WNC students earn nearly $130K in scholarships | NevadaAppeal.com

WNC students earn nearly $130K in scholarships

Heather Logsdon, center, is pictured with Locke and Betty Ray Lesch after receiving the Locke Nursing Scholarship.
ALL |

Western Nevada College students got the opportunity to personally thank the individuals who are helping them earn a college degree at the Western Nevada College Foundation’s eighth annual Scholarship Appreciation and Recognition reception. The event celebrated the success of 146 students who received a total of $127,695 in Scholarship awards.

Helaine Jesse, vice president of institutional advancement, hosted the lively event that was attended by more than 250 people. Speakers included WNC President Carol Lucey, Foundation Chair Roger Williams, and Vice President of Academic and Student Affairs Connie Capurro.

The generosity of the donors and their support of the WNC Scholarship program not only make a difference to students, but also to communities, as WNC scholars meet their academic goals and take their place in the community and work force.

Donors and recipients include:

• A.V. Lane Scholarship – Sandra Sanchez, James Spily, I Li Wang, Kevin Watts and Kimberly Woffinden

• AT&T Scholarship – Jenny Lei Baker, David Michael Miller and Benjamin Wassum

• American Association of University Women Scholarship – Susan Burns and Olena Neisingh

• American Legion Auxiliary #4 Post 9/11/01 Veteran Scholarship – Anthony Charles

• American Legion Auxiliary Unit 56 Fran Hanus Memorial Scholarship – Lisa Perry

• Andy Butti Scholarship – Mika Beach-Hills, Alexander Hulsey and Thomas Ramirez

• Anne G. Berlin Memorial Scholarship – Summer Fogle-Thomson

• Anne M. Phillips Memorial Scholarship – Heather Logsdon

• Annie Johnson Elliott Scholarship – Roni Mercer

• Associated Students of Western Nevada Carson Campus Scholarship – Cassandra Larson and Joshua Niebuurt

• BAWN/Edd P. Furgerson Memorial Scholarship

Carson High School: Lorin Belarde, Daine Eichenberger, Lucas Fitchett, Casey Good, Alex Iza, Daniel Jacobsen, Tyler Lawson, Thomas McCollough, Kyle Morrison, David Newton, Peter Reinschmidt, Jeffrey Rubalcava-Chaidez, Andres Ruiz, Derek Sanchez, Brian J. Smith, Andrew Swanson, Levi Taylor and Steven Valdez

Fernley High School: James Avant, Andrew Buist , Brett Carter, Andrew Denney, Ian Gurnee, Frank Herrera, Mitchell Johnson, Damien Joy, Christopher Mitchell, Shane Murray, Orlando Negron, Patrik Renteria, Andrew Ritchson and Tristan Sheldon

• Bernice Sheldon Scholarship – Travis Goldade and Samuel Owens

• Bessie C. Gilmer Scholarship – Milena Cummings, Sarah Gilbert and Shelina Thomas

• Bessie L. Miller Memorial Scholarship – Jamee Ann Neilson

• Carson City Democratic Women’s Scholarship – Lisa Perry

• Carson City Emblem Club No. 507 Scholarship – Rebecca Ray

• Carson Tahoe Regional Healthcare Auxiliary, Ursula Daines Memorial Scholarship – Davia Eakins, Olena Neisingh, Sarah Parsons, Lisa Perry, Rebecca Ray, Ciera Staggs and Kevin Watts

• Catherine “Suse” Fitz Scholarship – Milena Cummings and Patrick Dunn

• Christine Baker Educational Scholarship – Summer Fogle-Thomson

• Day Family Nursing Scholarship – Sarah Gilbert and Lisa Gundrum

• Douglas County Building Industry Association, Construction Trades Program Scholarship – Joseph Kruse

• Dr. William E. Clark Memorial Scholarship – Jennifer Robison

• English as a Second Language Scholarship – Sarinthip Obchay

• Helen Close Charitable Foundation Scholarship – Anthony Charles, Susan Duffin, Alexandria Franklin, David Michael Miller and Gracie Rixner

• Helen Moederndorfer Jesse Scholarship – Caitlin Thompson and Rhonda Vega

• International Association of Administrative Professionals Scholarship – Benjamin Wassum

• Jackie Whitesides Memorial Scholarship – I Li Wang

• Jason Bertocchi Scholarship for Disabled Students – Roni Mercer

• Jesse-Clift Native American Nevada Tribes Scholarship – Michaelle Owens

• Joan I. Shelton Memorial Nursing Scholarship – Patrick Dunn, Tami Dunn and Janis Laca

• John H. Sheldon Scholarship – Travis Goldade and Chris Nation

• Katharine Harris Quilici Scholarship – Rosemary Anderson

• Kennametal Engineering/Science Scholarship – Gary Ledesma, Rachel Overby and Katie Winder

