All-league, region squads | NevadaAppeal.com

All-league, region squads

Nevada Appeal Staff Report

All-REGION SWIMMING (Carson-Douglas honorees; number before name designates what team the athlete made)

Girls

200 free – 1. Jamie Showalter, Carson; 200 IM – 2. Michelle Forman, Douglas; 50 free – 1. Haley vonSchottenstein, Douglas; Diving – 1. Katherine Crowe, Douglas; 100 fly – 1. Forman, Douglas; 100 free – 2. Showalter, Carson; 100 back -2. Meagan Skilling, Douglas; 2. Taylor Killion (Douglas); 100 breast – 1. vonSchottenstein, Douglas.

Boys

200 free – 1. Kyle Johnston, Douglas; 2. Jose Reed, Carson; 200 IM – 2. Tim Grunert; 50 free – 2. Luke Gentner, Carson; Diving – 1. Brian Lester, Carson; 100 breast – 2. Grunert, Carson.

ALL REGION TRACK

(Carson-Douglas honorees; number before name designates what team the athlete made

Girls

1600 – 2. Katie McFarren, Carson; TJ – Alex Fallon, Carson; PV – 1. Amanda Brazeau, Douglas; 2. Maddie Saarem, Carson; Discus – 1. Brianne Burnside, Douglas; 2. Hannah Dudley, Carson.

Boys

800 – 2. David McMasters, Carson; 1600 – 1. Richard Shroy, Carson; 3200 – 1. Richard Shroy, Carson; 300 hurdles – 1. Luke Carter, Carson; 1600 relay – 2. Carson (Nick Schlager, Taylor Bradshaw, Brandon Buonacorsi, David McMasters); PV – 1. Cameron Childers, Carson; 2. Nick Maestretti, Douglas;

ALL-SIERRA GOLF

Player of the Year – Greg Coleman, Douglas; Coach of the Year – Fred Buckmaster, Fallon

First team – Pete Paul, Fallon; Jordan Anderson, Manogue; Matt Vanderbeek, Fallon; Connor Sullivan, Manogue; Thomas Wicker, Douglas

Second team – Thaaron Kalt, Fallon; Kevin Andrews, Manogue; C.J. Gibson, Damonte Ranch; Kenny Short, Galena; Tyler Schroder, Fallon; Sean Miller, Damonte Ranch.

Honorable Mention – Justin Howald, Wooster; Blake Minor, Manogue

ALL-REGION GOLF

(Number designates what team the athlete made)

Player of the Year – Matt Vanderbeek, Fallon; Coach of the Year – Joe Motter, Manogue.

First team – Matt Bushman, Reno; Connor Sullivan, Manogue; Thomas Wicker, Douglas; Greg Coleman, Douglas; Marshall Roenigk, McQueen; Jordan Anderson, Manogue

Second team – Nick Stefan, Reed; Jordan Gilmore, Spanish Springs; Colin McCulloch, Carson; Brandon Holmes, Elko; Sean Miler, Damonte Ranch; Nick Greco, Manogue

Honorable mention – Sage Cunningham, Reno; Jake Nelson, Reed; C.J. Gibson, Damonte Ranch; Chris Hackler, Reed; Kevin Andrews, Manogue; Jordan Glover, Reno

ALL-SIERRA SOFTBALL

Player of the Year – Katrina Morgan, Douglas; Co-Pitcher of the Year – Kaylyn Paque, Damonte Ranch; Megan Dortch; Bishop Manogue; Coach of the Year – Andy Mitchell, Douglas.

First team – Outfield – Ashley Barrett, Damonte Ranch; Brittnee Dolley, Damonte Ranch; Maddy Gilbert, Douglas; Jocelyn Young, Carson; Infield – Moriah Lane, Carson; Caitlin Wolfe, Damonte Ranch; Kayla Batastini, Manogue; Morgan Blomstrom, Douglas; Emily Weaver, Douglas; Catcher – Sara Parsons, Fallon; Pitchers – Jill Pinder, Fallon; Lindsey Ashbaugh, Carson; Chelsea Font, Douglas; DP/DH – Morgan McCall, Damonte Ranch; Utility – Cara McCarthy, Manogue.

Second team – Outfield – Quinn Sheehy, Wooster; Khaliah Brown, Fallon; Infield – Melanie Pfeiffer, Wooster; Kristen Matteoni, Galena; Ashleigh Westover, Damonte Ranch; Brenna White, Douglas; Chanel Bates, Damonte Ranch; Catcher – Megan Moran, Wooster; Lexi McKinnon, Damonte Ranch; Pitchers – Kiley Sauer, Galena; Kalee Duryee, Douglas; Daria Leid, Carson; DP-DH – Rachel Itskin, Fallon; Utility – Chelsea Smitten, Fallon;

Honorable mention (Carson and Douglas only)

Rebecca Trute, Douglas; Amanda Caras, Douglas; Lisa Yamamoto, Carson; Megan Hein, Carson.

ALL-SIERRA BASEBALL

Player of the Year – Sean DeWeese, Manogue; Pitcher of the Year – Jace Puckett, Galena; Coach of the Year – Ron McNutt

First team

Pitchers – Sean Luke Brija, Manogue; Teryn Smith, Fallon; Sean Prihar, Damonte Ranch; Kameron Van Winkle, Douglas; Beau Battista, Douglas; Eric Howsley, Galena; 1st base – Ben Hewson, Manogue; 2nd base – Bret Anderson, Douglas; Daniel Ferguson, Galena; Shortstop – Ryan Rieger, Damonte Ranch; Colton Oney, Fallon; 3rd base – Justin Bowman, Manogue; Outfield – Anthony Rosa, Damonte Ranch; Garrett Schutt, Galena; Brian Pointer, Galena; Utility – Niles Lujan, Manogue; DH – Devonte German, Manogue; Catcher – Kyle Ford, Douglas.

Second team

Pitchers – Kevin Berry, Manogue; David Charles, Carson; Kevin Schulewitch, Damonte Ranch; Max DeLallo; Matt Thomas, Douglas; 1st base – Jeremy Rosenthal. Galena; 2nd base – Taylor Burkett, Manogue; Shortstop – Alex Barajas, Galena; 3rd base – Ray McBroom, Damonte Ranch; Utility – Dustin Granada, Galena; DH – Bennett Bedford, Damonte Ranch; Ryan Ford, Douglas; Catcher – Trent Beers, Damonte Ranch; Tony Guidara, Galena

Honorable mention (Carson, Douglas only)

Colby Blueberg, Carson; Nick Domitrovch, Carson; Dan King, Douglas