Stats: Northern 4A Soccer | NevadaAppeal.com

Stats: Northern 4A Soccer

staff reports

Listed below are the Northern 4A Zone All-Division and All-Donference soccer teams for the 1999 season, as voted by the zone coaches:

All-Conference/Boys team

First team

Forwards: Evan Baker (South Tahoe), Travis Bartek (Reed), Brett Patterson (McQueen).

Midfielders: Beau Keenan (McQ), Dylan Sheridan (Douglas), Dave Brown (ST), Luis Calvo (Sparks).

Defenders: Chris Arens (Sp), Paul Wilson (ST), John Sutherland (McQ).

Goalkeeper: Peter Chiarpotti (ST).

Second team

Forwards: Jeff Johnson (Carson), Jorge Cubero (Galena), Vincent Wolfe (Sp).

Midfielders: Peter Smith (Reno), Jeff Borden (Elko), T.J. Plummer (D), Matt Hohl (C).

Defenders: Nick Hernandez (D), Brian Gaskins (Reed), Austin Baker (Reno), John Albertson (Hug).

Offensive Players of the Year: Travis Bartek (Reed), Dylan Sheridan (D).

Midfielder of the Year: Beau Keenan (McQ).

Defender of the Year: Paul Wilson (ST)

Coach of the Year: Joe Winters (ST).

All Conference/Girls team

First team

Forwards: Julia Spaulding (D), Annie Baxter (G), Ali Banister (C).

Midfielders: Allison Williamson (C), Sierra Malan (Reed), Sarah Shearer (D), Patricia Garrick (G).

Defenders: Greta Pooser (Reno), Lee Bryant (G), Tia Tilikian (Lowry).

Goalkeeper: Ashley Sulprizio (D).

Second team

Forwards: Sherika Hardaway (Reed), Jen Hamm (ST), Amy Porath (Sp).

Midfielders: Michelle Sparling (McQ), Emily Jones (Wooster), Kathy Struble (Reno), Pam Lujano (Reno).

Defenders: Nisha Scrattish (W), Jessica Bray (C), Kristen Vietti (Sp), Jessica Girdner (D).

Goalkeepers: Jayleen Chen (G), Sarah Junge (ST).

Offensive Player of the Year: Annie Baxter (G)

Midfielder of the Year: Emily Jones (W)

Defender of the Year: Greta Pooser (Reno)

Coach of the Year: Julia Peyser (ST).

All-Division II/Boys team

First team

Forwards: Evan Baker (ST), Jeff Johnson (C), Jamie Calvo (C).

Midfielders: Matt Hohl (C), Dave Brown (ST), Dylan Sheridan (D), Peter Smith (Reno).

Defenders: Nick Hernandez (D), Toby Steele (C), Paul Wilson (ST).

Goalkeeper: John Albertson (Hug).

Second team

Forwards: Andy Butcher (ST), Roberto Hernandez (Fallon), Kevin Gardner (D).

Midfielders: Evan Hancock (Reno), T.J. Plummer (D), Kerim Posada (ST), A.J. Bergantz (C).

Defenders: Austin Baker (Reno), Aaron Satterwhite (C), Ryan Stodtmeister (Reno).

Goalkeeper: Peter Chiarpotti (ST).

Honorable Mention

Forwards: David Harder (D), Emerson Nolasco (Reno), Eric Reynolds (Reno).

Midfielders: Jon Hyde (F), Jon Bailey (F).

Defenders: Rex Belshaw (D), William Aguilar (ST), Miguel Hernandez (F).

Goalkeeper: Chad Love.

Offensive Player of the Year: Dylan Sheridan (D)

Midfielder of the Year: Toby Steele (C)

Defender of the Year: Paul Wilson (ST)

Coach of the Year: Joe Winters (ST).

All Division II/Girls team

First team

Forwards: Julia Spaulding (D), Jen Hamm (ST), Ali Banister (C).

Midfielders: Allison Williamson (C), Sarah Shearer (D), Emily Jones (W), Pam Lujano (Reno).

Defender: Renee Munoz (F), Jessica Bray (C), Greta Pooser (Reno).

Goalkeepers: Sarah Junge (ST), Ashley Sulprizio (D).

Second team

Forwards: Natalie Cromwell (F), Nichole Warren (W), Emily Magana (ST).

Midfielders: Kellie Karasek (C), Stephanie Webb (D), Heidi Swenson (F), Kathy Struble (Reno).

Defenders: Jessica Girdner (D), Nisha Scrattish (W), Erika Slingland (H).

Honorable Mention

Forwards: Kali Schmidt (D), Kali Richey (C), Katie Senfield (Reno)

Midfielders: Kathy Orr (ST), Ashlee Francis (ST), Kristina Kilborn (W), Dallas Howard (H)

Defenders: Mariah Weigel (D), Tirah Samura (ST), Janet Baum (Reno)

Goalkeeper: Pam Williamson (C)

Offensive Player of the Year: Sarah Shearer (D)

Midfielder of the Year: Emily Jones (W)

Defender of the Year: Greta Pooser (Reno)

Coach of the Year: Julia Peyser (ST)