Stats: NIAA/U.S. Bank State Cross Country Championships | NevadaAppeal.com

Stats: NIAA/U.S. Bank State Cross Country Championships

Saturday, Reed High School, Sparks

Class 4A

Boys team scores: 1, South Tahoe 79, 2, Basic 85, 3, Bonanza 88, 4, Reno 90, 5, Durango 107, 6, Carson 125, 7, McQueen 143, 8, Cimarron-Memorial 162.

Individual – (5,000 meters) 1, Cory Jeffers (Bo) 16:39.0, 2, Bret Ferrier (Lowry) 17:04, 3, Kolby Campbell (Ba) 17:23, 4, Daryl Nourse (C) 17:24, 5, Justin Fricke (MQ) 17:29, 6, Manuel Lomeli (ST) 17:32, 7, Chris Rebentisch (Du) 17:34, 8, Scott Devoge (Ba) 17:36, 9, Evan Fischer (C) 17:44, 10, Cory Martin (ST) 17:45.

Other local finishers: 39, Chad Sanada (G) 18:40, 44, Paul Capistrant (C) 18:47, 48, Ryan Costella (C) 18:52, 49, Blake Baldwin (C) 18:56, 51, Josh Branco 19:09, 56, Justin Barber 19:42.

Girls team scores: 1, Green Valley 49, 2, McQueen 68, 3, Durango 99, 4, Carson 112, 5, Reno 124, 6, Bonana 141, 7, Basic 145, 8, Galena 161.

Individual – 1, Abby Miller (GV) 18:51.0 (course record, old record: Miller 19:17, Nov. 1, 1997), 2, Shanna Sparks (C) 19:33, 3, Emily Eskin (GV) 20:18, 4, Tatyana Tibaduiza (G) 20:31, 5, Karen DeMartini (R) 20:45, 6, Kelly Pardee (D) 20:50, 7, Jackie Favreau (GV) 20:56, 8, Deann Bradshaw (Foothill) 20:57, 9, Natalie Hicken (Basic) 21:11, 10, Sara Frank (MQ) 21:23.

Other local finishers: 12, Rebecca Pope (Douglas) 21:28, 13, Abby Parker (G) 21:32, 14, Taryn Mendive (D) 21:40, 18, Caitlin Prunty (C) 21:50, 31, Katy Hoffman (C) 22:36, 42, Heather Beaudette (C) 23:08, 48, Amy Martin (C) 23:20, 54, Breanne Fergert (G) 24:06, 55, Megan Zahnter (C) 24:27, 56, Carrie Stair (C) 24:41, 58, Laura Bareudher (G) 25:31, 61, Melissa Muna (G) 26:07, 62, Julie Hinton (G) 26:25, 63, Rachael Jersey (G) 27:24.

3A

Boys team scores: 1, Boulder City 32, 2, North Tahoe 60, 3, Spring Creek 63, 4, Bishop Manogue 91, 5, Rite of Passage 143, 6, Dayton 158, 7, Virgin Valley 167, 8, Moapa Valley 204.

Individual – 1, Tony Fleming (SC) 17:00.0, 2, Jack Hardy (BC) 17:08, 3, G.O. Parson (NT) 17:39, 4, Jose Ramirez (NT) 17:51, 5, Adam Magnuson (BC) 17:54.

Local finishers: 19, Brian Reeder (Fernley) 19:22, 28, Ron Laird (Dayton) 20:00, 30, Nick Pribilia (D) 20:04, 32, Travis Thompson (D) 20:17, 37, Tony Piersanti (D) 20:27, 59, Ryan Wolfram (D) 23:02, 64, Brandon Essman (D) 26:05.

Girls team scores: 1, Boulder City 36, 2, Spring Creek 59, 3, North Tahoe 79, 4, Bishop Manogue 92, 5, Moapa Valley 101, 6, Pahrump 168.

Individual – 1, Heather Sandeman (NT) 20:22.0, 2, Kristie McRea (BC) 21:29, 3, Anne Bailey (SC) 21:48, 4, Betsy Van Blarigan (Tahoe-Truckee) 22:09, 5, Veronica Barney (MV) 22:15.

Local finishers: 7, Kera Claar (Fernley) 22:27, 22, Grace Barceinas (Dayton) 23:47, 24, Michelle Hulme (D) 24:05, 38, Elizabeth Ashley (F) 26:31, 48, Fury Freeman (F) 30:01, 51, Rachel Tanner (F) 36:10.

2A

Boys team scores: 1, Wells 62, 2, Gerlach 71, 3, Carlin 94, 4, Independence 103, 5, Faith Lutheran 123, 6, The Meadows 136, 7, Beatty 136, 8, Indian Springs 167.

Individual – 1, Carlos Rojas (M) 17:14.6, 2, Jose Casas (W) 18:01, 3, Gabe Herod (G) 18:12, 4, Greg Sullivan (B) 18:16, 5, Jason Ellsworth (C) 18:39

Local finisher: (Virginia City) 16, Kenny Rondeau 19:34, 20, Jack Bosley 19:53

Girls team scores: 1, Faith Lutheran 15.

Individual – 1, Angela Petersen (The Madows) 19:49, 2, Shannon Wolff (TM) 22:10, 3, Sarah Day (FL) 22:56, 4, Melnda Young (Austin) 23:23, 5, Christine Barreett (FL) 23:56.