Nevada Day Parade results | NevadaAppeal.com

Nevada Day Parade results

CATEGORY ENTRY Number ENTRY NAME

Equestrian entries

1. Mounted Group-Uniform (posse, military, etc.) w/ flags

First 139 BlackJack Equestrian Drill Team

Second 7 Douglas County Mounted Posse

Third 108 Reno Rodeo Association

Recommended Stories For You

2. Mounted group-dress/working (flags optional)

First 176 Stagecoach Ghostriders

Second 84 Men & Women for Wild Horse & Burro Freedom

Third 32 Sierra Nevada Gymkhana & Jr. Rodeo Club

3. Mounted pair or family (no more than four horses)

First 72 Four Generations

Second 172 Chris Blanton

4. Mounted Parade Horse

First 124 LeAnn Mounce

5. Multiple hitch or unit

First 129 Christmas in the Capital

Second 165 Redd Barney Ranch

Third 160 Jim and Jeannie Fowlston

6. Single Hitch

First 73 Let ’em Run Foundation

Second 171 Nevada Buggy Buddies

7. Working cowboy

First 128 Sonny Smith

8. Working cowgirl

First 142 Bretta Sue Reese

9. Best-dressed cowboy

No award given

10. Best-dressed cowgirl

First 36 Miss Rodeo NV 2004 – Selena Ulch

Second 117 Lyon County Fair & Rodeo Queen – Brittinie Lacey

11. Mounted in costume (Indian, Arabian historic, etc.)

First 51 Holiday Celebration Riders

Second 59 National Pony Express

12. Best junior rider (under age 18)

First 124A Shannon Martinez

Bands and marching groups

13. Color Guard (not high school)

First 45 US Navy Honor Guard

Second 101 Scottish-Am. Military Society Color Guard

Third 137 Am. Legion Post 53 Dayton – Color Guard

14. Marching band, drill unit, drum corps – including military

First 156B Reed High School JROTC – Drum Corps

Second 121 Reno and District Firefighters Pipe Band

Third 26A U.S. Navy Sea Cadet Corps 12.7 Unit

CATEGORY ENTRY Number ENTRY NAME

15. AAAA school marching band

First 24 Carson High Blue Thunder Marching Band

Second 65A Douglas High School Band

16. AAA school marching band

No award given

17. AA school marching band

First 138 Dayton High School Marching Band

Second 46 White Pine High Big Blue Marching Band

18. Middle and elementary marching band

First 82A Home Street Middle School Band

Second 103 Eagle Valley Middle School Band

Third 157 Carson Middle School Band

19. School drill team (not ROTC)

First 65 Douglas High School Drill Team

Second 82B Home Street Middle School Drill Team

Third 103A Eagle Valley Middle School Drill Team

20. School flag team

First 24A Carson High School Flag Team

Second 65B Douglas High School Flag Team

Third 82 Home Street Middle School Flag Team

21. High school Color Guard

First 169 Churchill County High Naval JROTC-CG

Second 130 Reno High ROTC Huskies Battalion Color

Third 23 Carson High Naval JROTC Color Guard

22. ROTC drill team

First 169A Churchill County High Naval JROTC-DT

Second 130A Reno High ROTC Huskies Battalion

Third 23A Carson High School Naval JROTC Drill Team

Float entries

23. Service club

First 167 Kiwanis

Second 184 Carson City Republican Women

Third 152 Kit Carson VFW Post No. 3726

24. Commercial/industrial

First 100 Colonial Bank

Second 143 Pure Country Dance Hall & Saloon

Third 97 Bass Pro Shops

25. Religious

First 106 St. Mary’s In the Mountains Museum

Second 127 Capital Christian Center

Third 149 Potter’s House Christian Fellowship Church

26. Community (ethnic/cultural)

First 134 Ohana Band & Ohana Hula Dancers

Second 76 Filipino American Association of Carson City

Third 133 Reno-Sparks Indian Colony

CATEGORY ENTRY Number ENTRY NAME

27. Youth group

First 174 Boys & Girls Club of Western Nevada

Second 53 Pinkerton Ballet Theatre

Third 163 Carson Tiger Sharks

28. Fraternal

First 69 Kerak Shriners

Second 70 Daughters of Norway

Third 92 After the Hutch

29. Historical

First 56 Mideast Memorial Wall

Second 71 Nevada State Railroad Museum

Third 154 Nevada Civil War Volunteers

Special-interest vehicles

30. Antique car(s) 40-plus years

First 93 AARP Driver Safety Program

31. Classic car(s) 25-39 years

First 34 Silver Dollar Car Classic

Second 60 Reno MG All-British Car Club

Third 148 Nevada Veterans Services Commission

32. Special interest/military

First 116 Korean War Veterans Assoc. . Chapter 198

Second 121 City of Reno Fire Depart. – Station 15

Third 125 Vietnam Veterans of America No. 388

33. Antique equipment

First 119 Warren Engine Company No. 1

Second 147 Firematic Collectors of Northern Nevada

Third 54 Comstock Firemen’s Museum

Other entries

34. Comic entry

First 40 Sparky the Clown

Second 191 Jamba Juice

35. Novelty entry

First 118 Burning Man

Second 42 Red Hat – Scarlet Ladies

Third 75 Pocket Bikes R Us

— n n

Parade Judges’ Award 134 Ohana Band & Ohana Hula Dancers

Band Judges’ Award 138 Dayton High School Marching Band

Horse Judges’ Award 129 Christmas in the Capital

Parade Chair Award 174 Boys & Girls Club of Western Nevada

Governor’s Award 127 Capital Christian Center

Mayor’s Award 76 Filipino American Association of Carson City

Sade Grant Historical 155 Comstock Stock Civil War Reenactors