WNC scholarship winners | NevadaAppeal.com

WNC scholarship winners

WNC student Emily Eiswert, pictured with her father Dave Eiswert, received the Dr. Walter L. Dillard Memorial Scholarship at the WNC Foundation’s 16th Annual Scholarship Appreciation and Recognition Reception on Oct. 16.
Courtesy

Western Nevada College Foundation awarded scholarships on Oct. 16 to the following students.

Albert V. Lane Scholarship, Marc Cota, Kelsey Long, Tahnya Ballard, Diana Meza Cabrera

American Association of University Women Scholarship – Capital Branch, Julie Russ, Jenel Marable

American Legion Auxiliary #4 Post 9/11/01 Veteran Scholarship, Marcela Reyes

American Society of Civil Engineers and Soroptomist, Priscilla Sweatt

Andy Butti Scholarship, Theodore Steele, Jeremy Earwicker, Cory Allison, Christopher Hall

Anne M. Phillips Memorial Scholarship, Marc Cota

Annie Johnson Elliott Scholarship, Joeli Paschall

Application Support and Development Scholarship, Emil Stoica

ASL JJ Noble Scholarship, Alison Orris

Associated Students of Western Nevada – Carson Campus Scholarship, Claudia Cervantes, Rhonda Johnson, Carly Talia, Jake Tallman

Associated Students of Western Nevada – Fallon Campus Scholarship, Taryn Sorenson, Katarzyna Sobol

Ballardini Single Parent Scholarship, Carol Weaver

Bessie C. Gilmer Scholarship, Joeli Paschall, Deanna Lewis, Taryn Sorenson, Gina Hinds

Bessie L. Miller Memorial Scholarship, John Lawlor

Bill LaFollette Veterans Memorial Scholarship, Christopher Fordyce

Bonnie Parnell Scholarship for Community and Political Activism, Courtney Baxter

Carson City Emblem Club No. 507 Scholarship, Jason Blanchette

Carson Nugget “Always Lost” Veterans Scholarship, Rhonda Johnson

Carson Tahoe Health Auxiliary Scholarship, Jemuel De Leon, Andres Ruiz, Jamie Folstad, Katharyn Kurek, Stephanie Asher, Eric Everly, Cindy Guerrero-Herrera, Tracy Rasmussen, Brian Noonan, Sharayah Dietrich

Carson Valley Quilt Guild Art Scholarship, Kathryn Vugteveen, Jesse Barker

Catherine “Suse” Fitz Scholarship, Kathleen Hayhurst, Lawrence Smith, Braden Benecke, Jamie BallDavid Revels, Dalton Baker

CGI, Inc Scholarship, Theodore Steele, Jeremy Earwicker, Christopher Hall

Christine Baker Educational Scholarship (Chapter N), Kathleen Hayhurst

Daughters of the American Revolution John C. Fremont Chapter Scholarship, Amanda Weaver

Davison Family Scholarship, Kaitlin Lucky

Day Family Nursing Scholarship, Katharyn Kurek

Dorothy and Rob Ramsdell Scholarship, Sabrina Cacioppo, Allen Green, Pia Beaty

Dr. Jack L. Davis Memorial Scholarship, Kami Knox

Dr. Walter L. Dillard Memorial Scholarship, Emily Eiswert

Eaglemark Savings Bank Scholarship, Andrea Senda, Bailey Henderson, Crystal Sandavol, Aaron Perez

Eugene Paslov Memorial Carson City Democratic Women’s Scholarship, Claudia Cervantes

Fallon General Scholarship Fund, Youki Clare

Finish Line Scholarship, Jung Been Estepa

Foundation Endowment, Hugh Welden, Amanda Weaver

Harriet L. Crowell Memorial Scholarship, Courtney Baxter

Helen Close Charitable Foundation Scholarship, Melody Hoover, Kami Knox, Tania Lombardi, Jennifer Walker, Chrystal Kwast, Chanel Egesdahl, Don Cummings, Amy Scaffidi, Crystal Rainwater, Katarzyna Sobol

Helen Devereux Memorial Scholarship, Adela Bracamontes

Holt Helping Hand Scholarship, Jake Tallman

Insurance Agents and Brokers of Nevada Scholarship (IABNS), Kassady Cowger, Jennifer Walker, Chanel Egesdahl, Carissa Collins, Jacob Turner

Jack Davis (NSHE), Annika Peterson

Jack C. Davis Memorial Scholarship, Carol Weaver

Jack L. Davis Memorial Science Scholarship, Steven Fowzer

Jason Bertocchi Memorial Scholarship, Joeli Paschall, Sandra Burnette

Jeremy Williams Memorial Scholarship, Erika Sanabria Solis

Joan I. Shelton Memorial Nursing Scholarship (NSHE: Fallon Campus Scholarship Endowment), Kelli Yates

