Western Nevada Community College scholarship reception honors donors, recognizes recipients | NevadaAppeal.com

Western Nevada Community College scholarship reception honors donors, recognizes recipients

Staff reports

Western Nevada Community College students got the opportunity to personally thank the individuals who are helping them earn a college degree at the WNCC Foundation’s sixth annual Scholarship Appreciation & Recognition Reception.

The event celebrated the success of 175 students who received a total of $156,000 in scholarship awards. Foundation funds contributed $109,600 of this total to 157 of the recipients.

Vice President of Institutional Advancement Helaine Jesse hosted the event. Speakers included WNCC President Carol Lucey, Foundation Chairman Tom Metcalf and Vice President of Academic and Student Affairs Connie Capurro.

The generosity of the donors and their support of the WNCC scholarship program not only make a difference to students, but also to communities, as WNCC scholars meet their academic goals and take their place in the community and work force.

Donors and recipients include:

AT&T Scholarship: Jennifer Hillyer, Shannon Melzer, and Matthew Shedd

A.V. Lane Scholarship: Ann Bratton, Sarah Key, Megan McDonald, Kun Saville, and I Li Wang

American Association of University Women Scholarship – Capital Branch: LaDonna Gwen

American Legion Auxiliary #4 Post 9/11/01 Veteran Scholarship: Sgt. John Baldari

American Legion Auxiliary Unit 56 Fran Hanus Memorial Scholarship: Kathryn Rasor

Andy Butti Scholarship: Dale Archuleta, Gabriel Bobb, and Thomas Ramirez

Anne M. Phillips Memorial Scholarship: Shelinda Dennis

Annie Johnson Elliott Scholarship: Jessica Richards

Bernice Sheldon Scholarship: Clifford Shepard and Somprasong Toyai

Bessie C. Gilmer Scholarship: Deborah Gehr, Jennifer Hillyer, and Wendy O’Rourke

Carson City Emblem Club No. 507 Scholarship: April Tucker

Carson Tahoe Regional Healthcare Auxiliary Ursula Daines Memorial Scholarship: Brenda Dodge, Agatha Gentile, Lynette Langguth, Cinnamon Martin, Christina Northup, Kathryn Rasor, Shawna Sandoval, Amanda Sgambati, Melissa Ward, and Kevin Watts

Carson Valley Quilt Guild Art Scholarship: Josephine Renee Ekleberry and Shane Quarino

Catherine “Suse” Fitz Scholarship: Gabriel Bobb and Patrick Dunn

Christine Baker Educational Scholarship: Jessica Richards

Construction Trades Program Scholarship Builders Association of Western Nevada: William Adler, James Avant, Austin Bartosz, Elizabeth Blackburn, Damon Brecht, Vincenzo Colao, Andrew Denney, Daine Eichenberger, Ian Gurnee, Mark Gwaltney, Cameron Hardy, Frank Herrara, Devin Hughes, Antonio Johnny, Mitchell Johnson, Tyler Kershaw, Tyler Lawson, Jorge Lopez, Joshua Martino, Jason Mather, Heath Medeiros, Shane Murray, Daniel Ortega, Patrik Renteria, Jesse Saffran, Eduardo Sanchez, and Justin Talley

Construction Trades Program Scholarship Douglas County Building Industry Association: Michael Hill, Joseph Kruse, Jesse Leeper, Thomas Smith, and Dustin Tremaine

CTRMC Medical Staff Scholarship: Brenda Bell and April Tucker

Day Family Nursing Scholarship: Melissa Ward

Dennis Mankel Scholarship: Tammie Anderson and Laura Jarett

Dr. William E. Clark Memorial Scholarship: Tatiana Pollard

English as a Second Language Scholarship: Mario-Alberto Blandino-Zapata

Harriet L. Crowell Scholarship: Justin Starks

Helen Close Charitable Foundation Scholarship: Tobie Davis, Martina Dayton, Mariah Duffin, Tatiana Pollard, Gracie Rixner, Matthew Shedd, Kristel Thompson, and Julie Torres

Helen Moederndorfer Jesse Scholarship: Christy Telling

Jackie Whitesides Memorial Scholarship: Jessica Richards

James S. Pawluk Accelerated Welding Scholarship: Brenden Keirsey

Jason Bertocchi Scholarship for Disabled Students: Mary Boss and Melissa Oglesby

Jesse-Clift Native American Nevada Tribes Scholarship: Gabriel Bobb

Joan I. Sheldon Memorial Nursing Scholarship: John Bradley, Caleb Prudhomme, Clifford Shepard, Jessica Smith, and Somprasong Toyai

