Tuesday’s election results | NevadaAppeal.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Tuesday’s election results

Carson City Results

District Court Dept. 1

x-James Todd Russell 7,509 – 100 %

District Court Dept. 2

x-Jim Wilson 7,554 – 100 percent

Assessor

x-Dave Dawley 7,519 – 100 percent

Clerk/Recorder

x-Sue Merriwether 7,474 – 100%

Sheriff

x-Kenny Furlong 5,320 – 60 percent

Don Gibson 1,496 – 17 percent

Daniel Gonzales 1,907 – 22 percent

Lorne R. Houle 90 – 1 percent

Treasurer

x-Al Kramer 7,656 – 100 percent

School Trustee District 6

x-Deonne Contine 7,305 – 100%

State Senate District 16

72 of 195 precincts – 37 percent

x-Ben Kieckhefer (i) 7,827 – 67&

Gary Schmidt 3,932 – 33 percent

State Assembly District 40

x-Philip O’Neill 3,445 – 59 percent

John Block 2,364 – 41 percent

lyon County races

District Court Judge District 3 Dept. 2

x-Leon Aberasturi 6,086- 100 percent

County Commissioner District 5 GOP

Virgil J. Arellano 1,612- 37 percent

x-Greg A. Hunewill 2,129 – 49 percent

Sheriff

Steve Adams 1,630 – 23 percent

Greg Kantz 737 – 11 percent

x-Al McNeil 2,398- 34 percent

x-Albert Torres 2,195 – 32 percent

School Trustee District 2

x-Neal E. McIntyre 5,942- 100 percent

School Trustee District 4

x-Charles W. Shirley 5,901 – 100 percent

South Lyon County Hospital

x-Judy Price 1,665 – 54 percent

Carolyn Strelo-Smith 1,446 – 47 percent

Silver Springs/Stagecoach Hospital

Claud David Butler 680 – 49 percent

x-Michael Langevin 704 – 51 percent

Fernley Swimming Pool Gen Imp Dst

Erin C. Brumage 457 – 13 percent

William B. Clegg 579 – 18 percent

Dennis L. Cobon 310 – 9 percent

Janice Darling-Zech 528 – 16 percent

Marty Hanna 551 – 16 percent

Paul C. Murphy 586 – 17 percent

William G. Snyder Jr. 376 – 11 percent

Mayor Fernley

x-Margaret Borso 379 – 18 percent

x-Roy Edgington 784 – 37 percent

Jeffrey Felix 189 – 9 percent

Jan Newcobme Hodges 301 – 14 percent

Kathleen Orsely 124 – 6 percent

City Councilman Ward 1 Fernley

x-Stephen L. Charter 91 – 21 percent

“Tim” Christopher 60 – 14 percent

Richard Jones 63 – 14 percent

Alicia Orsley 37 – 8 percent

x-Shari Whalen 186 – 43 percent

State Races

U.S. House District 4 Dem – Primary

447 of 449 precincts – 99 percent

x-Steven Horsford (i) 16,261 – 84 percent

Mark Budetich 1,532 – 8 percent

Sid Zeller 1,497 – 8 percent

U.S. House District 4 GOP – Primary

447 of 449 precincts – 99 percent

x-Cresent Hardy 10,396 – 43 percent

Niger Innis 8,076 – 33 percent

Mike Monroe 5,392 – 22 percent

Carlo Poliak 523 – 2 percent

Governor Dem – Primary

1,863 of 1,863 precincts – 100 percent

None of these candidates 21,718 – 30 percent

x-Robert Goodman 17,950 – 25 percent

Stephen Frye 8,229 – 11 percent

John Rutledge 6,038 – 8 percent

Charles Chang 5,617 – 8 percent

Chris Hyepock 4,740 – 7 percent

Allen Rheinhart 3,605 – 5 percent

Abdul Shabazz 2,730 – 4 percent

Frederick Conquest 1,866 – 3 percent

Governor GOP – Primary

1,863 of 1,863 precincts – 100 percent

x-Brian Sandoval (i) 105,826 – 90 percent

Eddie Hamilton 3,758 – 3 percent

None of these candidates 3,508 – 3 percent

William Tarbell 1,966 – 2 percent

Thomas Tighe 1,495 – 1 percent

Gary Marinch 1,195 – 1 percent

Lieutenant Governor Dem – Primary

1,863 of 1,863 precincts – 100 percent

x-Lucy Flores 52,305 – 71 percent

None of these candidates 11,508 – 16 percent

Harley Kulkin 9,366 – 13 percent

Lieutenant Governor GOP – Primary

1,863 of 1,863 precincts – 100 percent

x-Mark Hutchison 62,920 – 54 percent

Sue Lowden 42,280 – 36 percent

Chris Dyer 6,824 – 6 percent

None of these candidates 5,008 – 4 percent

Controller GOP – Primary

1,863 of 1,863 precincts – 100 percent

Cort Arlint 14,734 – 14 percent

Barry Herr 20,815 – 19 percent

x-Ron Knecht 56,480 – 53 percent

None of these candidates 15,420 – 14 percent

U.S. House District 4 Dem – Primary

447 of 449 precincts – 99 percent

x-Steven Horsford (i) 16,261 – 84 percent

Mark Budetich 1,532 – 8 percent

