All Northern 3A teams | NevadaAppeal.com

All Northern 3A teams

SOCCER

All-Sierra League

Boys

MVP – Michele Basile, North Tahoe; Offensive Player of the Year – Gerry Bolanos, North Tahoe; Defensive Player of the Year – Ricardo Cervantes, North Tahoe.

First team: Gerry Bedanos, North Tahoe; Juan Herrera, Incline; Al Virrey, Truckee; Eric Helman, North Tahoe; Max Brixey, Truckee; David Munoz, North Tahoe; Joe Eberhardt, Truckee; Christian Hernandez, Whittel; Danny Ornelas, Sparks; Ricardo Cervantes, North Tahoe; Raul Carbenas, Truckee; Brian Newland, Truckee; Emmanuel Morro Sarabia, Truckee.

Second team: Javy Quintino, Sparks; John Bolanos, North Tahoe; Michael Ceragoli, Incline; Eric Pratt, Truckee; Fernando Estrada, North Tahoe; Johnny Luna, Incline, Marco Pentar, Sparks; Sean Higgins, Incline; A.J. Delforge, Truckee; Frankie Tenorio, North Tahoe; Johnny Garcia, Sparks; Paul Waite, Whittel; Cody Williams, Whittell.

Recommended Stories For You

Honorable Mention: Johnathan Delfino, North Tahoe; Jose Partida, Sparks; Salvador Tejeda, Truckee; Stefan Glander, North Tahoe; Thomas Demedeiros, Whittell; Austin Prouty, Truckee; Alex Parra, Sparks; Erik Bauman, Incline; Blake Werle, Whittell; Zach Rickenbach, North Tahoe; Todd Hayes, Whittell; Abel Islas, Truckee; Edwin Bernal Incline; Erling Selen, Truckee.

Girls

MVP – Lauren O’Neil, Truckee; Offensive Player of the Year – Shawnee Wood, Incline; Defensive Player of the Year – Hannah Daily, Whittell.

First team: Stephanie O’Neil, Truckee; Michelle Zarick, North Tahoe; Lauren O’Neil, Truckee; Shawnee Wood, Incline; Addie Shaffer, Truckee; Chelsea Patrick, North Tahoe; Megan Peterson, Incline; Gabriela Tracy, Whittell; Ashley Donaldson, Incline; Michelle Delumyea, Truckee; Charlene O’Connor, Incline; Hanah Daily, Whittell; Kelli Chenny, Incline

Second team: Katie Dill, Truckee; Sasha Rupp, Whittell; Kelsey Decker, Truckee; Megan Alexander, Whittell; Tierney McKool, Whittell; Kaitlin Cocard, Truckee; Dani Pranien, North Tahoe; Chloe Brieder, Incline; Lexey Dalmau-Jones, North Tahoe; Jordan Tollison, Truckee; Amy Buccambuso, Sparks; Trinity Vevoda, North Tahoe; Sasha Severance Incline.

Honorable mention: Sage Clark, North Tahoe; Lauren Grasinger, Incline; Christina Lane, North Tahoe; Katy Stephens, Truckee; Sandy Sagastume, Sparks; Nicole Longland, Sparks; Chelsea Bolton, Incline; Kennedy Power, Truckee; Samantha Braumach, Whittell; Cary Leininger, North Tahoe; Beatriz de la Puente, Sparks; Michelle Plapp, Truckee; Kelsey Porter, Truckee.

All-Sagebrush League

Boys

MVP – Luis Melgarejo, Dayton; Coach of the Year – Juan Lopez, Dayton

First team: Edgar Rodriguez, Battle Mountain; Kyle Swann, Dayton; Brian Cholico, Lowry; Christian Armas, Dayton; Fernando Gonzales, Battle Mountain; Roque Mendoza, Lowry; Edwin Ortiz, Battle Mountain; Juan Camarena, Dayton; Derek Guitierrez, Yerington; Alan Ortiz, Battle Mountain; Darin Malin, Spring Creek; David Gomes, Dayton; Jose Rosales, Battle Mountain.

Second team: Pedro Pasaran, Yerington; Tyler McKnight, Spring Creek; Adam Billin, Spring Creek; Angel Aguirre, Spring Creek; Ryan Perez, Dayton; Jose Leon, Battle Mountain; Tyler Spiet, Lowry; Nick O’Conner, Yerington; Ty Braginton, Lowry; Dallin Morris, Spring Creek; Curt Harris, Battle Mountain; Quinn Hesterlee, Lowry; Skylar Harrington, Lowry.

Honorable Mention: Kevin Martinez, Fernley; Juan Rodriguez, Yerington; Simon Hernandez, Lowry; Raul Max VillaCorta, Lowry; Chris Marshall, Yerington; Robinson Fullmer, Spring Creek; Marco Leon, Fernley; Ryan Alcazar, Battle Mountain; Justin Geil, Fernley; Mario Perez, Lowry; Julian Ballatore, Dayton; Vinne Arrighi, Yerington; Juan Maramontes, Battle Mountain.

Girls

MVP – Janna Ylimaki, Spring Creek.

First team: Erika Garcia, Dayton; Lynette Reyes, Spring Creek; Stephanie Tolbert, Lowry; Courtney Harrington, Lowry; Ashley Kite, Spring Creek; Natasha Olivera, Dayton; Domique Romero, Fernley; Amanda Martinez, Spring Creek; Melessia Holman, Spring Creek; Leah Kennedy, Dayton; Mariska Somers, Lowry; Stephani Shoup, Dayton; Amanda Boyce, Spring Creek.

