Candidates filed with Secretary of State’s office | NevadaAppeal.com

Candidates filed with Secretary of State’s office

(I) represents incumbent

U.S. Senate

Sharon Angle, Republican

Scott Ashjian, Tea Party

Gary Bernstein, Republican

Sherry Brooks, Republican

John Chachas, Republican

Chad Christensen, Republican

Timothy Fasano, Independent American

Michael L. Haines, Non-Partisan

Edward Hamilton, Democrat

Jesse Holland, Non-Partisan

Sue Lowden, Republican

Garn Mabey, Republican

Alex Miller, Democrat

Brad Nadell, Republican

Bill Parson, Republican

Carlo Poliak, Democrat

Jeffrey Reeves, Non-Partisan

Harry Reid (I), Democrat

Terry Souminen, Republican

Wil Stand, Non-Partisan

Cecilia Stern, Republican

Danny Tarkanian, Republican

Roy Woofter, Democrat

Congress, District 2

Russell Best, Independent American

Patrick Colletti, Republican

Sam Dehne, Democrat

Dean Heller (I), Republican

Ken McKenna, Democrat

Nancy Price, Democrat

Governor

Frederick Lee Conquest, Democrat

David Scott Curtis, Green

Eugene “Gino” DiSimone, Non-Partisan

Floyd Fitzgibbons, Independent American

Jim Gibbons (I), Republican

Aaron Honig, Non-Partisan

Arthur Forest Lampitt Jr., Libertarian

Stan Lusak, Republican

Mike Montandon, Republican

Rory Reid, Democrat

Brian Sandoval, Republican

Lt. Governor

Ryan Fitzgibbons, Independent American

Robert Goodman, Democrat

Brian Krolicki (I), Republican

Paul Murad, Democrat

Robert Randazzo, Democrat

Jessica Sferrazza, Democrat

Secretary of State

Rob Lauer, Republican

Ross Miller (I), Democrat

John Wagner, Independent American

State Treasurer

Mike Hawkins, Independent American

Kate Marshall (I), Democrat

Steven Martin, Republican

Controller

Gregory Nance Dagani, Republican

Barry Herr, Republican

Warren Markowitz, Independent American

Kim Wallin (I), Democrat

Attorney General

Jacob Hafter, Republican

Joel Hansen, Independent American

Catherine Cortez Masto (I), Democrat

Capital Senatorial District

Cody Quirk, Independent American

Kevin Ranft, Democrat

James Settelmeyer, Republican

Stephen Yeater, Republican

Washoe Senate 2

Don Gustavson, Republican

Bob Larkin, Republican

Gary Roger Schmidt, Democrat

Washoe Senate 4

Todd Bailey, Republican

Ty Cobb, Republican

Ben Kieckhefer, Republican

Frank Wright, Republican

Ike Yochum, Independent American

Assembly 32

Ira Hansen, Republican

Jodi Stephens, Republican

Assembly 33

Dale Andrus, Republican

John Ellison, Republican

Janine Hansen, Independent American

Michael McFarlane, Democrat

Assembly 35

John O’Connor, Democrat

Pete Goicoechea (I), Republican

Assembly 36

Ed Goedhart, Republican

Ron Hibble, Democrat

Harry Schiffman, Democrat

David Vanderbeek, Independent American

Assembly 38

Gary Gladwill, Republican

Dennis Gomez, Independent American

Tom Grady (I), Republican

Assembly 39

Joetta Brown, Democrat

Kelly Kite, Republican

Janet Murphy, Republican

David Schuman, Independent American

Barbara Smallwood, Republican

Jim Wheeler, Republican

Assembly 40

Amy Renee Clemmens, Republican

Pete Livermore, Republican

Lynda Upton, Republican

Robin Williamson, Democrat

Board of Regents 8,

Non-Partisan Office

Kevin Melcher

State Board of Education 10, Non-Partisan Office

Gordon Cornell

Cliff Ferry

Mark Hunt

Candidates filed in Carson City:

NOTE: Carson City offices are non partisan

Assessor

David Dawley (I)

Ian Mindling

Clerk-Recorder

Alan Glover (I)

District Attorney

Neil Rombardo (I)

Sheriff

Kenny Furlong (I)

Bob Guimont

Bob White

Supervisor Ward 1

Karen Abowd

Rob Joiner

Sean Lehmann

Paul Saucedo

Gary Schulz

Norman Scoggin

Supervisor Ward 3

John McKenna

Mark Sattler

Day Williams

Treasurer

Al Kramer (I)

School Trustee District 1

Julie Bushner

Tom Keeton

Robert Prater

Ron Swirczek

School District 3

Stacie Wilke-McCulloch

School District 4

Lynnette Conrad

School District 6

Paul Brugger

Randy Carlson

Deonne Contine

Barbara Myers

Candidates filed in Lyon County:

County Commission 2

Vida Keller

Charles Lawson

County Commission 5

Virginio Arellano

Paul Costa

Clifford Thompson

Assessor

Eric Scott Ow-Wing

Linda Whalin

Clerk/Treasurer

Nikki Bryan

Heide Cruz

District Attorney

Robert Auer

John Schlegelmilch

Justice of the Peace,

Dayton Township

Jason Luis

Camille Vecchiarelli

Recorder

Mary Milligan

Sheriff

Mark Lumpkin

Brett Palmer

John Veil

Public Administrator

Delores Munro

Central Lyon Fire

Protection District

Tod McIntosh

Fernley Swimming Pool GID

Martha Hanna

David Mendoza

William Roe

Lupe Schaffer

Mason Valley Swimming Pool GID

Kevin Chisum

Nicole Helgeson

Tony Reyes

Mason Valley Fire

Protection Director

Timothy Ogle

Jeffrey Page

North Lyon Fire

Protection District

Mark Secrist

Jon Osborn

School District 2, Fernley

Neal McIntyre

School District 4, Dayton

Theo McCormick

School District 4, Silver Springs/Stagecoash

Charles Shirley

Silver Springs/Stagecoach Hospital District

Billy Brown

Smith Valley Fire

Protection District

Frank Hunewell

South Lyon Hospital District

Carolyn Strelo-Smith

Stagecoach GID

Patrick McIntyre

Ed Tremper

Candidates filed in Storey County:

County Commission 1

William Sjovangan, Republican

Larry Prater, Democrat

Jack McGuffey, Democrat

Assessor

Jana Seddon, Republican

Anita Honea, Republican

Larry Ryan, Republican

Clerk/Treasurer

Vanessa Dixon, Republican

District Attorney

Laura Grant, Democrat

Dave Neidert, Republican

William Maddox, Republican

Sheriff, Non-Partisan Office

Gerald Antinoro

Charlie Bolle

David Dykstra

Steve Mizelle

John Tyson

Recorder

Sarah Jensen, Non-Partisan

Jennifer Chapman, Republican

School Board 2A,

Non-Partisan Office

Deny Dotson

School Board 2B,

Non-Partisan Office

Pamela Smith

Canyon GID 1A,

Non-Partisan Office

Marvin Clark

Canyon GID 1B,

Non-Partisan Office

Ed Gilbert

Canyon GID 2C,

Non-Partisan Office

James Kittrell

Canyon GID 3A,

Non-Partisan Office

Ralph Trotter

Edna Cudsworth

Canyon GID 3B,

Non-Partisan Office

Allen McKenzie

Bret Tyler

TRI GID 1A, Non-Partisan Office

Debbie Blackford

TRI GID 1B, Non-Partisan Office

David Blackford