Students compete in robotics competition | NevadaAppeal.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Students compete in robotics competition

Nevada Appeal Staff Report
CourtesyCarson Middle School science teacher Mary Stanley stands with her Milk Dudz team after winning the Inspiration Award at the FIRST LEGO League Championship on Dec. 10 at Sparks High School. Members are, from left to right, Nicky Nunez, Fox Ventura, Ian Petterson, Evan Cherpeski, Nura Tung and Lillie Potts.
ALL |

Carson City students were among the 28 teams and 14 junior teams compete in the First LEGO League Tournament on Dec. 10 at Sparks High School.

More than 350 students participated in this year’s challenge, Food Factor and Snack Attack.

Each team member averages an additional 50 hours of active science, technology, engineering and mathematics learning under the robotics program each season beyond their normal school work.

Keynote speaker Anna Vickrey, from the Nevada Dairy Commission, spoke about the need for the next generation of food scientists and technologists.

The overall winner, Bricks on the Brain from Incline Village, will be invited represent Northern Nevada at the World Festival in St. Louis, Mo., in April.

Award Winners

Champion’s Award: Bricks on the Brain, coached by Richard Drewes, Incline Village

Robot Performance

First place: Bricks on the Brain Team, coached by Richard Drewes, Incline Village

Honorable Mentions: Kitsters, coached by Rena Huntington, Carson City; The PAC MEN, coached by Richard Frewert and Dave Overland, Carson City

Judges’ Choice Award – Dolphins, coached by Jason Shipman, Reno

Robot

Mechanical Design Award: The PAC MEN, coached by Richard Frewert and Dave Overland, Carson City

Innovative and Strategy Award: Kitsters, Rena Huntington, Mind Builders

Programming Award: The Knights 1, coached by Geraldine Lemus-Yip, Dilworth

 

Core Values

Inspiration Award: Fritsch Elementary Bulldogs Milk Dudz, coached by Mary Stanley, Carson City

Teamwork Award: Mendive, Coached by Holly Young

Gracious Professionalism Award: Carson Middle School Solons, coached by Lisa Stocke-Koop, Carson City

 

Project

Presentation Award: Team Talon, coached by Stacy Gordon, Coral Academy of Sciences

Innovative Solution Award: Hunsberger Robotic League, coached by Helen Yung, Reno

Research Award: Da Wild Things, Coached by Bob Kirk, Yerington 4-H

 

Special Awards

Volunteer of the Year Award: Timothy Robinson, Washoe County GT STEM Implementation Specialist

Young Mentor Award: Taylor Wellnitz, Smith Valley 4-H