Second team: Alisa Stoffel, Fernley; Vilma Arauz, Dayton; Kendra Smith, Yerington; Sara Elissa, Dayton; Samatha Granado, Fernley; Katelyn Wutch, Dayton; Andrea Empey, Spring Creek; Yvonne Dorado, Dayton; Jean Marie Gratwohl, Lowry; Kellee Bradley, Fernley; Magdalena Landa, Dayton; Anna Maguin, Fernley; Krista Klebeno, Spring Creek

Honorable Mention: Rebecca Faul, Spring Creek; Jena Burkhart, Pershing County; Sophie Kristoff, Lowry; Danelle Hughes, Battle Mountain; Emillia Maguin, Fernley; Lola Rosas, Pershing County; Jackie Talavera, Dayton; Cassie Lewis, Battle Mountain; Maria Caniargo, Yerington; Charmayne Clingan, Pershing County; Ashley Wooden, Spring Creek; Corey Campbell, Pershing County; Jaci Richardson, Lowry.

VOLLEYBALL

All-Northern 3A

MVP – Kayla Lommori, Yerington

First team: Melanie Lashbrook, Truckee; Holly O’Conner, Incline; Callan Finney, Truckee; Nikki Schneider, Truckee; Bre Tognoli, Yerington; Megan Murphy, Truckee; Kiara Ross, Yerington; Kaylee Waters, Truckee.

Second team: Gina Henderson, Dayton;. Alexa Terrell, Truckee; Julia Lynch, Spring Creek; Angela Marraccini, Yerington; Natalie Hale, Incline; Jaymee King, Fernley; Kayla McCollum, Fernley; Frances Estrada, Fernley.

Honorable mention: Dayna Lyons, Sparks; Danae Moser, Sparks; Trena Cloepper, Lowry; Robin Pall, Lowry; Maryh Anne Nason, Truckee; Julie McNamara, Truckee; Caitlyn Pallach, Spring Creek, Shelby Meade, Spring Creek; Alissa Bickers, Dayton; Matia Spencer, Dayton; Sara Norris, Incline; Kila Johnson, Fernley.

FOOTBALL

MVP – Aaraon Quilici, Sparks; Offensive Player of the Year – Mike Pickens, Sparks; Defensive Player of the Year – Ryan Macken, Truckee; Lineman of the Year – Israel Ochoa, Lowry.

First team

Offense: Michael Royer, Spring Creek; Mike Pickens, Sparks; Aaron Quilici, Sparks; Neil Kendricks, Fernley; Zack Quilicy, Sparks; Ryan Roberts, Truckee, Flynn Rice, Truckee; Kevin Wood, Truckee; Holden Clune, Sparks; Kevin Hart, Fernley; Jorge Nava, Sparks; Israel Ochoa, Lowry, Cruz Esquivel, Truckee; Austin Wilson, Fernley; Keven Sahlberg, Truckee.

Defense: Kevan Hyland, Truckee; Andrew Ritchson, Fernley; Adan Lopez, Sparks; Migeul Ovies, Fernley; Kamas Wing, Spring Creek; Mike Pickens, Sparks; Austin Wilson, Fernley; Ryan Macken, Truckee; Zack Quilici, Sparks; Pablo Esquivel, Truckee; Cory Jansen, Fernley; Aaron Quilici, Sparks, Nick Tennant, Truckee.

Second team

Offense: Bryce Baker, Fernley; Robert Raber, Truckee; Cruz Esquivel, Truckee; Trace Feemster, Dayton; Joey Marquis, Spring Creek; Jacob Lehman, Fernley; Marcus Gonzalez, Fernley; Travis Stouffel, Fernley; Philip Treathaway, Fernley; Brina Sipe, Truckee; Dillon Crosby, Truckee; Zack Carrick, Fernley; Michael Royer, Spring Creek, Keven Sahlberg, Truckee; Nick Jackson, Lowry.

Defense: Brad Boston, Sparks; Michael Cox, Lowry; Andrew Nash, Spring Creek; Israel Ochoa, Lowry; Anthony Onstott, Dayton; Paris Tenorio, Truckee; Kevin Hail, Sparks, Tanner Schmidt, Lowry; Jacob Patterson, Spring Creek; Jacob Lehman, Fernley; Brian Bradley, Fernley; Alex Baker, Spring Creek.

Honorable mention

Offense: Keven Sahlberg, Truckee; Bo Worley, Sparks; Brandon Aguilera, Dayton; Christian Alcazar, Lowry; Brian Bradley, Fernley; Jacob Moser, Spring Creek; Jesse See, Lowry; Nick Schmidt, Lowry; Juan Rodellegas, Dayton; Brad Boston, Sparks; Jacob Ragsdale, Lowry; Paris Tenorio, Truckee; Angel Guillen, Sparks; Zack Quilici, Sparks; Jacob Patterson, Spring Creek.

Defense: Vadim Gladwill, Dayton; Tanner Wood, Dayton; Dillon Crosby, Truckee; Brian Keathley, Fernley; Zack Smith, Spring Creek; Thomas Higday, Dayton; Logan Winheim, Lowry; Robert Raber, Truckee; Joey Marquis, Spring Creek; Nick Jackson, Lowry, Bob O’Donnell, Lowry.