Locals strong in track meet | NevadaAppeal.com

Locals strong in track meet

Appeal Staff Report

Shepherd Darquea and Mike Arnold had outstanding efforts in the pole vault for the Carson High boys track team on Saturday at the Fallon Elks Invitational.

It was also an outstanding day for the Dayton boys track team with a highlight coming when the Dust Devils won the 4×200 relay.

Darquea won the pole vault at 13 feet, six inches. Arnold settled for third after clearing 13-0. Galena’s Doug Del Porta was second at 13-0 and Dayton’s Bill Storrs fourth also at 13-0.

Another outstanding effort came in the girls pole vault when Smith Valley’s Kylee Gleason cleared 12-0 to win.

For Carson’s girls, Brandi Vega had a strong day, finishing third in the 100 and second in the 200. Vega finished in a hand-timed 12.5 in the 100 as she was edged by Reno’s Stephanie Rovetti as she also finished in a hand-timed 12.5.

Battle Mountain’s Mackenzie Dunn won in a hand-timed 12.4. In the 200, Vega was edged by Dunn as both finished in a hand-timed 26.1.

Dayton’s boys won the 4×200 relay in 1 minute, 32.00 seconds, edging second place Reno, which finished in 1:32.17. Also for Dayton, Mike Martin won the 100 in 11.28 seconds and took sixth in the 400 in 51.88. Douglas High’s Will Sheerin was eighth in 52.31.

Another outstanding effort came from Dayton’s Paul Cox, who was second in the discus at 145-7. Dayton’s Brandon Seymour was seventh at 134-5.

Dayton’s top finishes helped it to third in the team standings at 56 points behind Reno High (147.5) and Hug (116). Carson was ninth with 31 points.

Carson’s Chad Shroy was fifth in the 1,600 in 4:48.86 while the Senators’ Richard Shroy was sixth in the 3,200 in 10:34.56.

Other top local finishers for the boys included Douglas High’s Tyler Tintsman, who took third in the 100 in 11.38 and sixth in the 200 in a hand-timed 23.7; and the Tigers’ Michael Banks, who was sixth in the 300 hurdles in 43.64 while Dayton’s Hans Meyer was eighth in 44.10.

Douglas was also second in the 4×100 relay in 44.62 while Dayton was sixth in 45.86. In the 4×400 relay, Carson was fifth in 3:38.57 and Dayton was sixth in 3:40.24. In addition, Carson as fourth in the 4×800 relay in 8:46.50.

In the field events, Galena’s Brad Bosse was fourth in the long jump at 20-0 1/2 while Dayton’s Trace Feemster was fifth at 20-0; Fernley’s Jake Lehman was sixth in the triple jump at 40-6 1/2 while Sheerin was seventh also at 40-6 1/2; and Galena’s Justin Gates, who was seventh in the discus at 44-8.

In the high jump, Dayton’s James Yeater was fifth and Erik Hooper was sixth as both cleared 6-0.

Other top local finishers for the girls included the Tigers’ Skylar Young, who was second in the 400 in 1:01.22. Nicole Mehrer was third in 1:02.58. Young was also eighth in the 100.

Douglas High’s Alicia Sturgess was second in the 800 in 2:26.46. Sturgess was also second in the high jump at 5-4, finishing behind Galena’s Langley Iverson, who also cleared 5-4. Galena’s Julie Pedersen was fourth in the 800 in 2:30.49.

In the 1,600, Yerington’s Swayze Bauer was fourth in 5:37.58; Galena was fourth (54.00) and Yerington was seventh (54.29) in the 4×100 relay; Carson was fourth in the 4×200 relay (1:51.68) while Galena was seventh (1:55.24); Galena was third in the 4×400 relay (4:17.46); and Carson was seventh in the 4×800 relay (10:52.90).

In the triple jump, Mehrer was second at 35-2 3/4 while teammate Jessica Gorton was third at 34-3 1/4. Gorton was also seventh in the long jump.

In the girls discus and shot put, Dayton’s Rebecca Monzello and Yerington’s Kayla Lommori finished 1-2 in each event. Monzello won the shot put at 36-10 while Lommori was second at 35-10.

Monzello won the discus at 114-2 while Lommori was second at 105-6. Galena’s Amy Leggett was third at 102-1.

In the team standings, Douglas finished third with 57 points behind Elko (80) and Reno (112.1).