Grunert, Niehoff, Adams win titles | NevadaAppeal.com

Grunert, Niehoff, Adams win titles

Appeal Staff Report

Matt Grunert, Abby Niehoff and Emily Adams were all overall individual high point champions for the Carson Tigersharks over the weekend at the Zone 4 Swimming Championships in Reno.

Grunert won for 15 and over boys, Niehoff won for 15 and over girls and Adams won for 9-10 girls. Carson also had several other swimmers in contention for overall individual high point titles. As a team, Carson took third with 36 swimmers.

Niehoff led a 1-2 sweep in the 500-yard free, winning in 5 minutes, 19.65 seconds. Tatum Boehnke was second in 5:36.69. In addition, Niehoff won the 1,650 free in 18:33.42, the 100 butterfly in 1:00.42 and the 200 fly in 2:15.09.. Niehoff also took second in the 100 free in 56.04, the 200 individual medley in 2:19.46 and the 100 backstroke in 1:06.02 and third in the 50 free in 26.04. Julie Asire was fourth in the 50 free in 29.90.

Grunert won the 200 free in 1:54.05, the 100 backstroke in 59.80, the 200 I.M. in 2:08.08 and the 500 free in 5:10.48. Grunert also led a 1-2 sweep in the 200 back as he won in 2;12.81 while Sam Ballard took second in 2:17.76.

Adams won the 25 free in 16.04 and the 25 breaststroke in 20.30 and took fourth in the 25 butterfly in 19.00. Adams also teamed with Becky Breuer, Abigail Pittman and Vanessa Rauch to take second in the 200 medley relay in 2:39.95.

Other winners for Carson included Tim Grunert in the 11-12 boys 200 breaststroke in 2:54.56, Ryan Hogan won the 15 and over boys 200 butterfly in 2:19.86 and Arnold Flores in the 13-14 boys 50 butterfly in 32.88.

Other top finishers for Carson were:

9-10 girls

50 free – Rauch, 32.75. fourth; 500 free – Rauch, 7:08.75, fourth; 100 back – Rauch, 1:25.20, fourth; 50 breaststroke – Pittman, fourth, 41.90; 100 breaststroke – Pittman, fourth, 1:32.53.

11-12 girls

50 free – Jessica Fahrenbruch, 28.85, fifth; 200 free – Fahrenbruch, 2:12.23, second, Chloe Hearn, 2:20.79, fifth; 500 free – Michaela Gillenwater, 6:25.55, fifth; 50 backstroke – Hearn, 35.17, third. 100 back – Fahrenbruch, 1:12.48, third; 50 breaststroke – Fahrenbruch, 39.56, fourth, Gillenwater, 39.79, fifth; 100 breaststroke – Erin Chang, 1:26.00, fifth.

50 fly – Fahrenbruch, 34.91, fifth; 100 fly – Fahrenbruch, 1:18.62, fifth; 200 I.M. – Fahrenbruch, third, 2:39.02, Gillenwater, fifth, 2:45.44. 200 medley relay – Chang, Shaylee Nystrom, Samantha MacCarty, Hearn, third, 2:10.85.

15 and older girls

200 free – Boehnke, 2:05.67, fourth; 100 back – Samantha Ashmore, fifth, 1:08.50; 200 back – Asire, 2:31.44, fifth; 200 breaststroke – Danielle Judge, 2:49.06, seventh; 400 I.M.. – Boehnke, 5:05.46, third. 200 free relay – Asire, Boehnke, Ashmore, Niehoff, 1:49.12, second.

9-10 boys

100 back – Tallon Rauch, 1:33.56, third; 50 breaststroke – Rauch, fourth, 53.07; 100 breaststroke – Rauch, 1:55.77, fourth; 25 fly – Michael Patrick, 19.09, second.

11-12 boys

200 free – Grunert, 2:21.12, third; 500 free – Jacob Branco, 6:23.69, second, Grunert, 6:23.89, third; 200 back – Branco, 2:49.82, third; 100 breaststroke – Grunert, 1:18.25, second; 50 fly – Grunert, 35.58, fourth; 100 I.M. – Grunert, 1:13.97, second; 200 I.M. – Grunert, 2:42.33, second.

15 and over boys

50 free – Paul Chang, 25.24, fourth; 100 free – Grunert, third, 52.87; 100 breaststroke – Grunert, 1:07.60, second; 200 breaststroke – Grunert, 2:25.36, second. 200 fly – Ballard, 2:24.97, third; 200 medley relay – Ballard, Chang, Hogan, Grunert, 2:07.02, third.