Stats: College Track and Field | NevadaAppeal.com

Stats: College Track and Field

staff reports

Bill Cosby Invitational

Top individual and Nevada results

Women’s events

400 meters: 1, Grayson (FSU), 56.08. 4, Jones (UNR), 57.89. 6, Mixie (UNR), 58.31. 13, Corley (UNR), 59.60. 17, Rafferty (UNR), 65.13.

800 meters: 1, Daane (Unat), 2:13.54. 4, Baumbach (UNR), 2:19.22. 8, Taveira (UNR), 2:22.18. 11, Gasperini (UNR), 2:27.11. 14, Carlsen (UNR), 2:28.32. 16, Ferrall (UNR), 2:30.57. 19, Holloman (UNR), 2:34.68.

1 Mile: 1, Daane (Unat), 5:01.60. 4, Carlsen (UNR), 5:12.83. 5, Abiedu (UNR), 5:13.21. 7, Gleason (UNR), 5:21.26. 12, Johnson (UNR), 5:40.55.

3,000 meters: 1, Zardnt (UNR), 10:37.74. 2, Abiedu (UNR), 10:51.09. 3, Seward (UNR), 10:53.93. 6, Sutfin (UNR), 11:24.62.

5,000 meters: 1, Mitchell (FSU), 20:29.03.

55 hurdles: 1, Shaw (UNR), 8.07. 2, Sewell (UNR), 8.25. 6, Wilson (UNR), 8.55.

4×400 meter relay: 1, UC Davis, 3:47.67. 3, Nevada 3:56.04.

High jump: 1, Anderson (UNR), 5-9.75 (school record). 6, Fleming (UNR), 5-3.75. 7, Ball (UNR), 5-3.75. 9, Sharpe (UNR), 5-1.75.

Pole vault: 1, Ashcroft (UNR), 12-8 (school record). 7, Wiles (UNR), 11-2.25.

Shot put: 1, Marable (UNLV), 51-7.75. 2, Warden (UNR), 45-4. 3, Sandy (UNR), 45-0. 6, McFarland (UNR), 42-2. 8, Kelly (UNR), 40-10. 11, Thomas (UNR), 39-8.

Weight throw: 1, Rackley (SFSU), 52-4. 3, Thomas (UNR), 47-5. 5, Warden (UNR), 45-5.75. 8, Noble (UNR), 42-11.

Long jump: 1, Sewell (Unat), 19-8. 2, Krupa (UNR), 18-8. 4, Kelly (UNR), 18-1. 11, McElligott (UNR), 16-9.

Triple jump: 1, Hudson (Unat), 42-10. 2, Kelly (UNR), 39-8. 6, Burrows (UNR), 36-9.

Men’s events

55 meter dash: 1, Williams (Unat), 6.30.

200 meters: 1, Avery (Unat), 21.69.

400 meters: 1, Ward (Unat), 48.29.

800 meters: 1, Trujillo (UC-Davis), 1:56.22.

1 mile: 1, Besch (Unat), 4:15.94.

3,000 meters: 1, Ogilvie (FSU), 8:47.63.

5,000 meters: 1, Miller (Humboldt St.), 15:06.02.

Triple Jump: 1, Jordan (Unat), 49-3.

Shot Put: 1, Thomas (UC Davis), 51-11.

Weight Throw: 1, Borges (UC Davis), 60-01.

Pole vault: 1, Davis (FSU), 18-1.

Long Jump: 1, Wiley (Unat), 25-06.

55-meter hurldes: 1, Swift (Unat), 7.43.

High Jump: 1, Walker (Unat), 7-3.