Fallon finishes strong in Del Oro | NevadaAppeal.com

Fallon finishes strong in Del Oro

Thomas Ranson
lvnsports@yahoo.com

Fallon’s Ruben Sanchez prepares to hand off the baton to Caden Bowman in Del Oro, Calif., on Friday.

With two weeks left in the regular season, the Greenwave track and field team competed in Friday's 50th Del Oro Invite, registering three top-10 team finishes.

The boys varsity finished ninth, the junior varsity boys were 10th, the junior varsity girls finished seventh and the girls varsity was 15th. Fallon competes in Truckee on Saturday before heading to Lowry next week.

Drake Copley named a pair of top-four finishes in the 100- and 200-meter runs. The senior sprinter ran an 11.32 to take third in the 100 and 23.16 for fourth in the 200. Reid Clyburn finished fifth in the 300 hurdles with a 42.42.

Copley, Clyburn, Broder Thurston and Colton Peterson finished fourth in the 4×100 relay in 44.55, while the 4×400 team of Clyburn, Copley, Peterson and Trevor East took sixth in 3:57.31.

Jacob Weber ran a personal-best 54.25 to finish 10th in the 400 while J.R. Demillo led the team in the 800 with a 2:09.83 for 27th and Justin Cathey finished 36th in the 1600 in 5:01.46. Garrett Tognazzini finished 31st in the 3200 with a personal-best 11:08.47.

In the field, East was the team's best jumper as he took fourth in the triple with a mark of 40 feet, 5.5 inches, and ninth in the long at 18-11. Cathey finished ninth in the high jump at 5-6 followed by Angelo Vann at 5-2. Nathaniel Klein and Weber tied for 17th in the pole vault at 9 feet.

Recommended Stories For You

In the frosh/soph division, Zeke Washington took third in the 400 in 55.52 and seventh in the high jump at 5 feet, a season record. Daniel Tapia finished eighth in the 3200 with a personal-best 11:26.01 and Morgan Lawry finished 11th in the 300 hurdles in 47.32.

The 4×400 team of Washington, Tapia, Logan Strong and William Dick took seventh in 3:53.47, and the team of Kayden Orong, Ruben Sanchez, Caden Bowman and Robert Beckford finished the 4×100 in eighth in 48.94.

Bowman took third in the long jump at 17-5 and seventh in the triple at 35-3.

For the girls, senior Brynlee Shults had the best meet of her senior year by winning the triple jump with a season-best 33-10.25 and took eighth in the long jump at 14-6.

The 4×400 team of Sierra and Shelby Hickox, Allie Lister and Shults finished fifth in 4:31.82, while Shelby Hickox, Lister, Shults and Emily Evett took eighth in the 4×100 in 55.85.

Chelsea Clevenger had a personal-best throw of 76-3 to finish 14th in the discus and was 11th in the shot put at 27-3. Lister finished 10th in the pole vault at 8-6 and Sierra Hickox was seventh in the triple jump at 31-9.

In the frosh/soph, Kyndal Collins won the 200 with a 26.96 and finished second in the 100 in 13 seconds with both times being season bests. Makayle Mathisen took fourth in the 400 in 1:07.55, fourth in the 1600 in 5:52.76 and sixth in the 800 in 2:36.55. Her times in the 400 and 800 were personal bests.

Aisha Sharron, Tiffany Sorensen, Hailey Guerrero and Collins finished sixth in the 4×100 relay in 57.40, while Savannah Robinson, Vera Vaz, Fiona White and Mathisen took sixth in the 4×400 in 4:45.20.

Sorensen won the discus with a throw of 95-10 and was fifth in the shot put with a personal-best 29-5. Guerrero took eighth in the high jump at 4-4.