Science Fair | NevadaAppeal.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Science Fair

Taylor Saarem, 8, a second-grade student at Fritsch Elementary School, stands in front of a science fair project in the gym. BRAD HORN/ Nevada Appeal
ALL |

Winners from science fairs at all participating schools throughout the Carson City School District will be honored at Tuesday’s Science Fair Awards Night at Western Nevada Community College in the Bristlecone Building.

The ceremony begins at 6 p.m. with awards presented to winners, but continues until 8 p.m. with hands-on science activities for all students.

Advance-placement science students from Carson High School will demonstrate various principles dealing with electricity. Refreshments will be served.

“It’s an event for all the children and their families in the district,” said Casey Gilles, vice principal of Bordewich-Bray Elementary School and co-organizer of the science night.

Among those presenting the awards include Assemblywoman Barbara Buckley, Speaker, Nevada State Assembly District 8; Dr. Joe Hardy, Assemblyman, Nevada State Assembly District 20; Bonnie Parnell, Assemblywoman, Nevada State Assembly District 40; and school district officials.

2007 Science Fair Winners

Bordewich-Bray Elementary

THIRD GRADE

Abby Drown

FOURTH GRADE

Andrew St. George

Brandon Ruf

Nadia Tung & Austin Portch

Mrs. Meier’s Class

FIFTH GRADE

Becca Matley

Evan Carlson

Riley Hutchings

Emily Stimac

Empire Elementary

FIRST GRADE

Matthew Edwards

SECOND GRADE

Allan Huntington

THIRD GRADE

Mrs. Mobley’s Class

FOURTH GRADE

Donovan Harsh

Janette Hernandez

Monica Luna

FIFTH GRADE

Rosa Cazares

Fremont

THIRD GRADE

Molly McDonald

Jerry Sandoval

Kaley O’Neal

Hannah Strande

FOURTH GRADE

Kayla Aikins

Saania Ahmad

Casey Stevens

Caden Lehman

FIFTH GRADE

Zoey Gray

Shaina Bird

Taylor Good

Kylie Couste

Fritsch

FIRST GRADE

Ethan Lapire

SECOND GRADE

Mrs. Tureson’s Class

THIRD GRADE

Nick Hansen

Julia Ruedy

FOURTH GRADE

Ian Apalategui

Scott Edwards

Gabi Kortemeier

FIFTH GRADE

Sydney Coolbaugh

Hailey Lepire

Emily Eiswert

Sam Bruketta

Alex Drozdoff

INVENTION WINNERS

Paris Regan – third grade

Miriam Delacruz – fourth grade

Mark Twain Elementary

KINDERGARTEN

Mrs. Steele’s Class

FIRST GRADE

Samuel Johnson

THIRD GRADE

Huma Firdhos

FOURTH GRADE

Christina Lepe

Payton Henderson

Spencer Bean

Emily Schmid

Kylie Schmid

James Wernett

FIFTH GRADE

Andrea Ballesteras

Marielle Samii

Paige Hemsley

Seeliger Elementary

THIRD GRADE

Madeline Carine

Brian Tschirhart

Quinn Peterson

Cole Catlin

Kylie Riske

Kye Catlin

FOURTH GRADE

Abbey Dudley

Fred Christensen

Bailey Griffin

Dennis Brown

Daniel Chijoienetche

FIFTH GRADE

Paul Tschirhart

Joey Cusumano

Nevin Elliott

Josilyn Daggs

Michael Patrick

INVENTORS FAIR

Mackenzie Gilliam – third grade

Jay Milligan – fifth grade

Carson Middle School

SIXTH GRADE

Davey Villalobos

Kenzie Tillitt & Krista Stocke

David Yamamoto

Michael Samaii

Anthony Rodgers

SEVENTH GRADE

Peter Brinson & Kenneth Hickenbottom

Jason Duerk & Jacob Batcher

Michael Raming & Frank Norton

Erin Bailey & Arran Rumbaugh

EIGHTH GRADE

Reece Gibb

Amanda Gordon

Emma Kortemeier

Matt Cooper