TahNeva track results | NevadaAppeal.com

TahNeva track results

Nevada Appeal Staff Report

Carson Middle School’s Abel Carter and Carson Valley’s Alexa Moss were the big winners at the season-ending TahNeva track and field meet at the Jim Frank Track Complex Wednesday at Carson.

Carter, an 8th grader, won the 100, 200, long jump and triple jump, while Moss was a triple winner, taking the 100, 200 and long jump.

In eighth grade, Pau Wa Lu won the large-school girls with 93 points followed by Carson Middle (68) and Alder Creek (65). Carson Middle won the large-school boys with 82, 15 ahead of Pau Wa Lu and 36 ahead of Eagle Valley. Sage Ridge won the small-school girls with 45, Quincy was next with 40 and Lake Tahoe was third with 28.

In seventh grade, Alder Creek won the girls title with 135 followed by Carson Middle (42.5) and Carson Valley (32). North Tahoe won the small-school title with 48 followed by Bethlehem Lutheran (15) and Lake Tahoe (11). Sage Ridge won the boys small school crown for seventh graders with 36, North Tahoe had 32 and Bethlehem Lutheran had 28.

Here are the top three finishers in each event:

7th grade girls

100: Alexa Moss (CV) 14.02, Tati Klenk (AC) 14.42, Maya Smith (PWL) 14.46. 200: Moss (CV) 28.86, Lilly Bouza (CMS) 29.49, Smith (PWL) 29.66. 400: Aliana Hill (NT) 1:16.90, Sofia Sanchez (NT) 1:19.94, Izzy Dhindsa (SR) 1:22.79. 800: Abigail Pradere (CMS) 2:38.80, Gabriela Fernandez (CMS) 2:43.90, Jillian Ferre (AC) 2:44.40. 1600: Amber Simonpietri (AC) 5:51.37, Fernandez (CMS) 5:53.50, Sanchez (NT) 5:54.15. 3200: Isabella Terrazas (AC) 12:42.0, Zoey McCullough (AC) 13:15.0; Jerra McLaughlin (South Tahoe) 13:23.0. 80 hurdles: Zoe Brunings (AC) 14.80, Ashley Britt (EV) 15.20, Madison Earley (AC) 15.30. 200 hurdles: Brunings (AC) 33.23, Earley (AC) 34.20, Britt (Eagle Valley) 34.91. 400 relay: South Tahoe (Tolhurst, Turner, Branch, McGuire) 56.12, Whittell (Cibulsky, Rippet, Rippet, White) 57.56, Pau Wa Lu (Ingrey, Kyle, Robinson, Smith) 57.81. 1600 relay: Alder Creek (Seelenfreund, Simonpietri, Monson, Ferre) 4:41.51, Carson Middle (DeJoseph, Fernandez, Covington, Pradere) 4:48.20, Pau Wa Lu (Ramsey-Kruse, Tims, Ponsness, Carr) 5:00.36. LJ: Moss (CV) 14-2, Amy Jo Hurt (NT) 13-9 1/2, Kailee Luschar (EV) 13-4 1/2. TJ: Simonpietri (AC) 29-6, Seelenfreund (AC) 28-8, Luschar (EV) 27-6.

8th grade girls

100: Kyla Hinnant (PWL) 13.87, Hailey Matosian (AC) 14.35, Katherine Sonntag (ST) 14.35. 200: Hinnant (PWL) 28.56, Talyn Jackson (PWL) 29.48, Matosian (AC) 29.72. 400: Lydia Morgan (Quincy) 1:03.84, Isabella Wakeling (CMS) 1:06.23, Hannah Covington (SR) 1:08.20. 800: Ally Sullivan (ST) 2:37.60, Ellyse Kirkland (LT) 2:39.20, Shyla Pisciotti (PWL) 2:43.40. 1600: Covington

(SR) 5:35.35, Carly Williamson (SR) 5:54.72, Kirkland (LT) 5:55.66. 3200: Sullivan (ST) 12:09.0, Ilona Coote (SR) 13:53.10, Megan Ruffo (CV) 14:02.10. 80 hurdles: Kirkland (LT) 14.58, Olivia Koster (AC) 14.70, Tatianna Petri (PWL) 15.26. 200 hurdles: Lexie Johnston (AC) 33.58, Koster (AC) 34.10, Petri (PWL) 35.49. 400 relay: PWL (Petri, Buck, Jackson, Hinnant) 55.11, Alder Creek (Curtis, Johnston, Matosian, Baier) 57.26, Carson Valley (Wilson, Brixey, Foster, Canderle) 59.22. 1600 relay: PWL (Jackson, Weston, Pisciotti, Hinnant) 4:45.94, Quincy (Stock, Morgan, Hollister, Walmer) 4:50.88. High jump: Jackson (PWL) 5-2, Carlson (Incline) 5-0, Kenyherz (SR) 4-10. Long jump: Morgan (Quincy) 15-6, Wakeling (CMS) 14-0, Zoe Fiston (ST) 12-8 3/4. Triple jump: Morgan (Quincy) 29-11 1/2, Abbey Paulson (CMS) 26-8, Baier (AC) 26-7. Shot put: McKenzie Tussey (CV) 33-1, Mckenzie Brixey (CV) 31-6, Casey Peck (PWL) 30-2.