• Korean War Veterans Carson City Chapter 305 Nursing Scholarship – Deborah Hite and Jennifer Robison

• Lane-Morsani Memorial Scholarship – Jamee Ann Neilson and Shelina Thomas

• Lesch Nursing Scholarship – Heather Logsdon

• Machine Tool Scholarship – Matt Bates, Darren Crickon, Joshua Davis, Justin Gallagher, Micah Hand, Bryan Herbert, Francisco Jacquez, Oscar Jimenez, Timothy Jost, Tyler Jost, Curtis Kiernan, Steven Kunz, Douglas Lipka, Augustine Mangione, Justin Marsola, Stephen McCurdy, Kevin Patterson, Kyle Scarbrough, Vincent Scognamiglio, Jacob Sproull, Zachary Werner and Derek Wood

• Maizie H. Jesse “Reaching for the Stars” Scholarship – Michelle Summers

• Michael Calabro Electronics Award – Thomas Ramirez

• Minden Rotary Persistence Scholarship – Mariah Duffin

• National Science Foundation WINSET Scholarship – Jordan Dargert, Travis Goldade, Heather Morales, Chris Nation, Jennifer Pearce, Deanna Prebble, Austin Scott, Michelle Summers and Benjamin Wassum

• Natives & Newcomers Club of Carson City Nursing Scholarship – Sandra Sanchez

• Nevada Nurses Association Scholarship – Janis Laca

• Ormsby Sportsmen’s Association Scholarship – Mariah Duffin

• P.E.O. Sisterhood Scholarship for Women – Susan Burns and Robyn Dulco

• Rhianna Redwine Memorial Scholarship – Juan Garcia

• Robert and Joy Pease Memorial Scholarship – Kristin Larson, Kalah Minter and Brett Moravec

• Robert Bush Endowment Fund Scholarship – Ashley Grace Borgman

• Roberta Ogden Trease Memorial Scholarship – Jenny Lei Baker and David Michael Miller

• Sagebrush Chapter Model A Ford Club of America Scholarship – Mika Beach-Hills and Alexander Hulsey

• Sierra Pacific Resource Foundation Scholarship – Jenny Lei Baker, Kyle Crowley, Alexandria Franklin, Samuel Owens, Amber Weber and Katie Winder

• Single Parent Endowment Fund Scholarship – Shelina Thomas

• Soroptimist International of Carson City Barbara K. Alexander Scholarship – Donna Fowlkes and Samantha Stoelton

• Soroptimist International of Carson City, Faralee Spell Memorial Scholarship – Kristin Larson

• Soroptimist International of Carson City, Margaret Hersey Memorial Scholarship – Rebecca Ray

• Soroptimist International of Carson City, Marge Patterson Memorial Scholarship – Lisa Gundrum

• Soroptimist International of Carson City Trade & Industry Scholarship – Gracie Rixner

• Soroptimist International of Carson City Women’s Opportunity Awards Deborah Gehr and Shelina Thomas

• Soroptimist International of Carson Valley Healthcare Scholarship – Amy Dawn Baker, Vali Dees, Amber Gregg and Olena Neisingh

• Sunset Rotary Club Scholarship – I Li Wang and Kimberly Woffinden

• Taeubel Classified Professional Development Scholarship – Monica Fairbanks

• The Hope Scholarship – Brandie Atchison and Jeff Cramer

• The Tekla Kujawski Nursing Scholarship – Deborah Hite

• The Testolin Family Scholarship – Kalah Minter, Christopher Muller and Monica Orio

• Topaz Sagehens Second Chance Scholarship – Jenna Burton and Milena Cummings

• Tyler Flynn Memorial Fund Scholarship – Gracie Rixner

• Unger Diamond Fund Scholarship – Thomas Ramirez

• United Methodist Men’s Scholarship – Summer Fogle-Thomson Rhonda Vega

• Vicky Etchegoyhen Yaple Memorial Scholarship – Amy Dawn Baker

• Vivian Wilde-Mellow Memorial Scholarship – Davia Eakins, Sarah Gilbert, Sarah Parsons, Lisa Perry and Ciera Staggs

• Warde H. Dixon Memorial Scholarship – Donna Fowlkes, David Michael Miller and Christopher Muller

• Western Nevada Astronomical Society Science Scholarship – Aaron Buonacorsi

• Western Nevada Astronomical Society Space Science Scholarship – Juan Garcia

• Western Nevada College Creative Arts Music Scholarship – Alex Kaskie, Paul Stufkosky and Adam Whitney

• Western Nevada College Student Leadership Scholarship – Alexia Noelle Balmaseda, Kyle Crowley, Jennifer Franklin, Lisa Gurlay, Zachary Jacobs, Sarah Langley, Samantha Morrison, Melissa Odom, Monica Orio, Amanda Reynolds and Nathan Whalen

• Zola Scholarship – Kristin Larson