Sid Zeller 1,497 – 8 percent

U.S. House District 4 GOP – Primary

447 of 449 precincts – 99 percent

x-Cresent Hardy 10,396 – 43 percent

Niger Innis 8,076 – 33 percent

Mike Monroe 5,392 – 22 percent

Carlo Poliak 523 – 2 percent

Governor Dem – Primary

1,863 of 1,863 precincts – 100 percent

None of these candidates 21,718 – 30 percent

x-Robert Goodman 17,950 – 25 percent

Stephen Frye 8,229 – 11 percent

John Rutledge 6,038 – 8 percent

Charles Chang 5,617 – 8 percent

Chris Hyepock 4,740 – 7 percent

Allen Rheinhart 3,605 – 5 percent

Abdul Shabazz 2,730 – 4 percent

Frederick Conquest 1,866 – 3 percent

Governor GOP – Primary

1,863 of 1,863 precincts – 100 percent

x-Brian Sandoval (i) 105,826 – 90 percent

Eddie Hamilton 3,758 – 3 percent

None of these candidates 3,508 – 3 percent

William Tarbell 1,966 – 2 percent

Thomas Tighe 1,495 – 1 percent

Gary Marinch 1,195 – 1 percent

Lieutenant Governor Dem – Primary

1,863 of 1,863 precincts – 100 percent

x-Lucy Flores 52,305 – 71 percent

None of these candidates 11,508 – 16 percent

Harley Kulkin 9,366 – 13 percent

Lieutenant Governor GOP – Primary

1,863 of 1,863 precincts – 100 percent

x-Mark Hutchison 62,920 – 54 percent

Sue Lowden 42,280 – 36 percent

Chris Dyer 6,824 – 6 percent

None of these candidates 5,008 – 4 percent

Controller GOP – Primary

1,863 of 1,863 precincts – 100 percent

Cort Arlint 14,734 – 14 percent

Barry Herr 20,815 – 19 percent

x-Ron Knecht 56,480 – 53 percent

None of these candidates 15,420 – 14 percent

GOP House Contested

District 1

305 of 307 precincts – 99 percent

x-Annette Teijeiro 6,074 – 55 percent

Jose Padilla 5,040 – 45 percent

District 4

447 of 449 precincts – 99 percent

x-Cresent Hardy 10,396 – 43 percent

Niger Innis 8,076 – 33 percent

Mike Monroe 5,392 – 22 percent

Carlo Poliak 523 – 2 percent

GOP State House Contested Releases

District 2 Clark

36 of 36 precincts – 100 percent

x-John Hambrick (i) 2,178 – 76 percent

Mark Slotta 671 – 24 percent

District 4 Clark

43 of 43 precincts – 100 percent

x-Michele Fiore (i) 2,150 – 79 percent

Melissa Laughter 567 – 21 percent

District 5 Clark

33 of 33 precincts – 100 percent

x-Erven Nelson 860 – 39 percent

Barry Keller 548 – 25 percent

Maxie Miller-Hooks 394 – 18 percent

Troy Archer 282 – 13 percent

Stuart Tener 130 – 6 percent

District 19 Clark

45 of 45 precincts – 100 percent

x-Christopher Edwards 1,690 – 59 percent

Laura Bledsoe 1,057 – 37 percent

Frank Tavares 132 – 5 percent

District 21 Clark

31 of 31 precincts – 100 percent

x-Derek Armstrong 983 – 58 percent

Andrew Coates 709 – 42 percent

District 22 Clark

40 of 40 precincts – 100 percent

x-Lynn Stewart (i) 2,110 – 59 percent

Richard Bunce 1,437 – 41 percent

District 25 Washoe

127 of 127 precincts – 100 percent

x-Pat Hickey (i) 4,253 – 67 percent

Rick Fineberg 2,123 – 33 percent

District 26 Washoe

135 of 135 precincts – 100 percent

r-Randy Kirner (i) 2,546 – 42 percent

r-Lisa Krasner 2,029 – 33 percent

Robb Archie 1,484 – 24 percent

r-Advances to runoff

District 27 Washoe

81 of 81 precincts – 100 percent

x-Rex Crouch 1,555 – 61 percent

Rodney Bloom 997 – 39 percent

District 29 Clark

39 of 39 precincts – 100 percent

x-Stephen Silberkraus 1,413 – 60 percent

Amy Groves 928 – 40 percent

District 30 Washoe

78 of 78 precincts – 100 percent

x-Lauren Scott 1,187 – 58 percent

Adam Khan 848 – 42 percent

District 31 Washoe

71 of 71 precincts – 100 percent

x-Jill Dickman 2,011 – 52 percent

Ron Schmitt 1,861 – 48 percent

District 35 Clark

31 of 31 precincts – 100 percent

x-Brent Jones 1,024 – 64 percent

Michael Bajorek 572 – 36 percent

District 38 Outlying

48 of 48 precincts – 100 percent

x-Robin Titus 3,106 – 54 percent

Norm Frey 2,603 – 46 percent

District 39

67 of 67 precincts – 100 percent

x-Jim Wheeler (i) 5,070 – 63 percent

Robin Reedy 3,012 – 37 percent

District 40 Carson/Washoe

60 of 60 precincts – 100 percent

x-Philip O’Neill 3,445 – 59 percent

John Block 2,364 – 41 percent