Legislative interim appointments made | NevadaAppeal.com

Legislative interim appointments made

The Legislative Commission this week named the Assembly and Senate members of a long list of committees that will kick start the studies and other legislative business that must be handled before the next session.

Membership of many of the committees remained pretty much the same as during the last interim. But for most of the ongoing committees, the chairmanship alternates each time between the Senate and Assembly.

There are six ongoing statutory committees and one Legislative Commission subcommittee. This interim, there are five interim study committees dealing with subjects as diverse as child foster care and transportation issues.

Those committees have been pretty much on hold since the end of the 2007 Legislature because their membership hadn’t been decided. Lawmakers apply at the end of each Legislature for the positions they are most interested in.

Now that the appointments have been made, all of the committees can get to work on the issues assigned to them during session.

Following are the committees and the lawmakers assigned to them. If no committee chairman is listed, it means the members of the committee elect a chair.

Recommended Stories For You

STATUTORY COMMITTEES

• Advisory Commission on Administration of Justice

Senator Mark E. Amodei, RÐCarson City, Senator Steven Horsford, D-North Las Vegas, Assemblyman John C. Carpenter, R-Elko, Assemblyman David R. Parks, D-Las Vegas.

• Commission on Special License Plates

Assemblyman Kelvin Atkinson, Chair, D-North Las Vegas, Senator Dennis Nolan, Vice Chair, R-Las Vegas, Senator Maggie Carlton, D-Las Vegas, Assemblyman Chad Christensen, R-Las Vegas, Assemblyman Mark Manendo, D-Las Vegas.

• Committee on High-Level Radioactive Waste

Senator Mike McGinness, Chair , R-Fallon, Assemblyman Harry Mortenson, Vice Chair, D-Las Vegas, Senator Warren Hardy, R-Las Vegas, Senator John Lee, D-North Las Vegas, Senator Dean A. Rhoads, R-Tuscarora, Assemblyman Joseph M. Hogan, D-Las Vegas, Assemblyman William Horne, D-Las Vegas, Assemblywoman Valerie Weber, R-Las Vegas.

• Committee to Consult with the Director

Senator Randolph J. Townsend, Chair, R-Reno, Senator Warren Hardy, R-Las Vegas, Senator William J. Raggio, R-Reno, Senator Dina Titus , D-Las Vegas, Senator Joyce Woodhouse, D- Henderson, Assemblywoman Francis Allen, R-Las Vegas, Assemblyman Bernie Anderson, D-Sparks, Assemblywoman Barbara E. Buckley, D-Las Vegas, Assemblyman Marcus Conklin, D- Las Vegas, Assemblywoman Heidi S. Gansert, R-Reno, Assemblyman John Oceguera, D-Las Vegas.

• Interim Retirement and Benefits Committee

Senator William J. Raggio, Chair, R-Reno, Assemblyman Morse Arberry Jr., Vice Chair, D- Las Vegas, Senator Bob Beers, R-Las Vegas, Senator Bob Coffin, D-Las Vegas, Assemblyman Pete Goicoechea, R-Eureka, Assemblywoman Ellen Koivisto, D-Las Vegas.

• Legislative Commission’s Audit Subcommittee

Senator Dean A. Rhoads, Chair, R-Tuscarora, Senator Bob Coffin, D-Las Vegas, Assemblyman Morse Arberry Jr., D-Las Vegas, Assemblywoman Sheila Leslie, D-Reno, Assemblyman John W. Marvel, R-Battle Mountain.

Alternates: Senator Bob Beers, R- Las Vegas, Senator Joyce Woodhouse, D-Henderson, Assemblyman Mo Denis, D-Las Vegas, Assemblyman Tom Grady, R-Yerington, Assemblyman Joseph M. Hogan, D-Las Vegas.

• Legislative Commission’s Subcommittee to Review Regulations

Senator Warren Hardy, Chair, R-Las Vegas, Senator Maggie Carlton, D-Las Vegas, Senator Randolph J. Townsend, R-Reno, Assemblywoman Barbara E. Buckley, D-Las Vegas, Assemblyman John C. Carpenter, R-Elko, Assemblyman John Oceguera, D-Las Vegas.

• Legislative Committee for the Review and Oversight of the Tahoe Regional

Planning Agency and the Marlette Lake Water System

Senator Mark Amodei, R-Carson City, Senator Maggie Carlton, D-Las Vegas, Senator Dean A. Rhoads, R-Tuscarora, Assemblyman Morse Arberry Jr., D-Las Vegas, Assemblyman Tom Grady, R-Yerington, Assemblywoman Peggy Pierce, D-Las Vegas.

