Nevada Day Parade results | NevadaAppeal.com

Nevada Day Parade results

Cathleen Allison/Nevada Appeal Redd Barney Ranch placed first in the Equestrian entry for multiple hitch during Saturday's Nevada Day Parade.

Equestrian Entry

Mounted group uniform

First – Entry No. 1 – Carson City Sheriff’s Department, Reno, Sparks Police Department

Second – Entry No. 2 – Douglas County Sheriff’s Mounted Posse

Mounted group dress/working

First – Entry No. 72 – Comstock Arabian Assoc. Youth Group

Recommended Stories For You

Second – Entry No. 130 – Smith Family

Third – Entry No. 110 – Alliance of Wild Horse Advocates

Multiple hitch

First – Entry No. 25 – Redd Barney Ranch

Second – Entry No. 120 – Reno Rodeo Association

Third – Entry No. 94 – Carson City Equestrian Alliance

Single hitch

First – Entry No. 89 – Gliders Hardluck Ranch

Working Cowboy

First – Entry No. 125 – Jesus Vazquez

Working cowgirl

First – Entry No. 114 – Bretta Sue Reese

Second – Entry No. 126 – Sandra Maestas

Best dressed cowgirl

First – Entry No. 157 – Miss Rodeo Nevada 2006- Kristina Spitale

Second – Entry No. 135 – Miss Rodeo Nevada Teen 2006

Mounted in costume

First – Entry No. 38 – Parading Arabians

Second – Entry No. 117 – National Pony Express Assoc. – Nevada Division

Third – Entry No. 51 – Highway 50 Wagon Train Association

Band and Marching Groups

Color guard (not high school)

First – Entry No. 4 – Nevada Army National Guard

Second – Entry No. 140 – S.A.M.S. Scottish American Military Society

Third – Entry No. 20 – High Desert Detachment – Marine Color Guard

Non-school marching unit drill unit drum corps.

First – Entry No. 70 – Sierra Highlanders Pipe Band

Second – Entry No. 141 – The Reno and District Firefighters Pipe Band

Third – Entry No. 83 – Reed High School Navy JROTC – Drum

AAAA School marching band

First – Entry No. 5A – Douglas High School Band

Second – Entry No. 40B – Carson City High School Blue Thunder Marching Band

AAA School marching band

First – Entry No. 176 – Dayton High School Dust Devil Marching Band

AA School marching band

First – Entry No. 104A – White Pine High School Marching Band

Middle and elementary marching band

First – Entry No. 86 – Eagle Valley Middle School Marching Band

Second – Entry No. 22A – Home Street Middle School Band

Third – Entry No. 121 – Carson City Middle School Band

School drill team not ROTC

First – Entry No. 22c – Home Street Middle School Drill Team

Second – Entry No. 5b – Douglas High School Drill Team

Third – Entry No. 104a – White Pine High School Bobkette Dance Team

School flag team (not color guard)

First – Entry No. 5c – Douglas High School Flag Team

Second – Entry No. 40a – Carson City High School Blue Thunder Color Guard

High school color guard

First – Entry No. 90 – Reno High School JROTC Huskie Battalion-Color Guard

Second – Entry No. 160 – Wooster JROTC Colt Battalion – Color Guard

Third – Entry No. 63 – McQueen HS Lancer Battalion JROTC – Honor Guard – Sabers

ROTC Marching unit

First – Entry No. 161 – Wooster JROTC Colt Battalion -Marching Unit

Second – Entry No. 82 – Reed High School Navy JROTC – Marching Unit

Third – Entry No. 66 – McQueen HS Lancer Battalion JROTC – Marching Unit Drum and Bugle

ROTC Drill unit

First – Entry No. 81 – Reed High School Navy JROTC – Drill Team

Second – Entry No. 162 – Wooster JROTC Colt Battalion – Drill Team

Third – Entry No. 62 – McQueen HS Lancer Battalion JROTC – Guard Armed Drill Unit

FLOAT ENTRY

Service club

First – Entry No. 43 – Kiwanis Club – Carson City

Second – Entry No. 67 – Dayton Township Kiwanis Club

Third – Entry No. 163 – Veterans of Foreign Wars – Kit Carson Post No. 3726

Commercial/industrial

First – Entry No. 203 – Revelations

Second – Entry No. 144 – Burning Man – “Neverwas Haul”

Third – Entry No. 139 – American Family Inc.

Religious

First – Entry No. 85 – Capital Christian Center

Second – Entry No. 127 – The Potter’s House Christian Fellowship Church

Community (ethnic/cultural)

First – Entry No. 124 – Pinkerton Ballet Theatre

Second – Entry No. 145 – Gold Creek Express – Lyon County Sheriff’s Search & Rescue

Third – Entry No. 111 – Citizens for Affordable Homes, Inc.

Youth group

First – Entry No. 76 – Cinderella Youth Scholarship Program

Second – Entry No. 33 – Boys and Girls Club of Western Nevada

Third – Entry No. 192 – Ropin’ Ridin’ Rodeo’in Carson/Douglas High School Rodeo Club

Fraternal

First – Entry No. 189 – Nevada’s Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks Carson City Elks Lodge No. 2177

Second – Entry No. 156 – American Legion Capitol Post #4

Third – Entry No. 87 – Kerak (Key-Rack) Shriners

Historical

First – Entry No. 201 – Comstock Civil War Re-enactors

Second – Entry No. 6 – INYO Nevada State Railroad Museum

Third – Entry No. 116 – Dayton’s Community Float – Many Friends Citizens and Organizations

Special Interest Vehicles

Antique car (over 40)

First – Entry No. 23 – National Automobile Association

Second – Entry No. 122 – Silver State Model “T” Ford Club

Third – Entry No. 113 – AARP Driver Safety Program

Classic car (25 – 39)

First – Entry No. 103 – Silver Dollar Car Classic

Second – Entry No. 24 – Silver State Chapter Hudson-Essex Terraplane Club

Third – Entry No. 34 – Exotic Car Audio

Special interest or military

First – Entry No. 183 – Warren Engine Company No. 1

Second – Entry No. 49 – A World War II Memorial To Those Killed in Action

Third – Entry No. 185 – Sierra Nevada Mini Coopers

Antique equipment

First – Entry No. 78 – Firematics Collectors of Northern Nevada

Other Entries

Comic entry

First – Entry No. 59 – Sparkie The Clown

Second – Entry No. 108 – Wild Ass Women

Novelty entry

First – Entry No. 99 – Rosie Red Hats

Second – Entry No. 175 – Virginia City Living Legends

Third – Entry No. 55 – Carson City BMX

Parade Honors

Parade Judges Award

Entry No. 201 – Comstock Civil War Re-enactors

Band Judges Award

Entry No. 5A – Douglas High School Band

Horse Judges Award

Entry No. 25 – Redd Barney Ranch

Parade Chair Award

Entry No. 144 – Burning Man – “Neverwas Haul”

Governor’s Award

Entry No. 6 – INYO Nevada State Railroad Museum

Mayor’s Award

Entry No. 29 – ComputerCorps

Sade Grant Historical

Entry No. 76 – Cinderella