Fallon has strong showing in final winter rodeo | NevadaAppeal.com

Fallon has strong showing in final winter rodeo

Staff Report

The Fallon High School Rodeo Club ended its fall season Nov. 18 and 19 in Las Vegas during the Nevada State High School Rodeo.

The rodeo went well with most Fallon contestants consistently placing in the top 5.

According to Cari Norcutt, the Grant Entry included a tribute to the recent shooting in Las Vegas. To show their support, all contestants wore blue Sunday.

This was the last high school/junior high rodeo of 2017. The spring rodeo season kicks off Feb. 10-11 in Boulder City.

Fallon High School Rodeo Club will be holding its annual fundraiser Jan. 20. The club will host a dinner and auction at the Fallon Convention Center.

Nevada State High School Rodeo

Recommended Stories For You

The 1st go results:

Barrel Racing — Leighton Beyer 3rd; Grace Felton 5th

Breakaway Roping — Jayden Jenson 3rd; Chloe Lambert 5th

Goat Tying — Leighton Beyer 2nd; Ali Norcutt 5th

Pole Bending — Jayden Jenson 5th

Team Roping — Chloe Lambert and Corley Raper 3rd

2nd go results:

Barrel Racing — Grace Felton 10th

Breakaway Roping — Jayden Jenson 6th; Grace Felton 10th

Goat Tying — Chloe Lambert 2nd; Leighton Beyer 7th; Ali Norcutt 9th

Team Roping — Ali Norcutt and Emma Lemaire 10th

Average Results:

Barrel Racing — Grace Felton 3rd

Breakaway — Jayden Jenson 3rd; Chloe Lambert 5th

Goat Tying — Leighton Beyer 2nd; Ali Norcutt 6th

Pole Bending — Jayden Jenson 4th

Team Roping – Chloe Lambert and Corley Raper 5th

Rookie All Around — Jayden Jenson

Nevada State Jr High School Rodeo

1st Go results:

Barrel Racing — Tylie Norcutt 8th

Girls Goat Tying — Reese Wagner 7th

Pole Bending — Reese Waggoner 6th

Ribbon Roping — Tylie Norcutt 6th

Team Roping — Reese Waggoner and Rilee Christensen 1st

2nd Go results:

Barrel Racing — Reese Waggoner 9th

Girls Goat Tying — Tylie Norcutt 2nd; Reese Waggoner 7th

Team Roping — Reese Waggoner and Rilee Christensen 2nd

Average Results:

Barrel Racing — Kaiya Heaverne 8th

Girls Goat Tying — Reese Waggoner 5th; Tylie Norcutt 8th

Pole Bending — Reese Waggoner 6th

Team Roping — Reese Waggoner and Rilee Christensen won the team roping