Katharine Harris Quilici Phi Theta Kappa Scholarship: Katherine Lauder

Korean War Veterans Carson City Chapter 305 Nursing Scholarship: Cindy Merkley and Kathryn Rasor

Kyle Bacon Athletic and Opportunity Scholarship: Sarah Rhine, Samantha Stoelton, and Jeremiah Teeter

Lane-Morsani Memorial Scholarship: David George and Noelle Rivera

Machine Tool Scholarship: Darren Crickon, Joshua Davis, Michael Dowd, Jared Elkins, Jeff Figueroa, Dan Harvey, Bryan Herbert, Corey James, Chris King, Ryan Knaak, Steven Kunz, Douglas Lipka, Augustine Mangione, Jerry McCullough, Jonathan Medina, Joshua Montes, Kevin Patterson, Vincent Scognamiglio, Jaymz Wallis, and Chad Yount

Michael Calabro Electronics Award: Thomas Ramirez

Minden Rotary Persistence Scholarship: Rachel Rosete-Gantner and Rhonda Vega

National Science Foundation WINSET Scholarship: Sgt. John Baldari, John Bradley, Ruslana Dalinina, Cameron Farrell, Travis Goldade, Daniel Goudeau, Bard Harger, Kathleen Nelson, Deanna Prebble, Caleb Prudhomme, Dennis Sanders, Jessica Smith, Carole Thiesing, and Somprasong Toyai

Native & Newcomers Club of Carson City Nursing Scholarship: Brenda Dodge

Nevada CPA Society Scholarship: Tobie Davis

Nevada Nurses Association Scholarship: Cindy Merkley

Ormsby Sportsmen’s Association Scholarship: Mariah Duffin

P.E.O. Sisterhood Scholarship for Women: Alisha Lamprecht and Wendy O’Rourke

Rhianna Redwine Memorial Scholarship: Christina Mavridis

Robert Bush Endowment Fund Scholarship: Christina Mavridis

Roberta Ogden Trease Memorial Scholarship: Jason Funk and Shannon Melzer

Sagebrush Chapter Model A Ford Club of America Scholarship: Mika Beach-Hills

Sierra Pacific Resource Foundation Scholarship: Kris Geiser, Jennifer Greeson, Francisco Landeros-Hidalgo, Noelle Rivera, and Jessica Smith

Single Parent Endowment Fund Scholarship: Wendy O’Rourke

Soroptimist International of Carson City Margaret Hersey Memorial Scholarship: Kendra Morrison

Soroptimist International of Carson City Marge Patterson Memorial Scholarship: Maria Alcaraz

Soroptimist International of Carson City Trade & Industry Scholarship: Melinda Hestand and Shannon Melzer

Sunset Rotary Club Scholarship: Laura Jarett and Cinnamon Martin

Taeubel Classified Professional Development Scholarship: Rosalba Cadena-DeArmas, Jennifer Cavanaugh, and Monica Fairbanks

The Hope Scholarship: Korinna Archuleta and Jennifer Hillyer

The Tekla Kujawski Nursing Scholarship: Stephanie Herrera

The Testolin Family Scholarship: Rosemary Anderson, Zachary Ballingham, Shannon Bourke, and Christy Telling

Unger Diamond Fund Scholarship: Dale Archuleta

United Methodist Men’s Scholarship: Zachary Ballingham and Josephine Renee Ekleberry

United Students Association Scholarship – Carson: Kristi Matthies and Christy Telling

United Students Association Scholarship – Fallon: Tami Dunn

Vicky Etchegoyhen Yaple Memorial Scholarship: Dennis Sanders and Rhonda Vega

Vivian Wilde-Mellow Memorial Scholarship: Shannon Bourke, Sarah Garcia, and Rebecca Heath

Western Nevada Community College Student Leadership Scholarship:

Elijah Aughe, Mika Beach-Hills, Roman Davis, Robert Gentry, Cassandra Larson, Andrea Lindsey, Kristin Lyle, Joshua Nieubuurt, Heather Olsen, Allie Otto, Tessa Pommer, and Laura Rothstein

Zola Scholarship:

Roman Davis