Fallon swimmers cruise past Fernley with Lowry on deck | NevadaAppeal.com

Fallon swimmers cruise past Fernley with Lowry on deck

Thomas Ranson
lvnsports@yahoo.com

The Greenwave continued to swim past its 3A competition, just in time for the heaviest part of the schedule.

Fallon easily took care of Fernley on Saturday in Reno with the boys winning 122-50 and the girls winning 125-64. Fallon won all nine contested events in the boys division while the girls bested Fernley in nine of 10. Fallon takes on Lowry on Saturday at 2:30 p.m. at the Northwest pool.

"I'm really pleased with our consistency," Fallon coach Ken Grimes said. "We were able to post several personal bests as well as qualify several swimmers for regionals in new events."

Kaden Grimes, Ruben Alanis, Christian Nemeth and Dominic Schulenberg won the 200-meter relay in 2 minutes, 3.95 seconds – almost 7 seconds ahead of Fernley – while Grimes and Justin Bivens finished 1-2 in the 200 free. Grimes won the race in 2:41.28, followed by Grimes in 2:41.74. Alanis won the 50 free in 26.16 to beat out Fernley by .36 seconds, and Donnovan Wright took third in 26.86 and Kaweeepat finished sixth in 29.17.

“I’m really pleased with our consistency. We were able to post several personal bests as well as qualify several swimmers for regionals in new events.”­

— Ken Grimes,Fallon swim coach

Recommended Stories For You

Nemeth won both the 100 free and 100 breaststroke in 54.46 and 1:13.53, respectively. His time in the freestyle was almost 7 seconds better than Fernley's Christian Maldonado as Schulenberg, who dropped significant time, finished third for Fallon in 1:01.61 and Hoonsiri was fourth in 1:07.20. Brian Seline finished second in the 100 breast in 1:21.48 followed by Morgan McAlexander in third in 1:34.11.

Alanis won the 500 free in 6:21.10 and Schulenberg, Wright, Alanis and Nemeth won the 200 relay in 1:43.72. Bivens, Grimes, Hoonsiri and Seline finished second in 2:00.51. Schulenberg won the 100 backstroke in 1:20.80 and Grimes was second in 1:24.44. McAlexander, Bivens, Hoonsiri and Wright won the 400 relay in 4:48.51.

For the Lady Wave, Ashby Trotter, Hannah Rochna, Whitney Bernard and Emily Giovanetti won the 200 medley relay in 2:20.77, and the team of Karly Frederick, Marlen Hannen, Alexi Wassmuth and Emily Turnham finished third in 2:59.74. Trotter won the 200 free in 2:45.21 followed by Turnham in second in 3:18.78, while Larissa Sanches won the 200 individual medley in 3:00.93.

Bernard finished third in the 50 free in 33.06 followed by Frederick in fourth in 33.77 and Marlen Hannen in seventh in 37.64. Giovanetti won the 100 butterfly in 1:12.79, about 3.5 seconds off her previous best time, and Rochna won the 100 free in 1:07.64 followed by Bernard in fifth in 1:15.13. Trotter, Bernard, Rochna and Giovanetti won the 200 relay in 2:06.89, and Frederick, Hannen, Sanches and Cara White finished third in 2:22.61.

Rochna won the 100 backstroke in 1:15.22 followed by Giovanetti in second in 1:18.61 and Sanches in third in 1:22.48. Frederick finished fifth in 1:32.23. Trotter won the 100 breaststroke in 1:28.79, Wassmith was third in 1:56.21 and White finished fifth in 2:05.73. Wassmuth, Turnham, Sanches and White won the 400 relay in 5:51.46.

"I'm happy we were able to come away with a strong win but we still have three meets left against traditionally very tough teams," Grimes said.