7th grade boys

100: Eleazar Santiago (Incline) 13.47, James Nair (CV) 13.87, Riley Hacker (NT) 14.10. 200:Luke Gansberg (CV) 27.96, Nair (CV) 28.48, Jon Sloan (CV) 28.57. 400: Carson Shaw (ST) 1:02.30, Brandon Steel (EV) 1:05.12, Aiden Choi (SR) 1:05.68. 800: Michael Hayashi (SR) 2:26.40, Vicente Velasco (CMS) 2:32.90, Hunter Rauh (EV) 2:38.90. 1600: Rauh (EV) 5:43.56, Alan Tester (AC) 5:45.29, Josh Novak (ST) 5:50.13. 3200: Jared Marchegger (BL) 12:07.0, Jordy Goldman (AC) 12:13.0, Javier Reyes (CV) 12:51. 200 hurdles: Gansberg (CV) 32.79, Gilbert Vasquez (EV), Cody Main (EV) 34.93. 400 relay: Incline (Santiago, Hultberg, Carey, Hummer) 51.85, North Tahoe (Robbins, Burkhart, Fraas, Fralick) 55.94, Carson Valley (Sloan, Clark, Gansberg, Nair) 56.90. 1600 relay: Carson Middle School (Vizzusi, Byasee, Glanzmann, Velasco) 4:46.06, Alder Creek (Baier, Nicely, Montgomery, Hayashi) 4:52.26, Sage Ridge (Choi, Kerr, Mulvaney, Hayashi) 4:59.42. Long jump: Tanner Styes (EV) 14-11 1/2, Austin Clark (CV) 14-6, Santiago (Incline) 14-6. Triple jump: Velasco (CMS) 31-0, Seth Marcyes (CV) 30-7, Zack Larson (AC) 29-0. Shot put: James Cook (SR) 28-4, Dalton Lamberth (NT) 26-9, Justin Fredloudy (Brookfield) 25-7.

8th grade boys

100: Abel Carter (CMS) 12.55, Christian Martinez (EV) 13.04, Ethan Good (EV) 13.05. 200: Carter (CMS) 25.56, Samuel King (PWL) 26.06, Jared Myrehn (EV) 26.93. 400: Martinez (EV) 58.50, Corey Huber (Whittell) 59.15, Ben Hoffman (Quincy) 1:01.79. 800: Julio Loera (Whittell) 2:24.90, Noah Cleary (Incline) 2:25.80, Tyler Ferrera (AC) 2:34.70. 1600: Loera (Whittell) 5:25.0, Colton Johnson (SR) 5:32.0, Nate Cutler (NT) 5:34.0. 80 hurdles: Huber (Whittell) 12.96, Ian Ozolins (CV) 13.77, Loera (Whittell) 13.96. 200 hurdles: Huber (Whittell) 30.71, Hunter Hickey (31.16), Loera (Whittell) 31.81. 400 relay: PWL (Shuman, King, Northcutt, Melhus) 50.95, Carson Middle School (Alred, Muckensturm, Soto, Milby) 56.13, Carson Valley (Ramirez, Soto, Gervais, Ozolins) 57.27. 1600 relay: Whittell (Loera, Huber, Libert, Huber) 4:11.40, PWL (Shuman, King, Northcutt, Melhus) 4:17.19, lake Tahoe (Pretti, Roberts, Duran, Stranzl) 4:32.03. Long jump: Carter (CMS) 17-1, Kyle Dane (Grace Christ) 16-10 1/2, Brandon Swafford (PWL) 15-5. TJ: Carter (CMS) 36-2 1/2, Dane (Grace Christian) 33-5 3/4, Ozolins (CV) 31-8 1/4. Discus: Isaac Godinez (South Tahoe) 99-5 1/2, Everett Bertolone-Smith (PWL) 88-8, Blaise Bonomo (EV) 87-7.