• Legislative Committee on Education

Assemblywoman Bonnie Parnell, Chair, D-Carson City, Senator William J. Raggio, Vice Chair, R-Reno, Senator Barbara Cegavske , R-Las Vegas, Senator Bernice Mathews, D-Reno, Senator Maurice Washington, R-Sparks, Assemblyman Mo Denis, D-Las Vegas, Assemblyman Harvey J. Munford, D-Las Vegas, Assemblyman Lynn D. Stewart, R-Henderson.

• Legislative Committee on Health Care

Assemblywoman Sheila Leslie, Chair, D-Reno, Senator Maurice Washington, Vice Chair, R-Sparks, Senator Joe Heck, R-Henderson, Senator Steven Horsford, D- North Las Vegas, Assemblywoman Susan Gerhardt, D-Henderson, Assemblyman Joseph P. Hardy, R-Boulder City.

• Legislative Committee on Public Lands

Senator Mark Amodei, R-Carson City, Senator Terry Care, D- Las Vegas, Senator Dean A. Rhoads, R-Tuscarora, Assemblyman Jerry D. Claborn, D-Las Vegas, Assemblyman John W. Marvel, R-Battle Mountain, Assemblywoman Debbie Smith, D-Sparks, Tom Fransway, Humboldt County Commissioner. Alternates: Senator Warren Hardy, R-Las Vegas, Senator Mike McGinness, R-Fallon, Senator Mike Schneider, D-Las Vegas, Assemblyman David Bobzien, D-Reno, Assemblyman John C. Carpenter, R-Elko, Assemblyman Pete Goicoechea, R-Eureka, Assemblywoman Marilyn Kirkpatrick, D-North Las Vegas, Tom Collins, Clark County Commissioner.

• Legislative Committee to Oversee the Western Regional Water Commission

Senator Mark Amodei, R-Carson City, Senator Bernice Mathews, D-Reno, Senator Maurice E. Washington, R-Sparks, Assemblyman Bernie Anderson, D-Sparks, Assemblyman David Bobzien, D-Reno, Assemblywoman Heidi S. Gansert, R-Reno.

LEGISLATIVE COMMISSION SUBCOMMITTEES

• Information Technology Subcommittee

Assemblyman Mo Denis, Chair, D-Las Vegas, Senator Dean A. Rhoads, Vice Chair, R-Tuscarora, Senator Bob Beers, R-Las Vegas, Senator Bob Coffin, D-Las Vegas, Assemblywoman Francis Allen, R-Las Vegas, Assemblyman Harry Mortenson, D-Las Vegas.

INTERIM STUDIES

• Implementation of Courts of Chancery

Senator Bob Beers, Chair, R-Las Vegas, Senator Terry Care, D-Las Vegas, Senator Barbara Cegavske, R-Las Vegas, Assemblyman John C. Carpenter, R-Elko, Assemblyman William Horne, D-Las Vegas, Assemblyman Tick Segerblom, D-Las Vegas.

• Issues Relating to Senior Citizens and Veterans

Assemblywoman Kathy McClain, Chair, D- Las Vegas, Senator Warren Hardy, R- Las Vegas, Senator Joe Heck, R-Henderson, Senator Joyce Woodhouse, D- Henderson, Assemblyman Joseph M. Hogan, D-Las Vegas, Assemblyman James Settelmeyer, R-Gardnerville.

• Placement of Children in Foster Care

Senator Steven Horsford, Chair, D-North Las Vegas, Senator Barbara Cegavske, R- Las Vegas, Senator Maurice E. Washington, R- Sparks, Assemblyman Bernie Anderson, D-Sparks, Assemblywoman Susan Gerhardt, D-Henderson, Assemblywoman Valerie Weber, R-Las Vegas.

• Mortgage Lending and Housing Issues

Assemblyman Marcus Conklin, Chair, R-Las Vegas, Senator Bob Beers, R-Las Vegas, Senator Warren Hardy, R-Las Vegas, Senator Mike Schneider, D-Las Vegas, Assemblyman Tom Grady, R-Yerington, Assemblywoman Marilyn Kirkpatrick, D-North Las Vegas.

• Transportation Issues

Senator Dennis Nolan, Chair, R-Las Vegas, Senator Dina Titus, D- Las Vegas, Senator Randolph J. Townsend, R-Reno, Assemblyman Kelvin Atkinson, D-North Las Vegas, Assemblyman Pete Goicoechea, R-Eureka, Assemblyman John Oceguera, D-Las Vegas.