State rodeo begins this week at Winnemucca | NevadaAppeal.com

State rodeo begins this week at Winnemucca

Staff Report

The Fallon High School Rodeo Club has completed its regular season and now heads to Winnemucca this week for the Nevada State High School Rodeo Finals.

The first events begin today for the junior high school students and Sunday for high school, and the Top 15 wraps up the state rodeo on Saturday for junior high and Tuesday for high school.

The following are the results for the Fallon High School Contestants at the Lincoln Rodeo, May 5-6.

Barrel Racing – 8. Bethie Ikonen

Breakaway Roping – 1. Jayden Jensen; 3. Chloe Lambert

Pole Bending – 3. Casey Ott

Recommended Stories For You

Rifle Shoot – 8. Jayme Waggoner

Team Roping – 5. Jayden Jensen with partner Daunte Ceresola; 9. Chloe Lambert with partner Corley Raper

2nd Go High School

Barrel Racing – 3. Leighton Beyer

Breakaway Roping – 2. Jayden Jensen; 5. Chloe Lambert; 6. Leighton Beyer; 10. Jayme Waggoner

Goat Tying – 1. Leighton Beyer

Pole Bending – 3. Casey Ott

Team Roping – 6. Matt Goings with partner Payton Feder

Average High School

Barrel Racing – 9. Bethie Ikonen

Breakaway Roping – 1. Jayden Jensen; 4. Chloe Lambert

Pole Bending – 3. Casey Ott

Team Roping – 5. Jayden Jensen with partner Duante Ceresola

1st Go Jr. High School

Girls Goat Tying – 7. Kaiya Heaverne; 8. Reese Waggoner

Pole Bending – 6. Kaiya Heaverne

Rifle Shoot – 2. Reese Waggoner; 5. Kaiya Heaverne

2nd Go Jr. High School

Ribbon Roping – 6. Kaiya Heaverne

Average Jr. High School

Barrel Racing – 9. Kaiya Heaverne

Pole Bending – 7. Kaiya Heaverne

Ribbon Roping – 7. Kaiya Heaverne

The following are the results for the Fallon High School Contestants

Wells Rodeo May 12-13

1st Go High School

Barrel Racing – 7. place Casey Ott; 9. Leighton Beyer

Girls Cutting – 2. Ali Norcutt

Goat Tying – 1. Chloe Lambert; 4. Bethie Ikonen

Pole Bending – 1. Casey Orr; 3. Leighton Beyer; 6th place Jayden Jensen

Reined Cow Horse – 3. Ali Norcutt

Team Roping – 2. Jayden Jensen with partner Daunte Ceresola; 4. Leighton Beyer with partner Alyssa Boyd; 5. Matt Goings, 6. Ali Norcutt with partner Emma Lemaire; 8. Chloe Lambert with partner Corley Raper

2nd Go High School

Barrel Racing – 6. Ali Norcutt

Breakaway Roping – 3. Jayden Jensen

Girls Cutting – 10. Ali Norcutt

Goat Tying – 1. Chloe Lambert; 6. Ali Norcutt; 10th place Bethie Ikonen

Pole Bending – 3. Casey Ott; 7. Jayden Jensen

Reined Cow Horse – 3. Ali Norcutt

Team Roping – 2. Jayden Jensen with partner Daunte Ceresola

Tie-Down Roping – 5. Matt Goings

Average High School

Barrel Racing – 6. Ali Norcutt

Breakaway Roping – 6. Ali Norcutt; 7. Leighton Beyer

Girls Cutting – 6. Ali Norcutt

Goat Tying – 1. Chloe Lambert; 4. Bethie Ikonen; 9. Ali Norcutt

Pole Bending – 1. Casey Ott; 4. Jayden Jensen

Reined Cow Horse – 3. Ali Norcutt

Team Roping – 1. Jayden Jensen with partner Daunte Ceresola

Tie-Down Roping – 6. Matt Goings

The following are the results for the Fallon Jr. High School Contestants

Wells Rodeo May 12-13

1st Go Jr. High School

Boys Goat Tying – 10. Jarrett Peek

Girls Goat Tying – 7. Tylie Norcutt

Pole Bending – 4. Tylie Norcutt

Team Roping – 5. Kaiya Heaverne with partner Noah Williams; 8. Tylie Norcutt with partner Jarrett Peek

2nd Go Jr. High School

Boys Goat Tying – 6. Jarrett Peek

Girls Goat Tying – 6. Kaiya Heaverne; 8. Tylie Norcutt

Ribbon Roping – 5. Tylie Norcutt with partner Jarrett Peek

Average Jr. High School

Boys Goat Tying – 9. Jarrett Peek

Girls Goat Tying – 5. Kaiya Heaverne; 7. Tylie Norcutt

Pole Bending – 1. Tylie Norcutt

Ribbon Roping – 4.Tylie Norcutt with partner Jarrett Peek; 7. Kaiya Heaverne with partner Noah Williams

Results provided by Cari Norcutt