gingrich, Michael R. King, Marta C. Olson, Devin Tyler, Bryan Rice, Melissa N. Williams

Criminal Justice: John Ryan Brown, Faith Smith, Barbara A. Stapleton

Deaf Studies: Teddi Ann Griffin

Associate of General Studies

Adam S. Burnside, Kayla N. Davenport, Donna M. Greenhut, Ladonna Gwen, Tina Teresa Kanow

Associate of Science – Mathematics: Colton Dudley, Andrew Tom Pozun, Rodney J. Salas

Certificate of Achievement – Medical Coding: Amber Cornell

MOUND HOUSE GRADUATES

Associate of Arts: Thomas R. Baker, Rebecca Clark-Bennett, Jennifer S. Galuska, Dale E. Poune

RENO GRADUATES

Associate of Applied Science degrees

Accounting: Allison Janine Rosingus

Automotive Mechanics: Joyce Lynn Hakin

Construction Project Management: Alex Brandon Jares, Cory Andrew Jares

General Business: Steven E. Day

Health Information Technology: Kari Ward

Nursing: Kara Coudriet, Sarmeen Kaur, Chunock Lim, Jessica Marie Potter, Morgan L. Riley

Associate of Arts degrees

Amber Meeks Lewis, Eric Maupin, Jenaya L. Stringham, Adam Weiher, Audrey Marie Whitlow

Deaf Studies: Alex Weaver

Fine Arts: Nobue Card

Associate of General Studies

Lucy Anne Davis, Che Anthony Rugemer

Associate of Science – Mathematics

Ning Chen

Certificate of Achievement – Automotive Mechanics

Che Anthony Rugemer

SILVER SPRINGS GRADUATES

Associate of Applied Science – General Business: Danielle Christine Reel

Associate of Arts – Criminal Justice: Rick G. Rose

Associate of General Studies: Michael K. St. Clair

SMITH GRADUATES

Associate of Arts: Rene Eileen Lewis

Associate of Science – Geosciences: Beverly Walter

SPARKS GRADUATES

Associate of Applied Science – Nursing: Candace C. Barrenchea, Shaena M. Cresta

Associate of Arts: Alexandria Arciniega

Bachelor of Technology – Construction Management: Cody Webster Cummings

Certificate of Achievement – American Sign Language: Stephanie R. Petersen

STAGECOACH GRADUATES

Associate of Applied Science degrees

Graphic Communications: Caleb E. Reeves

Nursing: Crystal M. McNally, Melinda Ruth Schlottmann

Associate of Arts – Fine Arts: Sandra Kay Garrison

Associate of General Studies: Dominic Lacour

Bachelor of Technology – Construction Management: Jordan Duke Payette

STATELINE GRADUATES

Associate of Applied Science – Automotive Mechanics: Jeff Deguide, Brehnan Herrera

Associate of General Studies: Trudy R. Myers

VIRGINIA CITY GRADUATES

Associate of Applied Science – Graphic Communications: Becky J. Orr

Certificate of Achievement – 911 Dispatch Telecommunications: Edward E. Gant Jr.

WASHOE VALLEY GRADUATES

Associate of Applied Science degrees

Nursing: Stephani J. Wilhelm

Paralegal Studies: Darci Hayden

Associate Of Arts: Shannon Caprice Andrade

WELLINGTON GRADUATES

Associate of Applied Science – Welding Technology: Billie Sutton

Associate of Arts: Nicholas Hayes Boudreau

Associate of General Studies: Jennifer Fulstone Hemsath, Linda K. Muir

YERINGTON GRADUATES

Associate of Arts: Rosemary Season

Associate of General Studies: Marilee Jill Page

ZEPHYR COVE GRADUATES

Associate of Applied Science – Nursing: Krystin N. MacDonald

SOUTH LAKE TAHOE GRADUATES

Associate of Applied Science degrees

Information Technology: Mark De La Cruz

Nursing: Blair Elizabeth Caley, Stephanie Monday, Denise M. Sharon

Associate of Arts – Deaf Studies: Suzanne Chrystmel Jelitko