Nevada Day Parade winners | NevadaAppeal.com

Nevada Day Parade winners

Parade winners

Governor’s Trophy

Computer Corp

Parade Judges Award

Nevada State Parks

Band Judges Award

Recommended Stories For You

Home St. Middle School Band

Horse Judges Award

Headquarters Troop, 26th Infantry Division (1918)

Parade Chair Award

Carson City Grocery Outlet – Bargains Out of This World

Mayor’s Award

Burning Man – “Nevada’s Outer Limits”

Sade Grant Historical

Carson Convalescent Center

Equestrian

MOUNTED GROUP UNIFORM

Douglas County Sheriff’s

MOUNTED GROUP DRESS/WORKING

First: Alliance of Wild Horse Advocates

Second: Smith Family

Third: Robertson Family

WORKING COWGIRL

Bretta Sue Reese

BEST DRESSED COWGIRL

Miss Rodeo Nevada 2007

MOUNTED IN COSTUME

First: Headquarters Troop, 26th Infantry Division (1918)

Second: Parading Arabians

Third: National Pony Express

Band or Marching Group

COLOR GUARD, NOT HIGH SCHOOL

First: S.A.M.S. Scottish American

Second: Nevada Army National Guard

Third: High Desert Detachment – Marine Color Guard

MARCHING UNIT/DRILL UNIT DRUM CORPS, Not school

First: Sierra Highlander’s Pipe Band

MIDDLE AND ELEMENTARY MARCHING BAND

First: Home St. Middle School Band

Second: Eagle Valley Middle School Marching Band

Third: Carson Middle School Band

Middle SCHOOL DRILL TEAM, NOT ROTC

First: Home St. Middle School Drill Team

Middle SCHOOL FLAG TEAM, NOT COLOR GUARD

First: Home St. Middle School Flags

HIGH SCHOOL COLOR GUARD

First: Reed High School Navy JROTC

Second: Reno High School JROTC Huskie Battalion-Color Guard

Third: Incline High School JROTC Color Guard

ROTC MARCHING UNIT

First: Reed High School Navy JROTC – Marching Unit

Second: Reno High School JROTC Huskie Battalion-Marching Unit

Third: Incline High School JROTC

ROTC DRILL UNIT

First: Reed High School Navy JROTC

Second: Incline High School JROTC Drill

Third: McQueen HS Lancer Battalion JROTC – Guard Armed Drill Unit

Division 2A

First: White Pine High School

Division 3A

First: Dayton High School

Second: Pahrump Valley High School

Third: Spring Creek High School

Division 4A

First: Reed High School

Second: Spanish Springs High School

Third: Douglas High School

Floats

SERVICE CLUB

First: Carson City Sunset Rotary Club

Second: Paws for Love

COMMERCIAL/INDUSTRIAL

First: Raley’s

Second: Revelations

Third: Alie’s Flowers and Gifts

RELIGIOUS

First: Hindu Temple of Northern Nevada Ratha Yatra Chariot

Second: The Potter’s House Christian

Third: Baha’I Faith

ETHNIC/CULTURAL COMMUNITY

First: Nevada State Parks

Second: Dayton’s Community Float – Landing in Dayton

Third: Filipino American Association of Carson City

YOUTH GROUP

First: Boys & Girls Club of Western Nevada

Second: Cinderella Youth Scholarship Program

FRATERNAL

First: Vietnam Veterans of America

Second: E. Clampus Vitus

Third: Kerak Shriners

NOVELTY ENTRY

First: Burning Man – “Nevada’s Outer Limits”

Second: Burning Man – “Controlled Burn”

Third: Red Hat Society – “Rosie Red Hats”

Special Interest Vehicles

ANTIQUE CAR

First: AARP Driver Safety Program

Second: Fleet Reserve Association – BR137

Third: Korean War Veterans Association Chapter #305

CLASSIC CAR

First: Silver Dollar Car Classic

SPECIAL INTEREST or MILITARY

First: Carson City BMX

Second: A Memorial to World War II Servicemen Killed in Action

Third: Sierra Nevada Mini Coopers

ANTIQUE EQUIPMENT

First: Warren Engine Co. No. 1

Second: Firematics Collectors of Northern Nevada