Stats: Nevada 4A Prep Basketball Playoffs | NevadaAppeal.com

Stats: Nevada 4A Prep Basketball Playoffs

by Ralph Myrehn

——————-

NIAA 4A NORTHERN REGION

——————-

BOYS

First round

Galena 61, Carson 54

McQueen 46, Fallon 42

South Tahoe 86, Elko 40

Reno 79, Sparks 55

At Carson High School

Semifinals, Friday

Game B, 4:35 p.m.-Reno vs. Galena

G-D, 7:45 p.m.-McQueen vs. South Tahoe

Consolation, Saturday

Loser B vs. Loser D, 3:30 p.m.

Championship, Saturday

Winner B vs. Winner D, 7 p.m.

GIRLS-GIRLS-GIRLS-GIRLS-GIRLS-GIRLS-GIRLS-GIRLS-

First round

Galena 64, Wooster 35

Carson 64, Lowry 35

Reno 44, Elko 29

McQueen 57, Fallon 50

At Carson High School

Semifinals, Friday

Game A, 3 p.m.-Reno vs. McQueen

Game C, 6:10 p.m.-Galena vs. Carson

Consolation, Saturday

Loser A vs. Loser C, 2 p.m.

Championship, Saturday

Winner A vs. Winner C, 5:15 p.m.

——————-

NIAA 4A SUNRISE REGION

——————-

BOYS

First round, Today, 7 p.m.

Las Vegas 67, Basic 32

Silverado 66, Rancho 58

Green Valley 75, El Dorado 55

Valley 79, Chaparral 57

At Valley High School

Semifinals, Friday

Green Valley vs. Valley, 4:45 p.m.

Las Vegas vs. Silverado, 8:15 p.m.

Championship, Saturday

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

GIRLSGIRLS-GIRLS-GIRLS-GIRLS-GIRLS-GIRLS-GIRLS-GIRLS-

First round, Today, 7 p.m.

SNVTC at Las Vegas

Valley at Green Valley

Rancho at Silverado

Basic at El Dorado

At Valley High School

Semifinals, Friday

Rancho/Silverado winner vs. Basic/El Dorado winner, 3 p.m.

SNVTC/Las Vegas winner vs. Valley/Green Valley winner, 6:30 p.m.

Championship, Saturday

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

——————-

NIAA 4A SUNSET REGION

——————-

BOYS

First round

Clark 66, Palo Verde 62

Bishop Gorman 66, Cheyenne 47

Western 63, Cimarron-Memorial 53

Mojave 82, Durango 59

At Palo Verde High School

Semifinals, Friday

Western vs. Mojave, 4:45 p.m.

Clark vs. Gorman, 8:15 p.m.

Championship, Saturday

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

GIRLSGIRLS-GIRLS-GIRLS-GIRLS-GIRLS-GIRLS-GIRLS-GIRLS-

First round, Today, 7 p.m.

Western at Centennial

Cheyenne at Durango

Palo Verde at Bishop Gorman

Bonanza at Cimarron-Memorial

At Palo Verde High School

Semifinals, Friday

Gorman/Verde winner vs. Cimarron/Bonanza winner, 3 p.m.

Centennial/Western winner vs. Cheyenne/Durango winner, 6:30 p.m.

Championship, Saturday

Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.