Northern 4A honorees | NevadaAppeal.com
YOUR AD HERE »

Northern 4A honorees

Staff Report

BOYS’ SOCCER

ALL-SIERRA LEAGUE

Offensive Player of the Year

Jason Martinez, sr., Carson

Midfielder of the Year

Nolan Cobin, Galena

Defensive Player of the Year

Eulices Rojas, sr., Damonte Ranch

Coach of the Year

Eric Masters, Carson

First Team

Forwards

Trey Anderson, jr., Damonte Ranch

Alan Smith, sr., Galena

Felipe Silva, sr., Wooster

Midfield

Evan Sanchez, sr., Carson

Francisco Arambule, sr., Galena

Luis Saucedo, jr., Wooster

Johny Lopez, sr., Carson

Defenders

Zach Chelini, sr., Manogue

Gabriel Rojas, jr., Wooster

Michael Sami, jr., Carson

Goalie

Sean Bieker, sr., Manogue

Second Team

Forwards

Brandon Welch, sr., Galena

Daniel Shapiro, jr., Manogue

Jessie Garcia, jr., Wooster

Midfield

Nicolas Martinez, jr., Wooster

Jonathan Tapia, jr., Damonte

Adonis Chavarin, jr., Wooster

Jorge Medina, sr., Galena

Defenders

Everardo Ibarra-Alvarez, jr., Galena

Oscar Cuevas, jr., Wooster

Zach Smith, soph., Carson

Goalie

Tyler Scott, jr., Damonte Ranch

Honorable Mention

Jose Efren Garcia, fr., Damonte

Sam Hughes, sr., Manogue

Cristian Hernandez, soph., Carson

German Gonzalez, sr., Galena

Johnny Guevarra, soph., Carson

Jake Passas, jr., Douglas

Tony Juerez, fr., Manogue

Omar Martinez, sr., Galena

Ty Wheeler, soph., Manogue

Zach Bruce, sr., Carson

Alexis Real, jr., Wooster

GIRLS’ SOCCER

ALL-SIERRA LEAGUE

Offensive Player of the Year

Andrea Hernandez, Manogue

Co-Midfielders of the Year

Kaitlyn Dry, Douglas

Tia Lyons, Douglas

Defensive Player of the Year

Ericka Arellano, Douglas

Goalie of the Year

Brianna Randall, Douglas

Coach of the Year

Amber Gwinn, Manogue

First Team

Forwards

Josi Daggs, Carson

Erin Lau, Damonte

Alexis VonSchottenstein, Douglas

Midfield

Gabby Rainaldi, Manogue

Kenzie Tillit, Carson

Kaitlyn Holmes, Carson

Rachel Vetti, Damonte Ranch

Defenders

Holly Downer, Douglas

Kassidy Freitas, Douglas

Kaleina Pibulvech, Damonte Ranch

Goalie

Brianna Randall, Douglas

Second Team

Forwards

Alexis Weaver, Douglas

Kayla Alexander, Manogue

Courtney Tranberg, Wooster

Midfield

Hannah Collins, Manogue

Kiahna Pimental, Carson

Arran Rumbaugh, Carson

Carrie Ruvalcaba, Damonte Ranch

Defenders

Shannon Hubbard, Douglas

Bailey Torrez, Damonte Ranch

Camille Allen, Manogue

Goalie

Emmy Heller, Carson

Honorable Mention

Cora Moody, Douglas

April Sorenson, Damonte Ranch

Haley Hallaran, Damonte Ranch

Annie Sedgewick, Manogue

Taelour Dufur, Galena

Delaney Burkett, Galena

Shannon Prinz, Douglas

Hailey Megenheimer, Wooster

Caitlyn Jones, Douglas

Michelle Sandage, Carson

Aidan Vasquez, Manogue

VOLLEYBALL

ALL-SIERRA LEAGUE

Co-Player of the Year

Sarah Fincher, sr., Manogue

Megan Schmauder, sr., Galena

Coach of the Year

Megan Svare, Galena

First Team

Shannon Sullivan, jr., Manogue

Morgan Carlson, jr., Manogue

Abby Evans, sr., Galena

Casey Kline, soph., Galena

Sarah Lushina, sr., Carson

Savannah Wood, sr., Douglas

Kelly Lujan, jr., Manogue

Second Team

Hannah Smith, jr., Manogue

Kourtney Sidener, soph., Galena

Christa McGahuey, sr., Carson

Hailey Sclafani, sr., Douglas

Colleen Pierce, jr., Manogue

Sam Kelly, sr., Manogue

Kiley Sauer, sr., Galena

Honorable Mention

Mollie Pierce, jr., Manogue

Marissa Piccinini, sr., Galena

Lauren Williams, soph., Damonte Heidi Schefcik, sr., Douglas

Allison Rosa, jr., Damonte

Narae Wadsworth, soph., Wooster

Kim Lawrence, jr., Wooster

TENNIS

GIRLSALL-NORTHERN 4A

Singles Player of the Year

Kari TenBroeck, Douglas

Doubles Team of the Year

Mary Garcia & Conner Board, Reno

Coach of the Year

Jim Eftimoff, Galena

First Team

Elissa Pavelea, Reno

Conner Board, Reno

Mary Garcia, Reno

McCall Board, Reno

Second Team

Kari TenBroeck, Douglas

Lindsey Parobek, Reno

Sloan Walker, Reno

Katie Gardner, Reno

Nakiyah Lesure, Reed

Nyasha Lesure, Reed

Boys

Singles Player of the Year

Jakob Keppelmann, Damonte Ranch

Doubles Team of the Year

Chris Sexton & Nick Sexton, Reno

Coach of the Year

Mark Hurst, Galena

First Team

Jakob Keppelmann, Damonte Ranch

Chris Sexton, Reno

Nick Sexton, Reno

Kenny Stark, Reno

Kai Mars, Reno

Dominic Aramini, Reno

Second Team

Miles Primm, Incline

Anthony Castelli, Galena

Gram Harris, Galena

Isaiah Cutler, Truckee

Grayson Forsberg, Truckee

Aaron Pado, Truckee

CROSS COUNTRY

ALL-NORTHERN 4A

Boys Athlete of the Year

Jordan Cardenas, Reno

First Team

Jordan Cardenas, Reno

Donald Bernard, Manogue

Jacob Fleming, Spanish Springs

Taylor Bradshaw, Carson

Daniel Metzger, Galena

Cody Forman, Reed

Jordan Evan, Galena

Second Team

Michael Shonnard, Carson

Brandon Pankey, Douglas

Mason Labadie, Galena

Bill Haug, Manogue

Thomas Sullivan, Galena

Russell Chase, Damonte Ranch

Mason Osgood, Reno

Girls Athlete of the Year

Lindsey Adams, Douglas

First Team

Lindsey Adams, Douglas

Alex Drozdoff, Carson

Laura Palacios, McQueen

Sadie Gastelum, Douglas

Alyssa Jordan, McQueen

Katie Peters, Spanish Springs

Cindy Juchtzer, Carson

Second Team

Meagan Wood, Damonte Ranch

Erika Root, Reno

Sara Hanneman, Galena

Hannah Gonzales, Manogue

Jourdyn Labadie, Galena

Laura Haley, Galena

Alexis Iacoboni, Damonte Ranch