Regional science fair winners announced | NevadaAppeal.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Regional science fair winners announced

The following students in the Nevada Appeal area of coverage won awards at the Western Nevada Regional Science and Engineering Fair from March 16-18 at the Lawlor Events Center in Reno.

Fifteen of Nevada’s 17 school districts compete in the Western Nevada Regional fair. Only Elko and Clark counties have separate science fairs. There is no state science fair.

For more winners, see http://www.nevadasciencefair.net.

• “Kleenex Flat or Crumpled?” by kindergarten teacher Lori Pyle’s class at Faith Christian Academy, honorable mention

• “Is Your Hot Cocoa too Hot?” by kindergarten student Hayden Story at Mark Twain Elementary School, second place

• “Can You Hear Me Now?” by first-grader Kaitrain Wilde at St. Teresa of Avila School, honorable mention, honorable mention

• “Does Elvis Help us Rock at Math?” by second-grade teacher Gayle Magee’s class at Empire Elementary School, first place

• “What Should I Wear to Bed?” by second-grader Nick Hansen at Fritsch Elementary School, honorable mention

• “Fire and Flood versus Plants,” by third-grader Christopher Goralka at St. Teresa of Avila School, first place

• “Musical Multiplication,” by third-grader Olivia Abbott at Faith Christian Academy, second place

• “How Bright is the Light?” by third-grader Kaitlin Lucky at St. Teresa Of Avila School, honorable mention

• “Electricity from Fruit,” by third-grader Fred Christensen at Seeliger Elementary School, American Chemical Society award

• “The Salt Settle,” by third-grader Kiana Jiron at Fremont Elementary School, American Chemical Society award

• “Keyboard Demolishers,” by fourth-grade teacher Chris Jezek’s class at Jacks Valley Elementary School, honorable mention

• “Row Row Row Your Boat,” by fourth-graders John Koch and Cristian Warner at Sutro Elementary School, fourth place

• “Germs Undercover,” by fourth-grader Nevin Elliott at Seeliger Elementary School, honorable mention

• “Aerodynamic Wing Design,” by Joe Hines at Fritsch elementary School, Reno Air Race Foundation award – 1st, General Electric Award – 3rd

• “Metal Powders Race Way,” by Marielle Samii at Mark Twain Elementary School, American Chemical Society award

• “Bands o’ Power,” by fourth-grader Parker Dixon at Faith Christian Academy, Reno Air Race Foundation – honorable mention

• “The Ins and Outs of Hay,” by fifth-grader Dan Zuber at Seeliger Elementary School, third place

• “Under Pressure,” by fifth-grader Kenny Koop at Mark Twain Elementary School, honorable mention

• “Exploring the Hardness of Minerals,” by fifth-grader Daisy Tanner at Piñon Hills Elementary School, Women’s Auxiliary of the American Institute of Mining Engineers – 1st

• “Hot Air Needs Space,” by fifth-grader Taylor McKinnon at C.C. Meneley Elementary School, American Chemical Society award

• “As Clean as a Baby’s Bottom,” by sixth-graders April and Michael Shonnard at St. Teresa of Avila School, first place

• “Salty Solution,” by Brittney Lathrop at Piñon Hills Elementary School, honorable mention

• “Stacks and Stacks,” by five students in seventh-grader teacher Camille Stegman’s class, first place

• “Bottle or Tap – Are They the Same?” by Mitchell Miles and Jonathan Loomis at St. Teresa of Avila School

• “Rapunzel Meets Issac Newton” by seventh-grader Emma Kortemier at Carson Valley Middle School, second place

• “Do you ‘C’ What I ‘C?'” by seventh-grader Joe Ward at Carson Valley Middle School, honorable mention and American Chemical Society award

• “Diving For the Answer,” by eighth-grader Gabriela Doyle of St. Teresa of School, second place and Office of Naval Research award

• “The War of the Roses,” by high school student Rebecca Van Sickle at Dayton High School, second place in engineering.