Joe Lushina Business Scholarship, Gail Thompson

John H. Sheldon Scholarship, Theodore Steele,Jeremy Earwicker, Christopher Hall, Steven Fowzer

Kandee Ann Kahn Memorial Scholarship for Public Safety, Jocelyn Lozano

Karen Priest Memorial Scholarship, Kathleen Hayhurst, Connie Jameson

Keep Calm and Carry on Nursing Scholarship in Honor of Sherry Neil-Urban, Elyse Heberger, Rafael Arango

Kennametal Engineering and Science Scholarship, Victoriana Reynolds

Korean War Veterans Carson City Chapter 305 Nursing Scholarship, Kelsy Long, Tahnya Ballard

Lane-Morsani Memorial Scholarship, Gina Hinds

Latino Scholarship Carson Campus, Severina Valencia

Leisure Hour Club Scholarship, Carly Talia, Hannah Higginson, Amanda Weaver, Emily Woods, Rogelio Aqui

Lesch Scholarship Endowment Fund, Tahnya Ballard, Diana Meza Cabrera

Mark Dorio Memorial Scholarship, Summer West, Katrina Kelly

Michael Calabro Memorial Electronics Award, Bradley Dawson

Mike and Dick Stoddard Memorial Scholarship, Jennifer Walker

Miller-Neverett Scholarship, Riley Ingram

Minden Rotary Club Foundation Erin Hackman Memorial Scholarship, Lisa Mefford, Anna Craig

Nancy Fischer Gaskill Memorial Nursing Scholarship, Courtney Aragon

Natives & Newcomers Club of Carson City Nursing Scholarship, Courtney Aragon

Nevada CPA Society Scholarship, Claudia Cervantes, Katarzyna Sobol, Margie Siever-Flood

NV Energy Foundation Scholarship, Bradley Dawson, Katarzyna Sobol, Priscilla Sweatt, Gonzalo Melendez-Fernandez, Steven Fowzer

Paul Laxalt Scholarship, Carol Weaver, Riley Ingram

P.E.O. Sisterhood Scholarship for Women, Jenel Marable, Ellie Dutton

Phi Theta Kappa – Alpha Upsilon Beta Chapter Scholarship, Matthew Young

Robert and Joy Pease Memorial Scholarship, Donald Peters, Denise Escalante, Alexis Pineda Arciniega, Emily Fernandez, Carissa Swan

Robert and Penny Waters POST Scholarship, Ashley Spinuzzi, Brianna Carter

Robert Bush Memorial Scholarship, Amber Hohenstein

Roberta Ogden Trease Memorial Scholarship, Margie Siever-Flood, Thomas Harvey

Saulisberry Family Scholarship, Cindy Guerrero-Herrera, Elyse Heberger

Soroptimist International of Carson City Margaret Hersey Memorial Scholarship, Amber Orellana, Lisa Mefford

Soroptimist International of Carson City Marge Patterson Memorial Scholarship, Kristen Pier

Soroptimist International of Carson City Trade & Industry Scholarship, Cheyenne Bryant, Leiah Youmans

Student Ability Scholarship, Sandra Burnette

Sunset Rotary Club of Carson City Scholarship, Morgan Tingle, Kelli Yates, Megan McBriarty, Bonnie Swanson

Testolin Family Scholarship, Claudia Cervantes, Kelsey Long, Marc Cota

Thomas W. Waddell STEM Scholarship, Riley Ingram

Unger Diamond Memorial Scholarship, Gonzalo Melendez Fernandez, Bradley Dawson

United Methodist Men’s Scholarship, Tahnya Ballard, Kristen Pier

Vet Success Scholarship, Rhonda Johnson

Vivian Wilde-Mellow Memorial Scholarship, Eric Everly, Bonnie Swenson, Cindy Guerrero-Herrera, Madeline Schreckengost

Warde H. Dixon Memorial Scholarship, Shantel Cox, Kyra Dutton, Margaret Bulthius, Allen Green, Itzel Centeno, Cheyenne Bryant, Hugh Welden

William G. Smith Memorial Scholarship, Carol Weaver

Woody Wurster Machine Tool Scholarship, Todd Minto

Zola Scholarship, Eissiel Lamas

Western Nevada College Student Leadership Scholarship, Mykayla Cochran, Brooklyn Ives, Regelio Aqui, Kassady Cowger, Alyssa Rickard, Jacqueline Vela, Courtney Baxter, Emily Woods, Sabrina Cacioppo, Issamar Pimentel

Western Nevada College Talent Grant Art Scholarship, Marika Olsson, Crystal Rainwater

Western Nevada College Talent Grant Music Scholarship, Courtney Baxter