Carson High track qualifies 16 for state | NevadaAppeal.com

Carson High track qualifies 16 for state

Nevada Appeal staff report
Abby Pradere helped lead the way for the Carson High track teams.
Provided

The Northern 4A Championships on Saturday at Reed were a sweet experience for the Carson High boys and girls track teams. As in sweet 16.

Sixteen Carson athletes were among the top three finishers in their events to qualify for the State Championships to be held on Friday and Saturday at Desert Oasis High School in Las Vegas.

Carson’s girls also finished second in the meet with 111 points behind champion McQueen (124). The CHS boys finished seventh in the meet with 66 points behind McQueen (111), Reed (101.5), Galena (97), Spanish Springs (90), Reno (82) and Manogue (70).

Ashley Britt qualified for state in four events for Carson’s girls. Britt won the 300 hurdles in a personal best of 46.51, finished third in the 100 hurdles in 16.18, ran on the winning 4×400 relay with Annika Wick, Taryn Encinas and Katherine Oppedahl, who finished in 4:04.23 and ran with Oppedahl, Wick and Taryn Encinas, who finished second in the 4×200 in 1:46.26.

Abby Pradere and Oppedahl also qualified in three events for the Senators. Pradere, the defending state champion in the 800 and 1600, won both events as she finished the 800 in 2:14.89 and the 1600 in a season best 5:07.85. Oppedahl also ran on the winning 4×100 team with Erica Basa, Encinas and Natalyn Wakeling, who finished in 50.08.

Wakeling also qualified in the 100, finishing second in 12.62. Merce Tarrayo qualified in two events as she finished third in the shot put at 34-9 and second in the discus at 115-02.

For Carson’s boys Zach Sever won the 3200 in 10:08.60 and ran with Ethan Byasse, Gryphon Matthies and Hunter Rauh, who finished second in the 4×800 in 8:05.2.

Rauh qualified in three events as he also finished second in the 800 in a personal best 2:00.07 and ran with Nick Batien, Misrael Becerra and Ben Granados, who took third in the 4×400 in 3:28.63. Granados also took second to qualify in the 400 in a personal best 50.53. In addition, Jakob Heller also qualified in the triple jump, taking third in 40-10 3/4.

Also for Carson, Granados was fifth in the 100 in 11.21 and fifth in the 200 in 22.63, Byasse was fifth in the 1600 in 4:37.68, the 4×200 team of Hunter Matthies, Dominic Martinez, Gilbert Vasquez-Polanco and Becerra was sixth in 1:33.87, Kai Miller was sixth in the pole vault at 11-6 and Manuel Vasquez was seventh in the shot put at 42-10 3/4.

For Carson’s girls, in the 200 Oppedahl was fourth in 26.90, Encinas was fifth in 26.91 and Wick was seven in 27.59. In the 800, Gabriela Lopez was fourth in 2:30.52 and McKenna Budd was fifth in 2:30.63. In the 3200 Hannah Kaiser was eighth in 12:56.44 and in the 4×800, Angelica Germain-Sanchez, Erin Cartier, Julia Kaiser and Claire Cartier were seventh in 11:06.13.

Carson’s athletes who qualified for state are:

Girls

Ashley Britt — 100 hurdlers, 300 hurdles, 4×200, 4×400; Abby Pradere — 800, 1600, 4×400; Katherine Oppedahl — 4×100, 4×200, 4×400; Merce Tarrayo — shot put, discus; Natalyn Wakeling — 100, 4×100; Taryn Encinas – 4×100; 4×200; Annika Wick — 4×200, 4×400; and Erica Basa — 4×100.

Boys

Hunter Rauh — 800, 4×400, 4×800; Zach Sever — 3200, 4×800; Ben Granados — 400, 4×400; Misrael Becerra — 4×400; Nick Batien — 4×400; Ethan Byasse — 4×800; Gryphon Matthies — 4×800; Jakob Heller — Triple Jump.